Vic Glover : West Ham

Vic Glover : West Ham

Horace (Vic) Glover was born in Ashford, Kent in 1883. An architect's assistant he played amateur football for Ashford Town and Hastings United before joining Southampton in 1906. A left-back, he was made captain in 1909 and over a five year period played in 174 league and cup games for the club.

Syd King, the manager of West Ham United, signed Glover and he made his debut against Reading on 23rd September 1911. He joined a team that included Herbert Ashton, Fred Blackburn, George Butcher, Tommy Caldwell, Bob Fairman, Fred Harrison, William Kennedy, Frank Piercy, Tommy Randall, Danny Shea and George Webb.

Once again West Ham United had a good run in the FA Cup defeating Gainsborough Trinity 2-1 on 3rd January 1912. George Webb and Fred Harrison got the goals. Harrison was also on target in the 1-1 draw with Middlesbrough at Ayresome Park. In the replay at Upton Park West Ham won with goals from Harrison and Herbert Ashton. This was a great achievement as Middlesbrough was sitting high in the First Division at the time.

West Ham played Southern League rivals, Swindon Town, in the next round. After a 1-1 draw at Upton Park, Swindon won the replay 4-0. Vic Glover had the misfortune to score two own goals in this game.

Glover only played 29 games for West Ham United before leaving to play for Bournemouth. He worked as an architect in Southampton but continued to play as an amateur in the lower leagues.

Vic Glover died in Winchester on 28th January 1967.


West Ham

new

bod
Administrator

Post by bod on Apr 21, 2012 14:03:23 GMT 1

Hammers (1929-1955, 1964-1971)
Bombers (1972)

Division I Champions (1937, 1965)
ACU Cup Winners (1938)
Division I KOC Winners (1965)

League Record 1965 onwards

1965..i..34..23..1..10..47..1st of 18
1966..i..36..19..1..16..39..7th of 19
1967..i..36..21..3..12..45..3rd of 19
1968..i..36..19..1..16..39..6th of 19
1969..i..36..11..3..22..25..18th of 19
1970..i..36..14..2..2.0..30..18th of 19
1971..i..36..9..1..26..19..Last of 19
1972..ii..Moved to Barrow after 12 league meetings

speedway_history
Administrator

Post by speedway_history on Sept 27, 2016 20:03:25 GMT 1

Ken McKinlay..40..168..439..16..10.83..15F..5P
Sverre Harrfeldt..38..161..409..12..10.46..11F..3P
Norman Hunter..39..160..352..25..9.42..5F..3P
Malcolm Simmons..40..167..227..47..6.56..1F
Reg Trott..29..111..113..16..4.65
Tony Clarke..13..33..29..8..4.48
Brian Leonard..38..148..121..14..3.65
Bob Dugard..2..8..6..1..3.50
Ted Ede..17..50..26..9..2.80
Geoff Hughes..1..3..1..1..2.67
Ray Wickett..8..25..11..4..2.40
Kevin Russell..1..2..1..0..2.00
Stan Stevens..5..16..7..1..2.00
Dave Wills..6..11..4..0..1.45
Alf Hagon..1..4..1..0..1.00
John Ellis..1..3..0..0..0.00
Tony Lewis..1..2..0..0..0.00

Sverre Harrfeldt..28..126..298.5..13..9.89..6F..2P
Ken McKinlay..34..144..325..23..9.67..2F..5P
Norman Hunter..39..172..382..23..9.42..8F..3P
Malcolm Simmons..37..153..188..47..6.14..1F
Brian Leonard..37..146..180..35..5.89..1P
Ray Wickett..3..6..6..2..5.33
Reg Trott..36..134..125..19..4.30
Ted Ede..18..43..27..11..3.53
Don Smith..17..40..25..5..3.00
Terry Stone..8..19..8..3..2.32

Sverre Harrfeldt..37..153..383..9..10.25..14F..1P
Ken McKinlay..40..172..368..42..9.53..2F..7P
Norman Hunter..40..165..293.5..17.5..7.54..4F..2P
Malcolm Simmons..41..172..266.5..38.5..7.09..1F..1P
Brian Leonard..37..156..229..45..7.03..1P
George Barclay..8..21..19..6..4.76
Stan Stevens..28..87..81..16..4.46
Tony Clarke..39..134..125..21..4.36
Barry Crowson..2..4..2..0..2.00
Don Smith..3..9..2..0..0.89
Dai Evans..6..15..2..1..0.80
Tyburn Gallows..2..3..0..0..0.00
Reg Trott..1..2..0..0..0.00

Sverre Harrfeldt..30..130..313..5..9.78..7F
Norman Hunter..35..150..349..15..9.71..6F..3P
Ken McKinlay..33..137..301..11..9.11..6F..2P
Brian Leonard..38..147..172..25..5.36..1P
Tony Clarke..37..148..169..14..4.95
Stan Stevens..34..122..110..26..4.46
George Barclay..31..95..63..16..3.33
Martyn Piddock..4..12..6..3..3.00
Barry Crowson..15..42..22..5..2.57
Tyburn Gallows..1..2..1..0..2.00

Sverre Harrfeldt..30..130..313..5..9.78..7F
Tony Clarke..39..186..372..23..8.49..3F
Olle Nygren..21..94..180..6..7.91..2F
Ken McKinlay..33..142..247..26..7.69
Stan Stevens..35..145..170..22..5.30
John Langfield..21..85..95..12..5.03
Barry Crowson..33..122..103..21..4.07
Ken Coleman..1..2..2..0..4.00
Martyn Piddock..19..54..41..8..3.63
Bent Norregaard..8..32..24..5..3.62
George Barclay..8..20..9..2..2.20
Brian Leonard..10..32..12..3..1.87
Brian Davies..6..20..8..1..1.80
Dave Jessup..3..12..4..1..1.67
Graham Miles..1..3..1..0..1.33
Alistair Brady..1..2..0..0..0.00
Tony Childs..1..2..0..0..0.00
Cec Platt..1..2..0..0..0.00

Olle Nygren..34..150..332..19..9.36..1F..1P
John Louis..1..4..8..0..8.00
Christer Lofqvist..27..112..204..15..7.82..3F..3P
Tony Clarke..37..155..278..12..7.45..1F
Peter Bradshaw..17..64..81..9..5.62
Stan Stevens..15..61..72..10..5.38
Sverre Harrfeldt..12..38..39..5..4.63
Martyn Piddock..20..69..72.5..7..4.61
Garry Hay..22..80..70..15..4.25
Antonin Kasper Sr..25..81..75..9..4.15
Barry Crowson..9..27..20..4..3.56
Brian Leonard..3..11..6..1..2.54
Alan Sage..3..5..1..0..0.80
Alan Bridgett..1..2..0..0..0.00
Des Lukehurst..1..2..0..0..0.00

Christer Lofqvist..34..153..323..11..8.73..2F
Olle Nygren..36..170..333..13..8.14..1F..1P
Reg Luckhurst..30..129..191..19..6.51..1P
Preben Rosenkilde..24..86..91..15..4.93
Barry Duke..10..36..35..5..4.44
Mick Handley..23..88..68..16..3.82
Alan Bellham..37..130..99..20..3.66
Alan Sage..37..115..73..17..3.13
Stan Stevens..13..43..28..4..2.98
Carl Glover..1..2..1..0..2.00
Alan Wilkinson..1..2..1..0..2.00
John Davis..1..2..0..0..0.00
Mike Gardner..2..3..0..0..0.00

1972 (Barrow took over West Ham's fixtures mid-season)

Brian Foote..12..50..104..6..8.80
Bob Coles..34..145..287..25..8.61..1P
Mike Sampson..30..124..239..20..8.35..3F..1P
Kevin Holden..12..46..89..5..8.17..2F..1P
Stan Stevens..17..66..106..13..7.21
Mike Lanham..8..33..36..6..5.09
Ted Howgego..1..4..3..1..4.00
Ian Gills..7..22..18..3..3.82
Charlie Benham..6..15..12..2..3.73
Vic Cross..4..11..8..1..3.27
Norman Capstick..1..2..0..0..0.00


West Ham Till I Die

Playing Newcastle at St James’s Park is always a lottery for West Ham. We usually either get thumped or pull off a memorable victory. There always seem to be a few goals. Having said that, the last time we won there was in 1998. The team is likely to be rather different, both defensively and in midfield tomorrow, although Cole and Bellamy will both start.

Scott Parker is back from suspension and he will partner Mark Noble in midfield, I imagine with Behrami coming in on the right and Collison switching to the left. Behrami is becoming a vital player to us. He has won more free kicks than any other plater in the Premier League. Lucas Neill is also fit to return so Julien Faubert will miss out, and Matthew Upson will come in for James Tomkins. Kieron Dyer will hopefully get another runout for twenty minutes from the bench.

Our substitute picks are going to be increasingly interesting as the squad reduces in size.

We’re looking for our fourth successive victory and to extend our six match unbeaten run away from home. I am very optimistic we can get a point or three at Newcastle. Let’s hope the team don’t prove me wrong. Come on Carlton, a fourth successive goal please!


THE HUNDRED OF BECONTREE (continued)

THE HUNDRED OF BECONTREE

EAST HAM

The Origin of North Woolwich, p. 8. Manors and Other Estates, p. 8. Economic History, p. 14. Marshes and Sea Defences, p. 17. Forest, p. 18. Local Government, p. 18. Public Services, p. 23. Parliamentary Representation, p. 24. Churches, p. 25. Roman Catholicism, p. 31. Protestant Nonconformity, p. 32. Judaism, p. 38. Education, p. 38. Charities for the Poor, p. 42.

East Ham, about 7 miles east of London, is part of the London borough of Newham. (fn. 1) It is principally a dormitory suburb of small houses built between 1890 and 1910, with little industry except in the south, where are situated the Royal Docks and Beckton gasworks. The ancient parish extended from the Thames north for about 4 miles to Wanstead Flats. The eastern boundary, shared in the north with Little Ilford parish, followed White Post Lane (now High Street North) south to Jews Farm Lane (East Avenue). It then turned east to join Back river (a loop of the Roding), and marched with Barking parish down that river and across the marshes to the Thames. (fn. 2) The southern boundary followed the Thames for two short stretches, between which it curved inland, cutting off a small piece of Woolwich (Kent). Another piece of Woolwich, abutting on East Ham and Barking, lay farther east along Gallions Reach. The origin of these detached parts of Woolwich is discussed below. (fn. 3) The western boundary marched with that of West Ham from the southern edge of Wanstead Flats, down Green Street to the Thames. The ancient parish, which was entirely rural until about 1850, had an area of 2,498 a. (fn. 4) It became an urban sanitary district in 1879, and this was enlarged in 1886 to 3,266 a. by the addition of Little Ilford parish. (fn. 5) Further boundary alterations took place in 1893 with Barking, in 1901 with Wanstead, and in 1907 with both Barking and Ilford. (fn. 6) The most important was that of 1901, by which 96 a. of Wanstead Flats were transferred to East Ham, thus extending the northern boundary of the urban district by about ½ mile. East Ham became a municipal borough in 1904 and a county borough in 1915. In 1961 its area was 3,324 a. (fn. 7) It became part of Newham in 1965. That year has been taken as the terminal point of the present article, though a little later information has been included. This article also deals with the history of Little Ilford between 1886 and 1965 the earlier history of that parish is separately treated. (fn. 8)

The land rises from the Thames to a height of about 50 ft. on Wanstead Flats. Beside the Thames and the Roding are extensive alluvial marshes elsewhere the soil is valley gravel. A former inlet of the Thames, called Ham creek, formed part of the boundary with West Ham. (fn. 9) Between 1656 and 1673 this seems to have been regularly used as a naval dockyard, subsidiary to the main yard at Woolwich. (fn. 10) It was occluded in the later 19th century during the industrial development of North Woolwich. (fn. 11) In the upland part of the parish there were a number of ponds and springs, of which the most notable was Miller's well, a medicinal spring situated at the point where the present Cheltenham Gardens joins Central Park Road. (fn. 12)

Roman remains, sufficiently numerous to prove a littoral settlement, have been found near St. Mary's church and at North Woolwich. (fn. 13) Until the later 12th century references to Ham ('low-lying pasture') do not distinguish between East and West Ham, and are therefore difficult to interpret precisely. (fn. 14) The Domesday evidence suggests that the main settlement then, as in Roman times, was in the south, and that the northern part of the parish was thickly wooded. (fn. 15) In 1086 the total recorded population of the two manors in East Ham was 72, indicating a substantial village. East Ham was not then greatly outranked in size by West Ham. It may have retained its relative position in the 12th century, when there was evidently much forest clearance in the parish, but between the 14th century and the 17th, while West Ham greatly increased in importance, East Ham seems to have stagnated or even declined. This was at least partly due to flooding in the later Middle Ages.

As late as 1670 there were only 79 houses in the parish. (fn. 16) The number increased to 94 in 1762 and to about 150 in 1796. (fn. 17) In 1801 the population was 1,165. It rose slowly to 2,264 in 1861. (fn. 18) Growth then became rapid, with industrial development on Thames-side, and suburban house-building advancing eastwards from West Ham. By 1891, having annexed Little Ilford, East Ham was a town of 32,713, and during the next 10 years it grew much faster than any other place of its size in England, to 96,018 in 1901. The peak population was reached about 1914, though the highest official figure, of 143,246, was recorded in 1921. Since the 1930s the population has decreased, partly as a result of wartime bombing, to 120,836 in 1951 and 105,682 in 1961. Since the Second World War many immigrants, mainly from the Commonwealth, India, and Pakistan, have settled in East Ham. In 1961 the resident population included 2,793 born outside the British Isles, or 2.6 per cent of the total.

Little is known of the later medieval pattern of settlement. The most important change in that period seems to have been the destruction by floods of the hamlet at North Woolwich. (fn. 19) The evidence for the existence of that hamlet includes the Domesday entry relating to Westminster Abbey's estate in East Ham (Hammarsh), and various later references, especially from 14th-century deeds. (fn. 20) Chapel field, mentioned in and after 1315, indicates the existence of a chapel then or earlier, and the foundations of that building were still visible in the 18th century. (fn. 21) Chapel field was in the larger or eastern detached part of Woolwich parish, just outside East Ham, (fn. 22) and it is clear that the hamlet lay across the boundary between the two parishes. One statement implies that this settlement was destroyed by a great flood in 1236 (fn. 23) but the process may have been more gradual, possibly culminating in the floods of the late 14th and early 15th centuries. From about 1500 the flooded lands at North Woolwich were being reclaimed, but until the 19th century they seem to have been used only for grazing, and not for habitation.

Eighteenth-century maps show the parish before modern changes. (fn. 24) In the extreme south and southeast lay undeveloped marsh land. In the north the 'lower forest' (Wanstead Flats) ran down to the Romford-London road. The principal local road, then as now, ran south from the Romford Road past the parish church to the marshes. The name East Ham Street, recorded in 1443, (fn. 25) probably applied to the central part of this road. The northern end was known in the 18th century and later as White Post Lane, from a post standing at its junction with Romford Road. These two stretches of the road now form High Street North. The present High Street South was formerly called East Ham Manor Road. The most southerly section of this spinal road, between the parish church and North Woolwich, retains its old name of East Ham Manor Way. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, when there was a small ordnance store at North Woolwich, Manor Way appears to have been maintained by the army (fn. 26) but the tradition that stone shot was used in its repair was not substantiated in 1896, when the U.D.C.'s surveyor carried out a detailed examination of the road in connexion with its diversion and straightening. (fn. 27)

Along the spinal road, and especially at its junctions with other roads, were most of the houses in the parish. The hamlet of North End lay at the point where White Post Lane was joined by Plashet Lane (now Plashet Grove) and Jews Farm Lane (now East Avenue). Jews Farm Lane probably acquired that name in the later 18th century. (fn. 28) In 1764 it was called Harrow Lane, from a public house. East Avenue commemorates Joseph East, first chairman of the U.D.C. (fn. 29) There was a cluster of houses at the junction of High Street and Wakefield Street, and another at South End, at the junction with White Horse Lane (now Rancliffe Road) and Vicarage Lane. Wake field, from which the street was named, occurs in 1674. (fn. 30) There were also hamlets at Wall End, near the Barking boundary, and at Plashet, at the junction of Plashet Lane and Red Post Lane (now Katherine Road). Green Street, in the west of the parish, was the southern end of the present street of that name the northern end was formerly Gipsy Lane. Wall End, Plashet, and Green Street are all mentioned in 1460–1. (fn. 31) The first probably refers to an early wall against Back river, and the second to forest clearance. (fn. 32) Gipsy Lane continued to be a resort of gipsies until the area was built over. (fn. 33) The southern continuation of Green Street, now Boundary Road, which formerly terminated in the marshes, was called Blind Lane. The road linking Green Street and Red Post Lane was also known as Blind Lane: this is now Plashet Grove and Grangewood Street. White Horse Lane, named from a public house, ran from South End to Green Street on the line of the present Rancliffe and Central Park Roads. In the southeastern marshes were Gooseley Lane and Clapgate Lane. Those names, still used, are both found elsewhere in Essex. (fn. 34) The first, meaning 'goose pasture', no doubt refers to the wild fowl which frequented the marshes. (fn. 35) The second presumably comes from the swing gates preventing cattle from straying. The road from High Street to Wall End, now part of Barking Road, was formerly Watchhouse Lane or Wall End Lane. (fn. 36)

Before the 19th century East Ham's communications with the outside world depended mainly upon the Romford Road, which since 1721 had been maintained by the Middlesex and Essex turnpike trust. (fn. 37) There were also several lanes running west from Green Street to West Ham and Plaistow, but Barking, to the east, could be approached only by foot- or horse-bridges over Back river and the Roding. (fn. 38) About 1812 the Commercial Road turnpike trust built New Road (now Barking Road) from the East India Docks to Barking. (fn. 39) A toll-gate was set up at the junction with High Street. (fn. 40) New Road, which enabled traffic to by-pass Stratford, Ilford, and the centre of Barking, continued to serve as an arterial road until the opening of the East Ham and Barking by-pass in 1928. (fn. 41)

Modern development has, in the main, preserved the lines of the old roads, though, as shown above, many of their names have been changed. Most of the changes took place between 1885 and 1905, and are recorded in the minutes of the local board and the U.D.C. They were usually dictated by a desire for clarity or refinement. Of the more important local roads of early origin only Katherine Road bears a completely new name, commemorating the daughter of Elizabeth Fry. (fn. 42)

Apart from the road pattern hardly anything remains in East Ham that is older than the 19th century, except the ancient parish church. Even before urban development began there appear to have been few surviving houses more than 150 years old, and none earlier than the 16th century. East Ham Hall, immediately north of the parish church, and the vicarage, about 500 yards farther north, were probably on medieval sites, but both were rebuilt in the earlier 19th century. The manorhouse of East Ham Burnells had apparently been demolished before the early 17th century. The earliest secular building in the parish of which there is a detailed description was the mid-16th-century Green Street House, also known as Boleyn Castle, which survived until 1955. (fn. 43) Three other buildings were probably of 16th-century origin: the Harrow, High Street North, (fn. 44) the old Duke's Head, Barking Road, (fn. 45) and the old White Horse, on the west side of High Street South. (fn. 46) Of these the Harrow was converted into a private house in the 19th century, and later demolished, while the Duke's Head was rebuilt early in the present century. The White Horse, which had been rebuilt in the 18th century, was replaced in 1905 by a new building on the east side of the street it was again rebuilt in 1965. (fn. 47) Plashet House, Plashet Lane, was mentioned in 1615, when Richard Glover, who had bought it from Robert Thomas, died leaving it to his son and namesake. (fn. 48) It later passed to the Bendish family, impropriators of East Ham rectory, who sold it in the middle of the 18th century to Charles Hitch. (fn. 49) From 1784 to 1829 it was the home of the Fry family, and it figures prominently in the reminiscences of Katharine Fry, (fn. 50) who also described its later history. It was demolished about 1883. A drawing made in 1806 shows a central block of two storeys with attics, apparently of the early 18th century. (fn. 51) There were two wings, said to have been added by Charles Hitch. (fn. 52)

Breame's alms-houses, High Street South, were erected about 1630, and rebuilt at the end of the 18th century. (fn. 53) Rancliffe House, Rancliffe Road, was probably built early in the 18th century. It was a large square building of three storeys. (fn. 54) The house and grounds were bought in 1896 by the U.D.C., to make Central Park. (fn. 55) The house was demolished in 1908. (fn. 56) Oak Hall, High Street North, and Clock House Farm, High Street South, were other square brick houses of the same type and period. Burges House, Wakefield Street, was probably also contemporary with Rancliffe House. In the early 18th century it was the home of Ynyr Lloyd. (fn. 57) It was a two-storey brick building with a frontage of five bays. (fn. 58)

Lloyd, a wealthy business man working in London, was a type of resident already common in some Essex places near the city but previously rare here. Between 1750 and 1850 East Ham was attracting such men in increasing, though never large numbers, and this was naturally reflected in its buildings. Lloyd's nephew Ynyr Burges lived in an unnamed house in High Street South, which had been built about 1760 and which he enlarged in 1774. (fn. 59) Among other large houses probably dating from the later 18th century were The Limes and Wood House, both in High Street North the latter was unusual in having a weather-boarded façade and may have been entirely of timber construction. At Potato (or Plashet) Hall, a house of the same period in Romford Road, the roof was surmounted by an octagonal lantern. (fn. 60) This seems to have been a favourite feature in the area, probably because of the view it could command of the river Thames and its shipping. The old Black Lion in High Street North and the White House in Plashet Grove were probably built in the early 19th century. (fn. 61) The Manor House at Manor Park (fn. 62) and Plashet Cottage in Katherine Road, (fn. 63) both associated with the Frys, were certainly of that period. East Ham House in St. Bartholomew's Road, (fn. 64) with its 'Greek' porch, dates from c. 1830, and the Green Man, at the junction of Plashet Grove and Katherine Road, is in the gabled Tudor style of the mid 19th century. Meanwhile East Ham was attracting cottagers of a new kind: Irish potato workers. (fn. 65) These men and their families were housed in short two-storey terraces: Irish Row in Romford Road, Bullyrag Row in Wakefield Street, Salt Box Row in High Street South, and others. (fn. 66) Of all the buildings mentioned in this paragraph only three survive: the Green Man, East Ham House, and the Manor House at Manor Park.

Some verses written about 1850 refer to East Ham's 'dead flats … Marshes full of water rats, onions and greens, black ditches and foul drains'. (fn. 67) At that date, or a little earlier, the villagers still believed the parish to be haunted. (fn. 68) But it was beginning to lose its rural character. The first area to be thus affected was North Woolwich. In 1828 a philanthropist named Mills had tried to establish an industrial colony centred on a brickworks there. (fn. 69) This failed, but the opening of the North Woolwich railway (1847), (fn. 70) the Victoria Dock (1855), (fn. 71) and Henley's cable works (1859) (fn. 72) provided conditions more favourable to urban development. By the 1870s streets were being laid out on both sides of North Woolwich railway station, (fn. 73) and the transformation of the area was completed in 1880 by the opening of the Albert Dock. The houses built there during this period were crowded into long terraces, to accommodate the families of dock workers and sailors. The building of the King George V Dock (1912–21) necessitated the demolition of some of these houses. The area was heavily bombed during the Second World War, and since the war the East Ham section of North Woolwich has been largely redeveloped.

A mile north-east, still on the coastal fringe of the parish, the industrial village of Beckton grew up beside the great works of the Gas Light & Coke Co., opened in 1870. Here the workers lived in wellbuilt company houses, which are still in use. Between Beckton and North Woolwich was the housing estate of New Beckton. The first part of this was built in 1881, (fn. 74) and its street names commemorate persons and places that had been in the news during the previous decade, including Plevna (Street) and Cyprus (Place). Cyprus, as the whole estate was called for many years, was a squalid development, a long-standing nuisance to the local board because of its lack of main drainage. (fn. 75) Contemporary with it was another small slum area north of Vicarage Lane, at Bonny Downs. This pleasant name, taken from a field originally called Burnels Downs, (fn. 76) was also applied to one of the streets of the estate, which disappeared from the map when Bonny Downs Road and adjacent streets were redeveloped after the Second World War.

In the central and northern areas of East Ham the opening of railway lines by the Eastern Counties and the London, Tilbury, and Southend companies (fn. 77) had by 1860 prepared the way for rapid suburban development, and this started about 1880, when houses began to go up on the eastern fringes of the parish. (fn. 78) The Boleyn estate, east of Green Street House, commemorated by its street names not only Anne Boleyn, whose legendary connexion with the house is discussed below, (fn. 79) but also most of the other wives of Henry VIII. The houses there were also of the slum type, erected by builders who were continually contravening the by-laws. The area is now (1966) being redeveloped. The Woodgrange estate, at Manor Park and Forest Gate, was much better, and included some larger detached houses as well as terraces. The Manor Park side of it, from Durham Road to Romford Road, was mostly completed about 1883, and the Forest Gate side, from Hampton Road to Romford Road (so far as this lay in East Ham) a few years later. The developer was A. Cameron Corbett, who later built much of Ilford. (fn. 80) He operated on a large scale, and kept down his prices while maintaining a good standard.

South of Woodgrange, at Plashet, development began in 1883 with the sale of the Plashet House estate (between St. Stephen's Road and Plashet Grove). (fn. 81) This estate, with adjoining parts of East and West Ham, became known as Upton Park. By 1890 building was in progress in the whole Plashet area from Green Street to High Street North, including the estates of Plashet Cottage (Grosvenor, Eversleigh, and Spencer Roads), Plashet Hall (Sherrard, Halley, Strone, and Monega Roads), and Wood House (between Woodhouse Grove and High Street North).

Shortly before 1890 the Burges family, who were the largest landowners in East Ham, began to develop their estate, comprising some 400 a., mainly in the centre and east of the parish, but including sections in the south near St. Mary's church and in Roman Road. These developments went on steadily until the First World War, and were completed after the war. (fn. 82) Among them was the area between High Street North and Burges Road, and that to the south of St. Bartholomew's church.

The new estates at Upton Park and Plashet, and those on the Burges lands, were nearly all the same: long terraces of small but well-built dwellings for clerks and skilled workers. Most of the other houses built in East Ham between 1890 and 1914 were of similar type. The most important exception was at Manor Park, where some poor building took place between 1895 and 1899 on the Little Ilford Manor farm estate, part of which, in Grantham, Alverstone, and Walton Roads, soon became slums, which are now (1966) being redeveloped. (fn. 83) Council housing, before 1914, was represented by some 200 dwellings in cottage terraces, in Savage Gardens, New Beckton, and Brooks Avenue, off High Street South.

The most notable public building erected during this period was the town hall, completed in 1903, which stands at the junction of Barking Road and High Street South. It was designed by Cheers & Smith (fn. 84) and is built of dark red brick, lavishly ornamented with buff terra-cotta in a variety of early Renaissance styles. (fn. 85) The two frontages are set back behind trees and the angle between them is emphasized by a tall clock-tower. Adjoining the town hall are other municipal buildings erected a little later in similar styles and materials. The dominance of the clock-tower has been somewhat lessened since 1962 by the eight storeys of the new technical college on the opposite side of High Street South. The Methodist central hall, further east in Barking Road, formed part of the same group until its demolition in 1969. Other important churches built before 1914 are St. Michael's, Little Ilford (Romford Road) (1898–1906), St. Barnabas', Manor Park (Browning Road) (1900–9), and St. Bartholomew's, East Ham (Barking Road). St. Bartholomew's (1902–10) which replaced St. John's (High Street North) (1866, demolished 1925), was rebuilt in 1949–53 after war damage. East Ham's largest Anglican church, St. Stephen's, Upton Park (Green Street) (1887–94) was also bombed and was not rebuilt.

Between 1914 and 1939 there was little building. During the Second World War the borough suffered heavy bombing, especially in the south, and after the war the corporation undertook extensive redevelopment. (fn. 86) This includes Priory Court, Priory Road (1953), containing 96 flats in a multi-storey block, adjoining the old Boleyn estate, (fn. 87) and Durban Court, Katherine Road (1960), a 6-storey block with clinics on the ground floor and 30 flats above. (fn. 88) The largest scheme, completed in 1965, was the redevelopment of North Woolwich, providing 488 new dwellings. (fn. 89) This included the closure of the short roads linking Albert Road and Woodman Street the building of small 'town squares' dominated by five-point blocks of 8-storey flats and closed by small blocks of flats and houses in Albert Walk a local shopping precinct at the junction of Woodman Street and Pier Road and the re-location of certain industries. The corporation also erected a number of new schools between 1945 and 1965. Plashet secondary school, Plashet Grove (1951), and the new technical college, High Street South (1962), both on confined sites, are multi-storey blocks of glass and concrete. The Langdon Crescent schools (1951–3), on the other hand, are low brick buildings, loosely grouped on an extensive site. A few churches have been erected since 1945, usually to replace older and larger ones, or those destroyed by bombing. Among them is the Wakefield Street Congregational church (1959).

The phenomenal growth of East Ham between 1880 and 1914 was made possible by a good transport system. (fn. 90) The first railway through the parish was the Eastern Counties line from London to Romford, opened in 1839, extended to Brentwood in 1840 and Colchester in 1843. (fn. 91) The nearest stations were originally at Stratford and Ilford, but Forest Gate station was opened by 1841, and Manor Park station in 1872. (fn. 92) The line was electrified in 1949. (fn. 93) A branch from Stratford to North Woolwich, with a ferry across to Woolwich, was opened in 1847, and extended to Beckton gasworks in 1874. (fn. 94) The next main line through the district was the London, Tilbury, and Southend, the first part of which, opened in 1854, ran from Forest Gate to Tilbury, with a station at Barking. In 1858 the L.T.S. opened a cut-off between Bow and Barking, through the centre of East Ham, with a station at North End. (fn. 95) The Tottenham and Forest Gate railway, opened in 1894, included a short spur between East Ham station and a new station at Woodgrange Park. (fn. 96) In 1902 the District (underground) line was extended to East Ham electrification of that line was completed as far as East Ham in 1905, and from East Ham to Barking in 1908. (fn. 97)

WEST HAM (NORTH) AND EAST HAM (NORTH), 1965 (INCLUDING THE FORMER PARISH OF LITTLE ILFORD)

The North Metropolitan Tramways Co. opened services along Romford Road to Manor Park and along Barking Road to East Ham about 1884–7. (fn. 98) In 1901 the U.D.C. inaugurated an electric tramway system which by 1926 was providing services between Aldgate and Ilford, Aldgate and Barking, Wanstead Park to the docks, and East Ham town hall to Stratford via Plashet Grove. (fn. 99) In 1903 there were also horse bus services from East Ham to Poplar and to Blackwall. (fn. 100) About 1908 the London Road Car Co. began to run motor buses from East Ham to Swiss Cottage, and opened a garage at Upton Park. That company was soon absorbed by the London General Omnibus Co. (fn. 101) East Ham's buses and trams were all taken over by the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933. (fn. 102)

Letters were being collected and delivered twice daily at East Ham in 1692, and by 1794 there was a receiving house in the village. (fn. 103) When the London postal area was divided into districts in 1856 East Ham had a sub-post office in the eastern district. (fn. 104) From about 1873 this office was in a cottage on the corner of High Street North and Wakefield Street. The postmaster was James Stokes, father of Alfred Stokes, mayor and historian of East Ham, and the postman was Billy Twin, whose irreverent quick wit became legendary. (fn. 105) The post office has remained on the High Street site until the present day, though modern buildings have replaced the cottage. It became a branch office in 1917, when the E. 6 postal district, comprising East Ham, was formed. (fn. 106) A telegraph service was opened in 1895. (fn. 107) The National Telephone Co. opened an exchange at East Ham in 1907 it was taken over by the G.P.O. in 1912. (fn. 108) Between 1919 and 1927 subscribers were transferred to the Grangewood exchange, which became automatic in 1937. (fn. 109) The Clocktower exchange, which also serves East Ham, was opened in 1961. (fn. 110)

There was a post office at North Woolwich by 1863, and another at Cyprus Place, New Beckton, by 1886. (fn. 111) North Woolwich, with Victoria Dock, constitutes the E. 16 postal district formed in 1917. (fn. 112) It is served by the Albert Dock telephone exchange, opened by the National Telephone Co. in 1897. (fn. 113) The postal history of Manor Park (now the E. 12 district) is described below. (fn. 114)

Among notable persons connected with East Ham have been Sir Henry Holcroft of Green Street House, a zealous Parliamentarian during the Civil War, and his successor Sir Jacob Garrard, who had Royalist sympathies. (fn. 115) The most prominent figure in the 18th century was Ynyr Burges, who made a fortune in the service of the East India Company and used it to build up a large estate. (fn. 116) In the early 19th century Elizabeth Fry lived in the parish and helped to found one of its earliest schools. (fn. 117) Eminent vicars have included a non-juror, Richard Welton, and a scholar and journalist, Samuel Reynolds. (fn. 118) Outstanding among those who influenced the modern development of East Ham was Lord Bethell. (fn. 119)

East Ham's Volunteer detachments are mentioned elsewhere. (fn. 120) In the early 19th century prize-fighting was regularly carried on in the marshes of East Ham, just below the church, but it ceased in 1840, when the Metropolitan police took over the parish. (fn. 121) After the building of Beckton gasworks the Gas Light & Coke Co. provided facilities for sport, including football, cricket, and cycle-racing. (fn. 122) By 1897 there were at least 15 football clubs and about the same number of cricket clubs at East Ham. (fn. 123) Many of these were church clubs, and at that time most social activities in the town depended upon the churches. There were relatively few public houses, then or later. (fn. 124) Public halls, independent of churches, were even more scarce. Only two appear to have existed in the 1890s—East Ham public hall, Barking Road, and Manor Park recreation hall, Romford Road (fn. 125) —though the situation was later improved by the opening of the town hall, which contained two meeting halls. By 1901 there was a 'palace of varieties' in High Street North, near the corner of Harrow Road. (fn. 126) The East Ham Palace (later the Regal cinema) was built about 1906 farther north in the same road. (fn. 127) About 1910 cinemas began to appear: by 1915 there were ten in the borough. (fn. 128) In 1964 East Ham had a wide variety of local organizations, including over 60 youth clubs, but their number was not large in relation to the population. (fn. 129) Then, as earlier, many people evidently found recreation principally in their own homes. None can have done so with greater singleness of mind than Edmund Lusignea (d. 1961), who for 46 years spent his spare time embellishing the interior of his terrace house, 184 Byron Avenue, with marble floors, domed ceilings, recessed mirrors, classical columns, and statues in niches. (fn. 130)

THE ORIGIN OF NORTH WOOLWICH.

The southern boundary of the ancient county of Essex followed the Thames everywhere except at two points, where it curved inland, leaving two pieces of the parish of Woolwich (Kent) on the north bank of the river, separated by a tongue of East Ham. Until the 19th century these detached parts of Woolwich were usually described as 'Woolwich in the parts of Essex' or something similar. (fn. 131) The term North Woolwich appears to have been applied first to the railway of that name, opened in 1847, (fn. 132) but soon came to be used for the whole coastal area on the north bank of the river opposite Woolwich.

Hasted, in his History of Kent, suggested that the detached parts of Woolwich originated through a connexion with Hamon dapifer, who in 1086 was sheriff of Kent and also held land at Woolwich and neighbouring places in that county. (fn. 133) He cited no evidence, apart from Domesday Book, to support his theory but he was almost certainly right.

In 1846–7 the detached parts of Woolwich were stated to comprise a total of 402 a., out of 1,116 a. for the whole parish. (fn. 134) The smaller and more westerly part, containing 68 a., extended west for about half a mile from North Woolwich station. The larger detached part, of 334 a., had a Thames frontage of about 1½ mile, running west from Barking Creek, along Gallions Reach. The areas given in the first edition of the Ordnance Survey were slightly larger: 70 a. for the western detached part (No. 1) and 343 a. for the eastern (No. 2). (fn. 135)

There is little doubt that in 1086 Hamon dapifer held the whole of Woolwich including the detached parts. Woolwich is mentioned by that name only once in Domesday: Hamon held in demesne 63 a. 'which belong to (pertinent in) Woolwich' and which before the Conquest had been held by William the Falconer. (fn. 136) Pertinent in is an appropriate phrase to describe a detached part, and the size of this tenement is remarkably similar to that of North Woolwich detached part No 1. Hamon also held, under Odo, Bishop of Bayeux, the manor of Eltham. This large manor undoubtedly included much of Woolwich, (fn. 137) probably including detached part No. 2.

Besides Woolwich and Eltham Hamon held several other manors in Kent, and many in Essex. (fn. 138) Most of his lands in Kent, and some at least of those in Essex, subsequently became part of the honor of Gloucester, which his granddaughter Maud, daughter of Robert Fitz Hamon brought in marriage to Robert, earl of Gloucester. (fn. 139) In 1242–3 ½ knight's fee in Eltham was held by William de Henlee of Margery de Rivers, and by her of the earl of Gloucester. (fn. 140) In 1339 rent at 'Woolwich in Essex' was held by John de Rivers of Tormarton (Glos.). (fn. 141)

At Woolwich, including the detached parts, Hamon was thus lord of the manor as well as sheriff. If, before his time, the detached parts had belonged to Essex, he would have had both a motive and an opportunity to add it to his own county of Kent. At this period the financial perquisites of a shrievalty were great, and some sheriffs made unscrupulous use of their opportunities. (fn. 142) Hamon's contemporary, Baldwin, sheriff of Devon, seems to have tampered with the boundary between Devon and Cornwall in his own interests. (fn. 143) What is known of Hamon's character strongly suggests that he was quite capable of doing the same. Domesday Book records several encroachments by him upon the lands of his Essex neighbours, including the king, and in one case his refusal to render a customary due. (fn. 144) His highhandedness as sheriff of Kent is implicit in his gift of the church of Dartford, which belonged to the king's manor there, to Rochester cathedral. (fn. 145) While absolute proof is lacking, it seems likely that the Woolwich boundaries, north of the Thames, were the result of a similar piece of aggression by this 11th-century baronial sheriff. The anomaly continued to exist until 1965, when North Woolwich was incorporated in the London borough of Newham.


GLOVER Genealogy

WikiTree is a community of genealogists growing an increasingly-accurate collaborative family tree that's 100% free for everyone forever. Please join us.

Please join us in collaborating on GLOVER family trees. We need the help of good genealogists to grow a completely free shared family tree to connect us all.

IMPORTANT PRIVACY NOTICE & DISCLAIMER: YOU HAVE A RESPONSIBILITY TO USE CAUTION WHEN DISTRIBUTING PRIVATE INFORMATION. WIKITREE PROTECTS MOST SENSITIVE INFORMATION BUT ONLY TO THE EXTENT STATED IN THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY.


The Players' Project

West Ham United has celebrated the one-year anniversary of the Players’ Project.

The Project has been hailed as the most ambitious community programme ever created by a Premier League Club, where players from the men’s, women’s and Academy teams have given over 300 hours of community time, directly working with over 2,000 people from the local community over this last year alone.

The Players’ Project, split into 11 strands, delivers over 30 programmes that span health, education, community initiatives and football development, which engage with up to 50,000 people per year.

West Ham United is committed to diversity and equality and raising awareness of issues throughout society.

The Club has been awarded an Intermediate Equality Standard by the Premier League and is currently working towards Advanced level.

West Ham regularly engage and deliver in conjunction with external campaign organisations such as Stonewall, Show Racism the Red Card and Kick It Out.

The Club has also put in place a comprehensive programme of staff equality training.

Through the Disabled Supporters’ Board, the Club consults with fans who have accessibility needs and makes London Stadium matchdays accessible for all.

West Ham United is committed to reducing our environmental impact. Alongside the Premier League and Sky’s Ocean Rescue campaign, we worked with the Stadium to trial reusable beer cups, saving around 20,000 single-use plastic cups from landfill at each of the four games. We are pleased to say that the Club and venue are working on a scheme to permanently provide reusable cups at London Stadium.

The Stadium is also a zero-waste venue, which uses renewable energy sources, and encourages public transport. It is the best-connected stadium in London, with Stratford and Stratford International stations servicing more than 42.7 million people annually along nine major lines.

West Ham United is committed to helping both staff and people from across the community learn, through a variety of initiatives, as research shows lower levels of educational achievement can have a negative impact on an individual’s engagement with society.

The Club has helped 1,000 students who have been involved in our Post 16 programme, combining football and studying, with 50% from Newham.

West Ham United has also put on 150 PL Primary Stars workshops, with 77 teachers also attending a six week mentoring programme.

West Ham United’s move to London Stadium in summer 2016 has given the Club the opportunity to create thousands of jobs for local people and support social mobility across East London and Essex. Independent research has showed that the Club has created more than 3,300 jobs regionally.

More than 2,000 people are employed at London Stadium in full and part-time positions and the Club is an accredited London Living Wage employer ensuring all employees received the London Living Wage.

In addition, The Club has over 200 current and former apprentices.

With 390 young people from a wide range of backgrounds engaged in the Foundation’s Employability Pathway and Leadership Through Sport and Business Programme, West Ham United is helping build successful careers.

West Ham United’s Any Old Irons project has engaged more than 300 local residents over the age of 65, helping them to make new friends and share stories and experiences in the company of each other and former players.

The scheme was introduced by the Foundation to help combat loneliness among the elderly, with the east London Boroughs of Newham and Tower Hamlets among the bottom ten local authority areas in England and Wales in that area.

The Club is also working to combat loneliness among first-year university students who may feel isolated after leaving home for the first time.

With the east London Boroughs of Newham and Tower Hamlets experiencing significant problems with poverty, West Ham United is working hard to support local people in need.

The Club’s Holiday Hunger programme provides healthy meals for children at risk of going hungry and workshops for parents and children providing information about how live healthier lifestyles.

The Hammers also work with charities including Crisis and CGL (Change, Grow, Live) Newham Rise to combat issues such as homelessness, drug and alcohol abuse.

West Ham United is committed to helping local organisations to thrive. The Club wants to help deliver the Olympic Legacy, regeneration in Newham, and improve standards of living to creating a flourishing economy. This will deliver opportunities, support our community, and help us to provide employability and career pathways.

West Ham United’s community programmes have helped nearly 40,000 people from across east London lead healthier lifestyles.

With the London Borough of Newham being home to the lowest proportion of physically-active adults of any local authority area in England – 44.8 per cent achieve 150 minutes of moderate physical activity each week – the Club has introduced the award-winning 150Club to get local people of all ages up and about and reduce their risk of developing illnesses such as diabetes.

West Ham United are committed to working to reduce anti-social behaviour and improving the prospects of young people from across east London.

Working in conjunction with the Premier League, the Moore Family Foundation and other organisations, the Club has assisted thousands of youngsters.

More than 5,000 schoolchildren have received life-changing mentority from the Moore Family Foundation, while more than 450 youngsters take part in the Premier League Kicks scheme every week.

The Club is committed to delivering the Olympic legacy and wants to provide local people with the opportunity to participate and progress, no matter their level or ambition. The Club has the platform to support opportunities and pathways through sport.

With the Foundation's Beckton hub providing first-class facilities - and a new 3G pitch opened in 2017 by Vice-Chairman Karen Brady the jewel in its crown - local people can experience sport throughout the year. Meanwhile, at school, 5-11 year-olds are inspired by the Primary Stars programme.

The Second Chance Learning Academy and Newham Athletic Network offers youngsters a pathway to careers in elite sport, and the Academy of Football’s Development Pathway offers young boys and girls in football the same opportunities to reach the top of the sport.

For the older generation, walking football, which is showcased before every home game at the London Marathon Community Track, gives the chance to take up sport and improve health once again.

The Club also offers tens of thousands of free tickets to Newham residents, enabling people from all backgrounds to enjoy Premier League football together.


West Ham Till I Die

Brian Belton is the author of several best selling books about West Ham.
How did you become a Hammer?
I guess everyone sees this differently, but for me supporting West Ham is something you are born to rather than ‘become’. As a baby my mum sat with me in our yard in Sampson Street, E13 on a spring Saturdays and sang ‘Bubbles’ to me along with the crowd that could easily be heard from where we were. She tells me that when there was a big cheer for a home goal that I’d bounce up and down in my pram and cheer as well. My dad was a goalkeeper in the West Ham Boys side that was coached by Ernie Gregory. Who else was I going to support? Like so many other supporters I ‘am’ West Ham (and West Ham is me). West Ham till I die? West Ham from the moment I was born! But I have good friends who were born from Bangladesh to Trinidad, from Hong Kong to the Falkland Islands whose footballing affinities lie with the inextricable Irons. However, my argument (which they broadly agree with) is that they born to it too. You see there are dozens of East Ends they exist all over the world. I have a long term pal who was born in the South African East London. His first football shirt put Irons over his heart and there they have stayed (although Orlando Pirates play a surrogate role). Perhaps it is something about being ‘on the edge’, or feeling akin to those who continually punch above their weight or identify with the striving to make something potentially mundane beautiful and exciting. West Ham supporters arise organically but their share a particular ‘soul-nature’ (you can recognize it because it’s claret and blue).

Your first game?
I was taken to my first game at Upton Park by my cousin, Steve, and a few of his mates. I was not really supposed to be in the ground being in my fourth year and my ‘carers’, well, were more than twice my age. However, the dad of one of Steve’s pals worked on the turnstiles and got us in about an hour before the game. We were squeezed up on the ‘shelf’ of the North Bank for the initial Upton Park game in West Ham’s first Division One match for more than 36 years. It was 25 August 1958 and the Wolves of Wolverhampton were the old gold clad visitors.

The first thing that hit me was the shear colour of it all – the turf, the strips and the crowd. I knew the players faces and could recite the West Ham side that had beaten Middlesbrough in the last game of the Hammers promotion season without fault and recall getting on Steve’s nerves as every time a West Ham player received or won the ball I shouted out his name.

It was close to half-time when I yelled ‘Musgrove’ as he picked up the ball on my right (West Ham were playing towards us in the first half). He seemed to run like lightning before sending a perfectly weighted pass to Vic Keeble (‘Keeble!’ I hollered). I can still see him look up for a split second that has lasted the better part of 50 years. His cross blasted into the middle of Wolves goal mouth below us. I found myself shouting ‘Dick’ as the tall Scotsman dodged a challenge before, about 20 feet from the goal-line, in a flash, cracking the ball with a satisfying ‘Tump!’ into the back of the Wanderers net. Unfortunately I don’t recall seeing John Smith’s goal.

How many games do you get to?
I’ve never been a season ticket holder. It feels like joining something and I’m not a great joiner of things. But it also goes against the spirit that first took me to Upton Park I’d be obliged to sit in the same seat every time I go to a game and as someone who has always gone to football to watch the crowd as much as the game that was never going to suit me. Family, friends and friends of friends loan me their tickets when they can’t make it or I buy in advance (this is usually when my kid and wife come with me). I often find myself sitting with visitors when I cadge on a Gooner or one of my associates who is a Spurs fan. At away games it is not unusual for me to be found sitting with the home crowd. It is relatively easy to get into games at Bolton and Wigan for example. I like talking and listening to different people at matches, it gives me sort of cross sectional view of why people support and keeps me in touch with how people feel about things.

Most memorable moment?
I’ve been present at every final West Ham have made since 1964 and I suppose I should say one of those. The Cup Winners Cup final in 1976 was a great game. Like many of the Irons’ finest moments it was a defeat, but we did it fabulously. But my most memorable moment was something a long way away from that match in time and status.

I used to go to reserve games at West Ham’s Upton Park ground. They don’t do that anymore, the pitch is saved, in the main, for first team games. I started attending reserve games when I was about five or six. My four or five mates and me would play for the Hammers against Spurs, Arsenal or, for some reason I can’t recall, Estudeantes de la Plata in the FA Cup final in Castle Street, E13, waiting for gates to the North Bank to be opened at half-time allowing us to ‘flood’ into the near deserted edifice. The North Bank stood where the Centenary Stand now overlooks the Iron’s sacred turf and from its forsaken, yawning entrails we’d watch snatches of the game between mimicking first-team match days, crushing up together behind a single barrier, shouting warnings like, ‘stop bumming me’ and loudly questioning, ‘who’s pissed in my pocket?’ whilst imploring the claret and blue second string to, ‘Coom-yon-uuu-Iiiiionnnnzzz. ’. Other distractions from viewing West Ham’s twilight regiment of future and past being pulverised (memory’s a bitch) included games of ‘he’ and standing directly in front of lone pensioners. We would look at these old boys in counterfeit shock as they pelted us with a comfortably predictable deluge of verbal filth. We would also mime ‘crowd riots’ (a challenge for such a small group with a collective age of 35) or line-up one behind the other and ‘do pushers’, sending all of us tumbling down the stand like over-coated dominoes. Another favourite pastime was congering up and down the near uninhabited concrete chanting, to the tune of the Seven Dwarves classic, ‘Hi-Ho!’ Mile End, Mile End, Mile End, Mile End, Mile End…(such performances could go on for an near twenty minutes and occasionally more than an hour). This was the mantra of the ‘Mile End Mob’, a collection of youth gangs that would meet at Mile End underground station to become West Ham’s travelling buccaneer army of the 1960s. The ‘Mob’ was made up of the young tribes of weekday rivals from Stepney, Canning Town, Whitechapel, Dagenham, Hornchurch and all the ‘villages’ North of the River, East of the Tower, an area still then pock-marked by the ravages of the blitz and continuing poverty. Come the next first-team game, this conglomerated ‘crew’ would crush together onto the North Bank to renew their collective allegiance to the mighty Hammers. One day we would join their ranks and carouse around the urban wastelands of England celebrating being ‘us’. But on that winter’s evening, as the flood-lights of the Boleyn Ground broke through the icy mist that shrouded London’s docklands, maybe 500 dawns into the ‘swinging’ decade of the last century, we were far too young to be part of that. Our ambitions were set on becoming ‘Snipers’, the under-13 (more or less) cadet core of the ‘Mile End’. It was just after singing and swaying to the Sniper hymn, Snniiiipuzzz! Snniiipuzzz! that I got knocked unconscious.

In time with our homage my little choir pointed towards what was then the enclosure where visiting supporters would be directed, the despised South Bank (that would eventually metamorphose into the Bobby Moore Stand). The South Bank would be transformed into the ‘home end’ in a rather lame effort to break the cult of the ‘Mile End’ and control match day trouble. The tactic was to mark the end of the MEM, but it gave rise to its more malevolent successor, The Intercity Firm.
Our ‘Sniperian’ sonnet had been going some moments when the ball was murdered by the chest of West Ham’s Johnny Byrne. The stained sphere fell, seemingly as slow as a leaf, to receive a mighty belt from the Byrne right boot. The shot screamed towards the goal, but with the lightest kiss atop the away side’s bar, the oscillating orb cannoned on…straight towards…me. I don’t know how, when or why I decided that I wound head the ball back at Byrne, but spreading both arms wide, I pushed my compatriots aside and flung myself towards the on-coming missile. I saw it spinning in the air, turning like some mad banshee, it screamed its coming and I knew I would make contact I would meet this challenge and connect with my team. I would be totally Hammered! The last thing I remember before leather met cranium was marvelling that so much turn could be applied at such great force then the lights went out, at least in my diminutive, infantile nut anyway. In the expanse of my childish unconscious I had a little dream wherein Percy Dalton (the peanut man) was arguing with the West Ham manager Ron Greenwood about the state of the buses, Ron was calling in Yogi Bear to arbitrate, him being smarter than the average bear, when illumination was restored. I awoke looking into the face of Johnny Byrne. Like, England international, most expensive footballer ever, Johnny f****** Byrne! ‘You okay sonny?’ he asked looking concerned. My modest firm were standing round in awe, little Colin Jones, the amazing two foot Trinidadian, smallest giant in the East End, was mutely holding out a crumpled piece of paper and a blue, betting office pencil. Byrne had jumped out of the fantasy realm of the pitch into the stark reality of the North Bank he had crossed the divide of dreams and run up the terraces to where I lay. ‘Yeah’ I said, trying to pretend that my flight down twenty feet of terraced hardness had been deliberate. I was planning saying something like, I do that all the time John when he remarked, ‘Good header’ and gave a little chuckle as he helped me to my feet. ‘Thanks’ I replied with all the nonchalance I could muster. He signed Tony’s scrap of putrid papyrus and trotted back down to where the other players were, quite rightly, looking up at him from the other side of reality. That autograph would be with Colin forty years on. He carried it into eternity in the top pocket of the suit he wore as he was cremated in little Catholic chapel in New York after a long battle with an evil illness.
My first conversation with Johnny Byrne would not be the last, but our next chat would be separated by the tumult of my teenage years and John’s combustive reign in world football. But we never really parted. As I followed him and his West Ham, we were all Hammers. Incited by Bobby Moore, our coming was felt like the distant thunder of Zulu army jogging, inextricably, across the veldt. At the best of times, just when the opposition thought it had heard the last of the Irons, the portentous presence of Moore would coagulate in the middle of the park and the buzz of swiftness around the ball would start, eliding out space and enveloping it, Byrne, Hurst, Boyce, Sissons, Brabrook would dazzle, dizzy and confuse to weave the Hammers back into contention. Sophisticated in assault out of defence, passing along the ground with intoxicating accuracy, rarely did the ball take flight darting runs carried it to rock the enemy like lightening bolts from the claret and blue. A collusion of deft passing and on-the-ball skill was their only authority. That West Ham side had the ability to generate an idyll of football. Never had so much soccer anticipation been stirred to be so thoroughly sated. I wrote Budgie’s biography a few years ago (Burn Budgie Byrne). For me he was one of the most talented players that ever graced the claret and blue.

Have you met any Hammers players?
I think it is more than a hundred now. From the earliest days of the club’s existence players would coach in local schools after training in the afternoon. My school was just a few minutes walk from the Boleyn Ground and Clyde would take that stroll to coach us on Southern Road playing field, now the home of Newham United. So he was one of the first I met. He worked alongside another Hammers pro, George Andrews. Clyde would coach on the run, playing alongside us, constantly chattering tips and instructions. George would stand on the sidelines. Clyde’s quiet Barbadian tones were not at all foreign to us, my school boasted dozens of ethnicities, but we had no experience of ‘deep Caledonia’ culture. This being the case, the only thing we could understand from Scots George was his screamed Highland war cry “Will Ye Nay Stoop Shooootin’!”

Later, drinking in the Black Lion in Plaistow I bumped into Bobby Moore and John Charles. I had met Bob many times as he and quite a few other players (Harry Cripps, Malcolm Allison and Noel Cantwell) used to buy shirts from my father’s stall in Queens Road Market when I was very small (dad bought high quality shirts and sold them at a very small profit, but made more money on the ties and cuff-links that went with them). He would now and then come round to our house with the likes of Danny Blanchflower and Ken McKinley (the West Ham speedway captain). Ken would purchase a couple of dozen shirts to sell at Custom House stadium. As a young teenage I’d very occasionally see Bob at the Ilford Palais and a few years on I often saw him at the Room at The Top (also in Ilford). He’d always say hello and when I was with a girl would chat and buy us a drink – nothing to do with the girl of course.

I met fifty of the players from the 1950s when I wrote Days of Iron (which was an honor and an education) and of course, over five years working alongside John Charles, I met quite a few former players. But Black Hammers led me to interview the likes of Bobby Barnes, Anton Ferdinand, Marc-Vivien Foe and Shaka Hislop.

Favourite current player?
I like Mark Noble, but I’m not alone there am I? He is a fine player, but what I like about him most is that he personifies what West Ham is about. He’s a Hammer through and through born in Canning Town and coming up through the youth sides. If the day comes when we end up like Manchester United, Chelsea and Portsmouth having half the side made up of players from one particular team (in their cases West Ham) it might be time to start restricting myself to attending Academy games. Once a Hammer always a Hammer Tevez, Cole, Carrick, Rio even Lamps, no matter how much their current clubs might boast about them as ‘their’ players, in the background, tapping on the back door of their consciousness, there will always be the nagging knowledge, ‘they are Hamsters!’

Describe last season. How did it affect you?
I loved it! Every minute. I loved Carlos and everything he did. I loved that we made him Hammer of the Year. I loved how Curbs led us home. I loved watching Mr Bean moan in harmony with Kevin McCabe (Sharpe went blunt) and most of all I loved watching Dave Whelan being all northern and outraged. Well worth £5.5m. The worse thing was old Yoda saying he was going to fight all the way and then fell on his knees to plead guilty to a charge that some alleged could not have been made to stick. That story is of course still to be fully told.

What are your hopes for this season?
Old Russian saying – ‘hope is the last thing to die’ – I hope we can finish above Portsmouth and Tottenham. I hope we qualify for Europe. I hope people will start to appreciate Alan Curbishley a bit more and remember we stayed up under his leadership and how that run in last season was truly magnificent – given our situation it must rate as one of the best performances ever by a West Ham team.

Choose your all time Hammers Eleven
Always a difficult one you gonna pick the players you love or the best players (not necessarily the same thing). Also, are you going to look to the likes of Len Goulden, Ernie Gregory, Ted Hufton, Vic Watson, Sid Puddefoot and Danny Shea, the great players of the pre-war period? I’ll go for my best XI from the last 30 years, just to keep it a bit straightforward:

Phil Parkes, Ray Stewart, Julian Dicks, Billy Bonds, Alvin Martin, Alan Devonshire, Ian Bishop, Frank McAvennie, Carlos Tevez, , Trevor Brooking, Tony Cottee

I might have included Paulo Di Canio, maybe instead of Cottee or McAvennie, but the Nazi salutes of late don’t seem in the best interests of the game – Controversial selection – Ian Bishop. But ask the players who see him as one of the most talented Hammers ever.

What do your colleagues make of your support for West Ham
I work in higher education and as a person with a passion about identity in sport am probably am a bit of an oddity in this sphere. As such folk mostly ignore my connection with West Ham (although it is hard not to know about it I guess). I try not to sing ‘Bubbles’ at degree ceremonies in Canterbury Cathedral and this is probably appreciated. I think Football is still seen as something essentially masculine, although my mum is the greatest supporter of West Ham in my family and given the strides in the women’s game internationally, but also amongst young women from working class background in the East End and like areas across Britain, I’m not sure this is much more than an out-of-date prejudice. There has also been some wonderful work done recently on the history and social impact of women’s football to name but a few A Game for Rough Girls: The History of Women’s Football in Britain – Jean Williams , Boots and Laces: An Insight into Women’s Football in England – Maysun Butros, The Dick Kerr’s Ladies – Barbara Jacobs, Offside?: The Position of Women in Football (Behind the Headlines): The Position of Women in Football (Behind the Headlines) – John Williams and Donna Woodhouse , Out of Bounds: Women, Sport and Sexuality – Helen Lenskyj, A Beautiful Game: International Perspectives on Women’s Football – Jean Williams, I Lost My Heart to the Belles: Story of the Doncaster Belles – Pete Davies, The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography – Michelle Akers, The Girls of Summer: The U.S. Women’s Soccer Team and How It Changed the World – Jere Longman and the new book about Hope Powell, Dream to Win.

Complete this sentence: The thing I hate about West Ham is…I don’t hate anything. Some things are hard to take sometimes the increasing commercialization of the game (although that has always been there) but perhaps more than that the lack of local players coming though, especially from our local Asian community that has some wonderfully gifted players. I saw one little bloke playing in the street (a rare enough thing these days) not 5 minutes from the ground he looked like Jimmy Johnstone on the ball. As a youth worker in East London over the last 30 years I have seen hundreds like him why hasn’t at least one of these kids come through?

Complete this sentence: The thing I love about West Ham is…
That they are mine.


West Ham expand training initiatives

The Foundation has chosen Levett Business Services to spearhead this international growth programme, capitalising on the experience and contacts that managing director Neil Levett has fostered over the past two decades in sports industry publishing and event organising.

West Ham United Foundation currently run a wide range of schemes, from Social Inclusion programmes through to Coach Education and Player Development programmes across 13 countries globally, engaging thousands of people each year.

All of the programmes delivered by the Foundation use the power of the West Ham United FC brand as a force for good.

Levett will focus on growth within the international arena, in which he has multiple contacts.

He also has the remit to grow programmes in the local east London and Essex area too.

The relationship has already seen early success with agreement reached to run a weekly session for coaching at Aveley FC’s Parkside Stadium from October.

Bryan Glover, West Ham United Foundation head of football development said:

We’re committed to uniting our community, responding to local need and providing an environment for all to thrive – spanning east London, Essex and international areas – and this exciting new partnership with Levett Business Services will see us delivering to new participants from new local centres as well as centres abroad.

Young people aged 7-14 will be provided with top quality coaching sessions as well as opportunities to develop cultural knowledge and language learning with the international programme.


"Old Bricks - history at your feet"

The Dagger Hey brickworks was established at Crompton Fold, north of Oldham some time after 1895 and is shown on OS maps of 1909 with a large Hoffman type kiln and a shale quarry. The works was closed and the site closed by 1930. Photo by David Kitching.

D & S, Brynn

A brick from Bryn (spelt Brynn in the 19th century) near Ashton in Makerfield. The only works I have been able to locate in the immediate area is the Park Lane Brickworks that had closed by the 1920s.

Daggons Road Brickworks

The 1900 OS map shows the Daggons Road pottery & brickworks behind the railway station in Alderholt, Dorset. On the web there is a Kellys 1915 listing of Alderholt’s residents & businesses & the Daggons Road Brickworks Ltd. is recorded, but the makers name, FWP is unknown. Photo & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

Found at Vernon Road, Nottingham. Photo by Lorna Ellans.

Dalehall

Situated in Ellgreave Street, Dalehall, Burslem, Staffordshire around 1850 this yard made bricks of a good quality Staffordshire red & blue. The brick here was recovered from the Slater Street area of Middle Port during demolition in 2008. Photo and description by Ken Perkins.

Dalton, Lathom

Both photographed on the seashore at Crosby, Merseyside.

Another one from Crosby, photo by David Kitching.

George Grubb Dalton, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough

George Grubb Dalton, Brick Manufacturer, Builder & Contractor, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough is recorded in the London Gazette as giving Notice of Intended Dividends on the 13th November 1888. Residence Cambridge Road, Linthorpe & trading in Linthorpe, Middlesbrough & all of Yorkshire. Photo & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

Dalton Main Collieries Ltd

This company operated Silverwood Colliery at Rotherham. Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Darcy Lever, Bolton

Darcy Lever is a township to the north of Bolton. Photos by Frank Lawson.

Darby Brick & Tile Works

DBC = Darby Brick Co. Samuel Darby is listed at the Victoria Brickworks, Beccles, Suffolk in Kellys 1865 to 1896 editions producing bricks, tiles& sanitary pipes. The listing in Kellys 1900 to 1916 editions is Darby Brothers Ltd. Victoria Brickworks, Beccles. Samuel Darby also retailed coal & slate, supplied english & foreign timber from his Waveney Sawmill at Gillingham, Suffolk, a barge owner, a wharfinger & water carrier. Info & Photographed at the Museum of East Anglian Life by Martyn Fretwell.

Darfield Clay Works

Darfield is near Barnsley. The site was operated as Darfield Clay Works cl865 - cl880. Following on was owned by James Gooddy with bricks marked J GOODDY / DARFIELD / CLAY WORKS. Source: The Maurice Dobson Museum, Darfield, South Yorkshire. Images by Frank Lawson.

Darlaston Brick Co

Darlaston Brick Co, brickworks was situated to the north-west of Darlaston & James Bridge Station shortly after 1900. There were six rectangular kilns shown on the 1917 OS map. By 1924 it had become the Darlaston Brick Co.
Ltd, but by 1938 the site had been cleared and other industry developed. Photo and information by David Kitching.

Darlow Bros

Darlow Brothers, Old Hall Road, Attercliffe, Sheffield. White's Sheffield & Rotherham Directory 1879. Pinfold Lane, Attercliffe, Sheffield. White's Sheffield & Rotherham Directory 1893. Meadow Head Brickworks, Chesterfield Road, Sheffield. White's Sheffield & Rotherham Directory 1901. Photo and info by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Daubhill see Higson

Davenport

The Davenport Terra Cotta, Brick & Tile Co, was on Garners Lane, Davenport, Stockport. It appears in the 1902 and 1906 trade directories, but not 1896 or 1914 and was owned by William & Thomas Meadows who were builders and contractors. Photo and info by David Kitching.

See also William and Thomas Meadows.

Davidson

Found in Tweedmouth. The Davidson Glass Company was founded at Teams, Gateshead in 1867 and they built a factory adjacent to several brickworks. It's probable they either owned one of these, or had their own branded bricks made there. Info courtesy of Scottish Brickmarks, photo by Chris Tilney.

T Davies, Billingsley

The 1892 & 1900 OS maps show this brickworks just south of Billingsley, Shropshire & Thomas Davies is listed at the works in Kelly's 1870 edition. The 1891 edition reads Thomas Edwin Davies & the next two entries in 1895 & 1909 reads Mrs. Elizabeth Davies, Billingsley. The 1913 edition now lists the Billingsley Colliery Co. as owners of this works. Shropshire History website states that the works had closed by 1914. Info & Photo courtesy of the John Baylis Collection by Martyn Fretwell.

Davies, Hereford

Probably the predecessor of Ralph, Preece, Davies at the Victoria Brick & Tile Works in Hereford. Photo by Richard Paterson.

J C Davies, Ledbury

The works of J C Davies occupied what was previously the site of Ballard's Ledbury works (see other entry) and later the jam factory of Ledbury Preserves. Photographed at Butcher Row House Museum in Ledbury by Richard Paterson.

Davies & Shaw

Davies & Shaw had two works that are listed in trade directories between 1889 and 1892. One was the Brick & Marl Works, Hamil Road, Burslem and the other at Brownhills, Tunstall. Photographed at Apedale Heritage Centre by Ken Perkins.

Davis & Co, Essington

W. Davis is listed in Kellys 1860 edition at Essington, Wolverhampton. Then the entry is Davis & Co. Essington, Wolverhampton in Kellys 1868 to 1896 editions. Info & Photo by Martyn Fretwell.

Davis, Ickham

Davis owned a small brick field at Ickham (actually the brick field is at Cherville Lane Canterbury District just north off the A257 Canterbury-Sandwich road west of Wingham) Looks to have been active circa 1871-1900 but gone before 1920. Postcode CT3 1L2 lat 51.2696 long 1.18435. Photo and info by Chris Blair-Myers.

J Davis, Madeley

In 1851 John Davis is noted as a brick and tile manufacturer at Hailes Field, Madeley, Shropshire. Slater's 1859 Directory lists Davis Jno. Brick & Tile maker Tweedale & Madeley Wood. This paver was photographed in Bridgnorth by Mike Shaw.

J & T Davis, West Bromwich

Kelly's Staffordshire Directory 1868 & 1872 John & Thomas Davis, Greet's Green Road, West Bromwich. In the 1876 directory the listing was just "J. Davis, Greet's Green, West Bromwich". Info by Frank Lawson.

W Davison, Egton, York

Handmade on the North Yorkshire Moors near Grosmont. G W Davison was a local farmer and apparently there is a small pond near the farm lined with them. Photo and information by Sarah Chattenton.

Dawes

This wasmade made by George Dawes, in an area known as Jump, near Elsecar. George Dawes' main role was as the proprietor of the Milton and Elsecar ironworks. He was born in the Midlands in 1817 and died in 1888. Photo and info by Chris Shaw.

John Day, Thurmaston

J R Deacon

Photographed at Cawarden Reclamation Yard by Martyn Fretwell.

Dearden

M A Dearden - Balby, Doncaster, (1871 Trade Directory). Photo by Frank Lawson.

Dearham Colliery

Dearham, near Maryport, 12' miles [20 km] NNE of Whitehaven. Photo by Mark Cranston.

Dearness Waterhouses

Dearness Brick & Tile Co., Waterhouses, Co. Durham. (Mark Coates, manager). Kelly's Durham Directory 1890. Photo and info by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Dearnley Brickworks

Reverse side of the brick above. William Carter Stafford Percy of Manchester. He was an inventive chap who filed a number of patents in the 1840s and 50s and also spent time in gaol for debt.

Dearnley Brickworks was owned by the Rochdale Property and Finance Co Ltd., formed in 1864. The likely location of the clay pit and works is land to the north of the present James Street/Finance Street, which is immediately adjacent to Dry Dock Mills, Littleborough. The company was wound up in August 1879.

James Dees, Whitehaven

James Dees was a civil engineer who was chief engineer and subsequently a director of the Whitehaven, Cleator & Egremont Railway. He opened the Whitehaven Brick & Tile Works in 1853. Info and photo by Tony Calvin.

Delves B

These bricks were made at the Delves Colliery in Consett, County Durham: These are south-east of and about half-a-mile from the Iron and Steel Works, and have a capacity of about 120,000 bricks per week. Ordinary fire bricks, blast furnace lumps, and other fire brick articles used in the various departments, are made here, the coal and clay being obtained at the Delves Pit, which is in close proximity. The clay is taken up incline gears by steam power, and tipped automatically into a large iron shoot provided for its reception. It is then conveyed along a horizontal shoot worked by an Archimedean screw to a large edge-runner mill, where it is ground. It next passes through perforated plates in the mill pan, after which it is elevated and screened, and finally passed to the pug mill. The driving engine, mill, and elevating gear are of great strength and power. There are ten brick burning kilns, equal to 17,000 or 18,000 bricks per charge. The kilns are fired by the waste heat from four rows of coke ovens immediately adjoining, the waste gases from which are collected in one large flue, and after passing through the kilns are conveyed in small flues under the floor of the commodious drying shed. There are also a small mill and press for mixing and making Banister bricks, which are burnt in two suitable hard fire kilns, each having a capacity of 10,000 bricks. Thanks to George for the photo and info.

Denby Iron & Coal Co. Ltd, Nr Derby

Denby Terra Cotta Works near Derby

Hugh Stewart is recorded as proprietor of the Denby Terra Cotta, Brick and Tile Works in the Late 19th Century. Photos & info Martyn Fretwell.

John Evelyn Denison

John Evelyn Denison, 1st Viscount Ossington owned Ossington Hall, Notts. from 1820 to 1873 & this estate brickworks is shown disused on an 1875 map. Clayton Patent refers to the makers of the brick making machine. Photo & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

J Denston

ohn Denston is listed in various trade directories from 1849 to 1867 on Garrison Lane, Birmingham. James Denston is then listed in Kelly’s 1872 & White’s 1873 editions at this works. Joseph Derrington was next at this works until 1892. After which Birmingham City’s St. Andrew’s Football Ground was built on this former brickworks site. Photo by Mike Joyce & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

Depperhaugh Brick Co


The Depperhaugh Brickworks, Hoxne, Eye, Suffolk is listed in Kellys 1888 to 1900 editions. In the 1912 edition (next available) the listing is the Hoxne Brickworks Co. The works was south of Hoxne village next to Fairstead Farm. Photo & info by Martyn Fretwell.

D B Co - S L (Derby Brick Co.)

Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection, thought to be Derby Brick Co Ltd. - they appear in the 1912 Kelly's Directory of Derbyshire - found near Quarndon, Derby.

In the 1932 edition of Kelly's Directory, The Derby Brick Company is recorded in Aston on Trent & was still in production in 1941. All found at a brick reclamation yard in Spondon. Info & Photos by Martyn Fretwell

Found close to the site of the brickworks at Aston on Trent in Derbyshire by Frank Lawson

Derby Kilburn Colliery Co.

Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection, found at Woodhouse, Sheffield

Photo supplied by A.K.A. Demik.

Derbyshire Silica Firebrick Co

Friden brickworks was established in 1892 by John West, a Victorian entrepreneur and astute businessman. Ironically, as a child he lived on Gas Street in Northampton. By 1881 he was a gas engineer and had developed an improved process to produce town gas from coal - the Glover West Process. He set up the West Gas Improvements company in Manchester and realised the need for heat resistant shapes to use as gas retorts. This brought him to Derbyshire to set up the Derbyshire Silica Firebrick Company. The location was chosen due to the deposits of ganister in the vicinity which could be quarried and brought to the works by a system of narrow gauge railways. The business continues as DSF Refractories and Minerals Limited, manufacturing high alumina refractory bricks and blocks, particularly for the glass industry. Photos by Liz Carr.

Seen at the old steelworks site in Workington. Photo by Richard Cornish

J Derrington, Birmingham

Also refer to entry below for Derrington, Hay Mills.

Josiah Derrington had previously been in partnership with Edward Hales at Primrose Hill, Duddeston & then Leopold Street, Birmingham. After this partnership had ceased Derrington set up his own business & he is listed in Kelly's 1878 edition as brickmaking at Garrison Lane & selling coal, lime, cement, bricks & chimney pots at Dartmouth Street, Birmingham. Kelly's 1883 entry now includes '& Sons'. Kelly's 1890 edition lists two works, Garrison Lane & Hay Mills, Yardley. The Hay Mills works had been purchased off Reuben Shipway in 1889 & a second adjacent works was purchased off Powley & Co. in 1890, both these works where on Speedwell Road. Only the Hay Mills works are listed in Kelly's 1895 edition, so Garrison Lane must have closed by this date. Both of the Hay Mills works continue to be listed up to my last Kelly's trade directory in 1915 & I have found from the web that these two works were sold to Birmingham Corporation in the 1920's for landfill. Info & Photographed at Four Oaks Reclamation Yard by Martyn Fretwell.

Derrington & Hales

Josiah Derrington & Edward Hales are listed in Kelly's 1868 edition at Leopold Street, Highgate & Great Lister Street, Birmingham. This partnership had been formed in the early 1860's at a works in Duddeston & then Leopold Street, but had ceased by 1878 when Derrington set up his own business selling building materials on Dartmouth Street & brickmaking at the former Midland Brick Works on Garrison Lane. Info & Photographed at Four Oaks Reclamation Yard by Martyn Fretwell.

Derrington Hay Mill

Also refer to entry above for Derrington, Birmingham.

Photos by Frank Lawson - made by Derrington & Son, Hay Mill, Yardley, Birmingham.

Derwent

Made at Derwent brickworks, Dunston. Photo by Chris Tilney.

Thanks to Andrew Gardner for the photo.

Devonshire Co. Horrabridge

Made near Tavistock, Devon. Photo by Roger Hutchins.

John Dewhurst, Preston

John Davies found this example while digging in his Lancashire garden. Unusually the brick has an end name stamp.

Diamond

Found in Derby by Frank Lawson.

Diamond

The Diamond Brick Co. is listed in Kelly, West Riding, 1901/1904 at Starbeck, Harrogate. This was seen in the base of a former wall in the Oatlands area of Harrogate, image PRBCO.

Diamond Jubilee: see Barnett & Beddows

Diamond, Rawtenstall

The Diamond Brick Co., operated 1899 - 1903, Rawtenstall, Lancashire. - I Goldthorpe, Rossendale Rambles, 1985. Image PRBCO.

Photos by courtesy of Colin Driver.

Dickens Bandals

John Henry Dickens, Born 1859 in Thrussington is recorded in the 1881 Census as brickmaker, unmarried, living at Baudill Brickyards, Burton on the Wolds, Leicester. By 1891 now aged 32, he's now recorded as forman brickmaker & married to Elizabeth. His father Henry was also a brickmaker in Loughborough in the 1861 Census. During my research I have found several ways of spelling Baudill - Bandalls & on the brick Bandals. One reference states Bandalls is in the Parish of Burton on the Wolds, on land running down to the River Soar. This spelling is used today for Bandalls Lane.

Info & photos by Martyn Fretwell.

R Dickinson & Co. Consett

In 1880 R Dickinson & Co. were the owners of Carr House Colliery, Consett. Photo by Chris Tilney, info by Frank Lawson..

Digby

Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection, made by Digby Colliery Compsny, Giltbrook, Nottingham - found near Ilkeston.

Dilks

Jno Dilks, Rotherham Road, Parkgate, Rotherham, South Yorks. White's Sheffield & Rotherham Directory 1879. Photo and info by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Dimson - see Plymouth

Dinnington

Dinnington Main Colliery Co.

Found near Rotherham by Bob Gellatly, Bob thinks it was probably made by the Dinnington Main Colliery Company

Disley: see J P Morris

Dixon & Co, Blackburn

Seen at Cawarden Reclamation. Photo by Nigel Furniss.

Dixon & Son, Blackburn

Photo by courtesy of the Colin Driver collection.

J Dixon & Sons, Horwich

Photos by courtesy of the Colin Driver collection.

J Dixon (Sheffield)

Origin not known: - Possibly - Dixon & Co., Penistone Road, Sheffield. Photo and info by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

W. A. Dixon, St. Albans

William Alexander DIXON was the son of a St Albans corn dealer. He was based in Alma Road and was associated with a brick yard in Sandpit Lane for no more than about a dozen years from about 1891. thanks to Chris Reynolds for the photo and info.

Dobson & Barlow

Dobson and Barlow of Kay Street Machine Works, Bolton, manufacturers of textile machinery. It is assumed that they also had interests in brickworks. Brick found in Lancashire.

M Dodd

M Dodd, Dilston Park, Corbridge, Northumberland, 1864 - 1879. Source: - P J Davison "Brickworks of the North East" . Photographed at Consett, Co. Durham 2016 by Frank Lawson.

Photo courtesy of the Graham Hague (Sheffield) collection

Daniel Doncaster

Made by Daniel Doncaster, found by Michaela in Grimesthorpe, Sheffield.

Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Kellys 1925 Directory records - Daniel Doncaster & Sons Ltd, Brick Manufacturers, Klondyke Brickworks, Middlewood Road, Hillsborough, Sheffield. Photo by Martyn Fretwell & Info by Frank Lawson.

Donington Sanitary Pipe and Fire Brick Company Limited

Dordon

Kelly's 1928 Directory records the works as the Dordon Brick & Tile Co. Tamworth with J. Adcock. Manager, then in the 1936 & 1940 editions the company is now recorded as the Dordon Brick Co. with Thomas Slack as Proprietor. Photo & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

Doric

Found East Morton, West Yorks. 17-04-16, photo by Frank Lawson.

Dorking

Photos by Richard Symonds. The bottom one features their double diamond symbol.

Dorman Long

Found at Consett, photo by Vicky Carr.

Dorrington

This was a small company in the village of Dorrington, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The company did not last many years as the clay pit filled with water. It is alleged that Skegness Clock Tower was built out of these bricks. Photo and Info by David Rogers and photo by Stephan Long.

Dorset Fire Brick Co.

The Dorset Fire Brick Co. Ltd is listed in Kelly's 1880 edition as manufacturers of fire, white & blue facing bricks, red, dun & Brosley roofing tiles, ridge tiles, flooring squares, blue vitrified stable & street paving bricks at Hamworthy Junction, Poole with Frank Gwynne Wheatley as secretary. Photo & Info by Martyn Fretwell.

Doseley Brick Co Ltd

In 1928 the Doseley Brick Co. Ltd. (later Doseley Pipe Co. Ltd.), one of the Johnston group of companies, started to make common bricks at Doseley from the clay overburden in the basalt quarry there. The works changed to making salt-glazed stoneware pipes in 1932 and continued to manufacture vitrified clay pipes until c. 1975.

W Dougill

Photo by courtesy of the Colin Driver collection.

William Dougill & Sons, Mount Pleasant Brick & Tile Works, Chorley New Road, Horwich Lancs.

H Doulton & Co, Rowley Regis

Found in Dudley by Simon Patterson.

Found in Southport by Simon Patterson

Photos by Martyn Fretwell.

Photo by Andy Mabbett. Licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.

Blue Doulton bricks were made at the Rowley Regis works under Henry Doulton, brother to John who ran the St Helens business. Photos by David Kitching.

Doulton Lambeth

The front and side of a Doulton Lambeth airbrick, discovered by Jessica while renovating a house in Bermuda.

Doulton, London

Doulton, St. Helens

Found during restoration work on a cottage in Bethesda, Gwynedd by Gwyn.

Found in Southport by Simon Patterson.

Red Doulton bricks were made by John Doulton at the St Helens works. Photos by Martyn Fretwell.

Dovenby

Dovenby Brick and Tile Works, Dearham, Carlisle. Info & photo by Mark Cranston.

Dow Moor

No info. Photo by Martyn Fretwell.

Down, Glastonbury

Albert Down is recorded as a brick and tile manufacturer in trade directories between 1872 and 1889. In 1881 he was employing 10 men. Previous to this his father ran the works from 1840 to the 1850 when he was employing 15 lanbourers. By 1861 he had died and Albert was running the business. The works was known as Edmund Hill Pottery and was situated on Wells Road, Glastonbury. Photo by John Biggs.

Downes & Rayner

Downes & Rayner, Gestingthorpe, Essex. Extract from a BBS article on the Hedingham brick industry: "Successive members of another Rayner family owned brickworks at Gestingthorpe, as did John Downs, who was also the Postrnaster, Iron Founder, and a farmer in Gestingthorpe". Photo by Frank Lawson.

Drain

Found by Frank Lawson at a field drain near South Wheatley in North Notts. Some fascinating info from Arthur Brickman: Although I'm unable to identify the manufacturer of this particular brick, I can add some background information. Until 1850 a tax was paid on all bricks used for property building, however those used for infrastructure products were exempt. To avoid tax liability in such cases, manufacturer's marked their drainage bricks accordingly and this would be one such example. However, I have encountered similar items in building footings, particularly on colliery sites. No doubt once the structure was complete the offending items would have been concealed, and a saving on its overall cost achieved at the expense of the Exchequer!

Photographed at Beeston reclamation yard. Photo by Martyn Fretwell.

Dreain

Almost certainly a misspelling of the above entry. Found on a farm track outside Pocklington, East Yorkshire by Carla van Beveren.

Drake & Co, Paignton

Kelly's Directory 1902 to 1919 lists Drake & Co Ltd, Collaton St Mary, Paignton office, 10 High St, Totnes. There is no entry for 1923. The woeks is probably that marked on OS maps as Collaton Brick Works, situated north of Borough Road, close to Clayland Cross. Photo by Andrew Florey.

William Dransfield & Son, Besom Hill, Oldham

William Dransfield & Son Ltd.,Besom Hill Brick,Tile & Sanitary Pipe Works,Besom Hill,Moorside, Oldham. Photo by David Kitching.

Draper

W. Draper, A paving brick found in Coalbrookdale.

Martyn Fretwell writes :- W. Draper is listed as the proprietor of the Hall End Brick Co. Church Lane, West Bromwich in Kellys Staffs. 1904, 08, 12 & 16 editions. As a works the Hall End Brick Co. is listed in Kellys 1896 to 1940 editions. An article on the web records the brickworks as being the last to close in West Bromwich, but no closure date is given & it may have been in the 1940's as the 1950 map only shows the clay pit as a small lake.

Dry Dock: See Dearnley Brickworks

Thomas Duckworth

Thomas Duckworth, Broughton Bar, Accrington, Lancs. Worrall's Directory 1897. Info from Frank Lawton.

Duddell, Fenton

Found on a Staffordshire Farm by Cheryl Owen.

Duffield

The front and back of a Duffield brick, I J could well be the owner's initials. Photo by courtesy of the Frank Lawson collection.

Dugmore, Heath Town

In 1899 Isaac Dugmore formerly of Willenhall and an iron polisher was living at North Farm, Heath Town and now recorded as a brickmaker. Isaac died in 1903. Info & Photo by Martyn Fretwell courtesy of the Bill Richardson Collection at Southwick Hall. Martyn adds:- Isaac Dugmore & Sons are recorded as proprietors of the Midland Brick Works, New Cross, Heath Town, Wolverhampton in Kellys 1896 & 1900 editions.

Dukinfield: See John Hall & Son

Dumbleton

Dumbleton Brick & Tile Works, Nr. Evesham. (James Taylor & Son)

The brickworks was established by Edward Holland, the owner of Dumbleton Hall, to provide bricks for the construction & improvement of buildings on the estate. In 1851 a William Taylor became manager of the works and in the 1880's his son James took control and the brickworks seems to have been subsequently operated as James Taylor & Son. The works had closed by 1901. More can be read at this link.

Photo by Nigel Furniss, info by Frank Lawson and Martyn Fretwell.

Dunkerton

Whilst it is tempting to suggest that this brick was manufactured at Dunkerton Colliery in Somerset, I can find no evicnce that the colliery ever operated a brick kiln from when it opened in 1906 to closure in 1927. I think that this brick may well be earlier than 1900 and made at an unknown small brickworks in the Dunkerton area. Photo by Eric Taylor.

Dunlop & Son, Reading

Found near Tilehurst, Berkshire by Nigel Mack. George Dunlop's moved to Reading from Berwick on Tweed and founded a business as a coal merchant, salt dealer, feedstuffs merchant and brickmaker at Tilehurst. The business passed to his son Herbert in January 1882. This seems to have included the operation of the Kentwood Kiln, Gipsy Lane, Tilehurst, Reading. The tenancy was determined in 1892 and there was a sale at the site on May 25th of that year. The site was subsequently largely absorbed by the expanded adjacent Kew Kiln and the kiln location saw the erection of a pumping station for the Tilehurst and Pangbourne water works. This suggests that the brick dates from before 1892. Info supplied by David Kitching and Alison Pinto.

Dunton

Meadham's Farm Brickworks at Ley Hill, Chesham, Bucks was originally owned & started in 1937 by the Dunton Brothers. The works was taken over by Martin Warner in 1997 & after purchasing several other brickworks, Warner incorporated Dunton's into his Michelmersh Group with the Ley Hill site continuing to called by the Dunton name. This works closed in May 2013 due to higher production costs & diminishing clay reserves. An application to convert the works into a landfill site was turned down in August 2015. Info & Photographed at Bursledon Brick Museum by Martyn Fretwell.

Dunton Green

Dunton Green Brick, Tile & Pottery Works. A comprehensive account of this works at this Link. Photo by Martyn Fretwell.

Dunwear, Bridgwater

The Dunwear Co. operated in Bridgwater between 1883 and 1958. From the late 18th Century, brickmaking became a major local industry and today there is the Brick and Tile Museum. This example was found in Farnham, Surrey. Photo and info by Ben Black.

Dunwell Pocklington

J & J Dunwell. Bullnose brick, with the same name in the frog on both sides and most likely made at the Burnby Lane Brickworks in Pocklington. John Nottingham has researched the Dunwell's and found the 1901 census had James Dunwell's brickmaking son Alban living on Burnby Lane (near the Workhouse, so was presumably then running the Pocklington Brick & Tile Yard). By 1911, he was running the brickyard in Darlington and the census return shows Alban and his family were living nearby. However, note that both their sons are recorded as having been born in Pocklington, their births being registered at Pocklington in 1902 and 1904 respectively, so it looks like they were living on Burnby Lane probably throughout the period of at least 1901-1904 (having married in Sheffield in 1900). John's opinion is that 'J & J Dunwell' were most likely to be James and his younger son Joseph (James's grandson also James was too young to be a brickmaker)

James Dunwell was a brickmaker from Leeds, then moved to the Mill House in Egton Bridge with his son Alban by the 1891 census. Both were brickmakers so presumably commuted by train to and from the big brickyard up the line at Grosmont (just North of the station, opposite the ironworkings). They may never have been based at Pocklington but, like the several others, were the owners and/or managers (Alban was living a couple of doors from the Workhouse on Burnby Lane in 1901). In 1901, James and younger son Joseph were living in Darlington, both brickmakers, so were most likely to be the 'J & J Dunwell'. (Note the 'screwheads' on the frogs, characteristic of other Pocklington products.)

James died in Darlington in Q3 of 1907 - cf. 'James Dunwell (Trustees of), Brickmakers' in the 1905 and 1909 Kelly's Directories for Pock (see above). It is uncertain to what then happened to Joseph but Alban was Manager at the brickworks in Darlington by 1911.

Info from the Pocklington History website and photo by Carla van Beveran.

W Duogill - see Dougill

Durant

Henry Durant, Brick & Pipe Maker, Stapenhill, Burton on Trent, Staffs. in J. G. Harrod & Co.'s 1870 Postal and Commercial Directory of Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, and Staffordshire. Photo by Martyn Fretwell.

Durex

In the early 1900’s, Stanley Bros. Ltd. opened a new yard, No. 5, in the Bermuda district of Nuneaton to use clay extracted from the Newdigate Estate. Producing only blue building bricks and paviors, the bricks soon became ‘well known for their excellence of colour, shape and durability’. This led Reginald Stanley and the Company to decide they needed a registered trademark that could be applied to their bricks to create a distinctive brand. The exact explanation for the trademark is unknown but it is usually accepted that the Stanley Bros. catalogues provide the answer with the qualities of the bricks including both the words DURability and EXcellence. The ‘Durex’ trademark was accepted and approved by the ‘Office for Patents, Designs and Trade Marks’ in London with the Certificate of Registration, No. 251663, issued in April 1903. This was initially valid for 14 years from 22nd January 1903 but later extensions kept it valid until about 1967. Often the bricks were white glazed on one side, intended for the construction of bakeries, kitchens and butchers premises and for toilet blocks, anywhere where the ease of cleaning was an important factor. The London Rubber Company registered a similarly named trademark in 1929. This was permitted as the trademarks were for different classes of items. The brick was rescued from a public toilet demolition in Worksop, Notts by Tony Bak. Photo and info by Ray Martin.


Programme Monthly - For Sale, Offers & Wanted

OFFERS BY 31 JULY please for the following - in writing, by phone or email. Postage & packing at cost. 1988 Champions League Final - Juventus v Real Madrid. UEFA Cup Winners Cup 1996 – Nice v Kilmarnock. UEFA Cup Final 1996/97 – Inter v Schalke. ICFC 1963 – Sheffield Wednesday v Cologne [tc]. UEFA 1996 – Slavia Prague v Bordeaux. Champions League 2001 – Anderlecht v Leeds. Champions League 1998/99 – Dynamo Kiev v Bayern Munich. European Cup 1959 Shamrock Rovers v Nice. 1997 Urawa Red Diamonds v Man Utd. 1954 Kidderminster v Austria Innsbruck. 1951 Aston Villa v Liverpool. Condition of older programmes commensurate with age but nice collectable condition.

ALAN AIREY, 3 HOWE END COTTAGES, EMBLETON, COCKERMOUTH CA13 9XX, 01768 776582, [email protected]

OFFERS BY 31 JULY 2021. 47/48 Southwick v Bexhill Town, Doncaster Res v Gainsborough Trinity (25 Dec) (T/C Pencil SOF), Bromley v Southall 49/50 Leicester v Chesterfield, Reading Res v Arsenal, Reading Res v Leicester, Blackburn v Liverpool (FAC Pirate by T Ross) (T/C), Chesterfield v Coventry (T/C) 50/51 Doncaster v Grimsby, Southampton v Chesterfield 51/52 Chester v Tranmere 52/53 Cambridge Utd v Great Yarmouth, Shrewsbury v Chesterfield (FAC), Chesterfield v Hartlepool 53/54 Brighton Res v Arsenal (Pencil T/C) 54/55 Workington v Chesterfield, Chester v Workington (Pencil H/T), Doncaster v Notts County + 2 Auto's 55/56 Haywards Heath v Bedford Town A (Frayed Edge), Hartlepool v Stockport, Stockport v Carlisle, Chester v Stockport + Flyer for Monty Wright's Benefit Match 56/57 Workington v Hartlepool, Manchester Utd v Southampton (FAYC) 57/58 Tilbury v Epping Town, Ilkeston Town v Langwith M,W, 58/59 Kettering Town v Cambridge Utd (SLC), Chesterfield v Mansfield, Chester v Barrow 59/60 Oxford City v Oxford Y.M.C.A. (Oxon Senior Cup) 60/61 Wolves Res v Sheffield Utd, Clacton Town v Cambridge Utd (FACQ), Ilkeston Town v Shirebrook, Brighton Res v Birmingham, Hemel Hempstead Town v Berkhamsted Town (St Mary's Cup Final) (T/C SOF) 61/62 Cambridge Utd v Histon (East Anglian Cup), Faversham Town v Cray Wanderers (FAAC) 62/63 Stalybridge v Hyde Utd (FAC) 64/65 Wood Green Town v Hoddesdon Town, Guildford City v Bedford Town, Bromley v Clapton, Chesterfield Res v Sheffield Utd (SOF), Aston Villa v Wolves (FAC Pirate by Tuckett's) 65/66 Margate v Cambridge Utd, Tring Town v Rickmansworth Town (Hert's Senior Cup), Stockport Res v Macclesfield, Chester v Newport (Welsh Cup Replay), Hyde Utd v Stalybridge (Cheshire Senior Cup) (T/C), Uxbridge v Harwich & Parkeston 66/67 Stalybridge v Tranmere Res, Rhyl v New Brighton, Folkestone Town v Bedford Town, Hamlet Court v R.T.S. (Southend Sunday Challenge Cup Final) 67/68 Wycombe v Clapton, Banbury Utd v Burton (Midlands Floodlit Comp'), Hampton v Barking (FAAC), Runcorn v Chester Res, Hamlet Court v Sparton Ath (Southend Sunday Charity Cup Final) 74/75 Prestwich Heys v Sandbach Ramblers, Prestwich Heys v Witton Albion 75/76 Bourne Town v Peterborough Utd (Friendly Aug), Middlewich Ath v Stalybridge, Middlewich Ath v Rhyl 76/77 Watlington Town v Barton Rovers (FAV) 77/78 Barrow v Boston Utd, Bramhall v Prescot Town, Rhyl v Marine, Prestwich Heys v Marine, Histon v Gorleston, Prestwich Heys v Radcliffe Borough 78/79 Frickley Ath v Hallam (Sheffield County F.A. Senior Cup) 79/80 Formby v Northwich Victoria (FAC), Hadleigh Utd v Ransomes 80/81 Fleetwood Town v Stalybridge 81/82 Burscough v Stalybridge, Chester v Sunderland (FAYC Replay) 86/87 Chester v Leeds (FAYC) 90/91 Portsmouth Res v West Ham 92/93 Luton Res v West Ham, Exeter Res v Yeovil 93/94 Arsenal v Brentford (FAYC Replay), Arsenal v Stoke (FAYC), Exeter Res v Birmingham 94/95 West Ham v Wimbledon (FAYC) 96/97 Chesterfield Res v Chester 1997-2005 Ronnie Moore Manager Rotherham Utd Autograph Hand signed Colour Magazine 4" v 6" 97/98 Arsenal v Exeter (FAYC) 98/99 Arsenal v West Ham (FAYC) 99/00 Arsenal v Watford (FAYC), Arsenal v Leeds (FAYC) 00/01 Watford v Wimbledon (Teamsheet) 01/02 Kings Lynn V Leyton Orient (Friendly) (Teamsheet), Scunthorpe v Leeds Two unused Tickets (5 Aug), Portsmouth Res v Cambridge Utd 03/04 Gillingham v Wimbledon (Teamsheet), Huddersfield v West Ham (FAYC) 10/11 Exeter v Wimbledon (31 July) (Teamsheet), Notts County v Exeter (Teamsheet) 15/16 Scunthorpe v Wrexham (FAYC) 16/17 Shrewsbury v Wimbledon (Teamsheet), Carlisle v Cambridge Utd (Teamsheet) 19/20 Forest Green v Exeter (Teamsheet) 20/21 Scunthorpe U23 V Huddersfield (Teamsheet), Scunthorpe U23 v Salford (Teamsheet) .

BOB FRENCH, 21 PINN VALLEY ROAD, EXETER EX1 3UF, 01392 466804, [email protected]

BRITISH AUTOGRAPH CLUB FOOTBALL AUCTION. Over 1,200 signed footy items on offer. ‘BIG SIX’ clubs’ players autographs, plus Aston Villa Everton Fulham Leeds Newcastle West Ham England and other International Stars. Signed postcard portraits and large photographs etc., covering all eras. Please email or send large letter stamp for catalogue.

PETER VALE, 25 OAKMEADOW CLOSE, KITTS GREEN, BIRMINGHAM B33 0AQ, [email protected]

WEMBLEY ROYAL BOX MATCH TICKETS FOR SALE 2007-2017. England Internationals and Carling Cup Finals. FA Trophy and FA Vase Final tickets with programmes and team sheets. FA handbooks, Fair Play awards brochures. Email for full list.

MIKE DENNIS, 24 ST AUDREY AVENUE, BEXLEYHEATH DA7 5BX. [email protected]

OFFERS BY JULY 30TH. Full set Scunthorpe United home team sheets 2020/21. Scunthorpe United programmes homes 2020/21. Newport, Carlisle, Forest Green, Cambridge, Salford City – Colchester (Joint), Morecambe, Bolton (joint), Leyton Orient, Barrow, Mansfield (joint), Bradford City (abandoned), Grimsby, Port Vale (joint), Oldham, Harrogate, Cheltenham, Exeter, Scunthorpe United aways 20/21. Tranmere Rovers, Cheltenham, Exeter, Port Vale, Harrogate Town, Southend United, Walsall, Stevenage, Colchester, Bolton Wanderers, Salford City.

PETER NEAL, 4 OXFORD COURT, CLEETHORPES DN35 8RD, 07702 118534

OFFERS BY 31 JULY TOTTENHAM (SPURS) 1934-35 SOUTHEND RESERVES (V CR, NICKS, TEARS, HALFTIMES) TOTTENHAM 1951-52 SCUNTHORPE (FAC) (SOF, TC) IRELAND v ENGLAND 1962-63 WINDSOR PK. PETERBOROUGH UNITED v NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1975-76 FA CUP GENERIC MATCH MAGAZINE [UNIQUE).

OFFERS by end of month minimum £7.50 each. Aldershot homes 20/21 Chesterfield Bromley sell out. Aldershot aways 20/21 Eastleigh, Woking, Altrincham, Chesterfield, Borehamwood, Stockport, Maidenhead, Halifax, Solihull, Dagenham, Barnet, Weymouth, Sutton, Kings Lynn Town, Harringay (FR)Stains, (FR), Hanwell (FR), Tonbridge (FR). WOKING v Dagenham 19/20 cancelled week before League suspended Dagenham refused to travel. Min offer £10. SPURS v Man United 59/60 pirate stained. FULHAM v Man United 71/72 FR (sm) ALDERSHOT v QPR FR 88/89 LEEDS v Colo Colo played in Australia. ARGENTINA v Northern Ireland 1958 World Cup Finals ENGLAND v Greece 1971. GREECE v England 1971, MALTA v Wales 1979, MALTA v England 1971. ENGLAND v Cyprus 1975 auto 3 times by Malcolm McDonald who scored 5 in game.

PHIL MOORE, 31 WILCOT CLOSE, BISLEY, SURREY GU24 9DE, 01483 872713, [email protected]

OFFERS BY 31ST JULY. INTERNATIONALS. 1954 NORTHERN IRELAND v England (staples missing). 1957 NORTHERN IRELAND v Italy. 1958 REPUBLIC IRELAND v Poland. 1962 ENGLAND v France (European nations Cup). 1968 Romania v England. 1972 European Championship Tournament Programme. 1973 The Three v The six (common market programme). 1980 SPAIN v England. 1982 World Cup Brochure (Spanish edition). 1985 USA v England. 1990 World Cup Brochure (Italian edition 116 pages). 1995 ENGLAND v Nigeria. 2001 GERMANY v England (World Cup 5-1 to England).

JULIAN CLARK, 11 BATTALION WAY, THATCHAM, BERKSHIRE RG19 4RN.

WANTED – ARSENAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHS all seasons. Please send details of those available, together with prices.

PAUL MATZ, 11 TANNINGTON TERRACE, LONDON N5 1LE, 07850 920899, [email protected]

BOURNEMOUTH/BRANKSOME GASWORKS WANTED. Anything considered. Programmes, Photos, Fixture cards, etc. Cash Paid or exchange PRE and post war Poole.

PARTICK THISTLE HOME AND AWAYS PRE 1955. After over 40 years of collecting I'm now on a mission to try and fill the gaps in my Thistle collection. I have managed to get this down to 12 homes from the war to date and 18 aways. If anyone has pre 1955 programmes for Thistle games and are looking to sell please email or write. I am happy to pay top prices to fill the gaps as long as my wife doesn't find out!

DOUGLAS MCCREA, 228 QUEEN VICTORIA DRIVE, GLASGOW G13 1TN, 0141 959 5185, [email protected]

OFFERS PLEASE BY 31 JULY: ARSENAL 49/50 v Huddersfield tcs, Stoke tcs, Spurs 50/1, ASTON VILLA v Wolves 48/9, Ajax v Spurs 73/4 Friendly sl.crs, BAYERN MUNICH v Spurs 83/4 sl.crs,BLACKPOOL v Blackburn 47/8, BOLTON v Stoke 45/6, BOURNEMOUTH v Torquay 55/6, BRADFORD PARK AVENUE v Doncaster 47/8 sotp, BRIGHTON v Watford 56/7 4 page sotp, CAMBRIDGE CITY v Cambridge United 64/5 Eastern Prof, Cup, CARDIFF v SPURS 55/6 sl crs, CARLISLE v Hudderfield 61/2 LC, CHARLTON v Spurs 50/1 sl.mk, Chelsea 64/5 (Hewie Testimonial),CHELSEA 1970 Purnell Magazine Special, CHESTERFIELD v QPR 48/9 sl crs, DERBY v Everton 47/8 sl crs DARLINGTON v Hartlepools 45/6 ss Durham Cup Semi-Final, DUKLA PRAGUE v Honved 65/6 ECWC, ENGLAND SCHOOLS' v Scotland 51/2 (Duncan Edwards playing) rs,FULHAM v Brentford 44/5 ss,GATESHEAD v Carlisle Reserves 61/2, ILFORD v Grays 67/8 FAC, ICELAND v Scotland 85/6 WCQ, KINGSTONIAN v Enfield 63/4 Amateur Cup Semi @ Chelsea, LIVERPOOL v Fulham 49/50, NORTHAMPTON v Arsenal 65/6 sl.mk, NOTTINGHAM FOREST v Notts County 49/50 sl.crs, PLYMOUTH v BARNSLEY 47/8 sl.crs, PORTSMOUTH v Manchester United 81/2 Friendly, RAITH ROVERS v Petach Tikva 60/1, READING v Watford 51/2, Wisbech 57/8 FAC, SPORTING LISBON v Newcastle 68/9 UEFA Cup, ST.JOHNSTONE v Third Lanark 63/4, SPURS 50/1 v Middlesbrough sl.fld, Sunderland sl.fld, WBA sl.fld,SPURS 1990/1 MERCURYCARDS Commemorative 1st Issue (sealed), WEST HAM v Chelsea 44/5 LC Semi-Final @ Spurs sotp & tcs, WOLVES v Tiflis Dynamo 60/1 Friendly mk ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHS ON LARGE MAGAZINE PHOTOS: LEN ASHURST, CHARLIE BAKER(Brighton), GEOFF BARNSLEY(Plymouth), BRIAN CARTER(Portsmouth), WILF CARTER(WBA), JOHN CHRISTIE (Southampton), NIGEL CLOUGH, ANTHONY COOK (BristolCity), VIC CROWE, BRYAN DOUGLAS, MARK HATELEY, GLEN HODDLE (as young player), SAM LAWRIE(Charlton), REG MATTHEWS, MICK McGRATH (Blackburn), BRIAN RICHARDSON (Sheffield United), RAY WILKINS(as young player), BOB WILSON (Preston), TONY WOODCOCK ( Forest) ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHS ON SMALL MAG PHOTOS: TERRY ALLCOCK, JOHN ANGUS, GEOFF BRADFORD, PETER DOBING, MIKE ENGLAND, TREVOR HOCKEY, ALAN HODGKINSON, LAWRIE LESLIE( Stoke), WILF MANNION, STAN MATTHEWS (at Stoke), BRIAN MILLER(Burnley), DON ROPER, DON ROGERS (scoring against Arsenal), JOHN SILLETT, TONY TOWNER (Brighton), TERRY VENABLES (at Chelsea),TOMMY YOUNGER OTHER ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHS: LUTON 46/7 26 autos on plain card incl Frank Soo, GILLINGHAM 55/6 11autos on back of letter, MANCHESTER UNITED 80'S 17 ORIGINAL AUTOS ON PLAIN PAPER INCL FERGUSON, ROBSON, WHITESIDE, MORAN, ROBINS, HOGG, ANDERSON etc: DENIS LAW ORIGINAL AUTO ON BACK OF TESTIMONIAL PROGRAMME v Ajax BOOKS: ACCRINGTON STANLEY Complete Record 1894-1962 Breedon no D/J, ARSENAL Gunners On The Target 1961 1st Edition sl trs to D/J CHELSEA Football Book No.5 NEWSPAPERS: ARSENAL LONDON EVENING STANDARD 10/5/71 Double Tribute, SPURS LONDON EVENING STANDARD 17/5/82 FAC preview WEST HAM LONDON EVENING STANDARD 1/4/80 FAC Semi-Final preview.

MIKE WORRALL 15 WOODCOTE GREEN, DOWNLEY,HIGH WYCOMBE,HP13 5UN 07778 425787 [email protected]

OFFERS BY 30TH JULY PLEASE - RANSOM & MARLES v Burton Albion reserves 11/10/1958 v.g, v Clay Cross 4/10/1952 v.g, v Shirebrook m.w 15/11/1958 v.g, MANCHESTER CITY v Sunderland 3/10/1925 r.s, QUEENS PARK RANGERS v Brighton & Hove 27/3/1920 g, SHEFFIELD UNITED v Preston North End 6/12/1913 ex bound g, WEST BROMWICH ALBION v Birmingham 26/12/1920 wear to edges otherwise g, COVENTRY CITY v Nottingham Forest 15/10/1956 fr v.g.

PAUL WILKINSON, 15 VICTORY CLOSE, KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NG17 7GB, 01623 755903, [email protected]

WANTED Leeds Utd v Rotherham Utd League Cup programme 15/1/1962. 4th round replay.

MIKE COLLINS, 56 ARUNDEL WAY, NEWQUAY, CORNWALL TR7 3AG, 01637 876330

OFFERS BY JULY 30TH. RANGERS v Sparta Rotherham (1959-60 European Cup Quarter Final replay) some aging, tc ENGLAND v Spain (June 1996) European Championship Quarter Final with match ticket 1976 European Cup Final BAYERN MUNICH v St Etienne 1980 Challenge Trophy Final DAGENHAM v Mossley ph 1981 Challenge Trophy Final BISHOP’S STORTFORD v Sutton Utd ph Konica League of Wales Cup Final BANGOR CITY v Agar Lido 1995 Umbro Trophy Semi-Final 1st Leg KIDERMINSTER v Hyde Utd Album 48 Legends of the Vetch Field Charles Buchan’s Football Monthly (Sept 1955) SWANSEA v Hull (May 2003) The match which kept Swansea in the Football League 1977/78 SWANSEA v Newport – last League match prior to John Toshack’s arrival as Manager. BOOK: Swansea City, 1st pictorial history to celebrate 75th anniversary BOXING: British Welterweight title programme Colin Jenner (holder) v Peter Neal 82 page glossy story of Mike Tyson words and fab pics. Story of Barry by Ian Welch more fab pics in 82 page glossy. POP PROGRAMMES 1959 Cliff Richard and the Drifters, 1962 Little Richard Supported by Sam Cooke and Jet Harris, 1962 the Bobby Vee Show, 1962 Gene Vincent and Brenda Lee ( The King and Queen of Rock) 1962 Bobby Vee meets The Crickets two handbills – Jess Conrad and US Bonds. JAZZ 1962 the Dave Brubeck Quartet, 1956 Jazz News, Jazz Journal enlarged issue to commemorate visit of Duke Ellington and his orchestra. BASKETBALL Harlem Globetrotters Wembley visit in 1959. RUGBY UNION 2007, Wales Australian Tour Guide, 2007 Wales team guide for World Cup, 2008 Wales team guide for Six Nations – Warren Gatland starts his reign, 2004 The Rugby companion – Everything You Need to Know About Countries and Competitions 1992 LLANELI v Australia, 1995 ENGLAND v South Africa, 1991 WALES v England.

JOHN BURGUM, 8 SNOWDON DRIVE, FFORESTFACH, SWANSEA SA5 5BD, 01792 420772, [email protected]

OFFERS PLEASE BY JULY 30TH. Port Vale v Lincoln City 09.10.1954. Port Vale Watford 08.03.1958. Port Vale Southend 03.10.1959. Port Vale Hull City 10.12.1960. Port Vale Lincoln City 17.03.1962. Port Vale Bristol City 11.05.1963. Port Vale Bournemouth 26.10.1963. Sheffield United Blackpool 16.10.1954. Sheffield United Portsmouth 05.11.1955. Sheffield United Fulham 21.03.1959. Sheffield United Huddersfield 06.09.1960. Rotherham Plymouth 16.09.1959. Sheffield United Portsmouth 19.02.1949. Bradford City Scunthorpe 08.02.1958. Bradford City Mansfield 01.09.1959. West Ham Lincoln 24.08.1957. Orient Doncaster 20.02.1954. Orient Huddersfield 22.12.1956. Luton Bury 05.12.1953. Luton Port Vale 23.04.1955. Luton West Brom 24.09.1955. Luton Blackpool 26.08.1959. Doncaster Fulham 31.01.1953. Gillingham Coventry 20.04.1957. Gillingham Watford 14.12.1957. Tottenham Aston Villa 07.04.1956. Tottenham Luton 22.09.56. Portsmouth Huddersfield 21.01.1950. Chelsea Grimsby 15.09.1937. Chelsea Notts Forest 19.11.1927. Aldershot Gillingham 19.03.1955 Aldershot Crystal Palace 20.04.1957. Aldershot QPR 23.04.1958. Birmingham Huddersfield 17.10.1936. Arsenal Aston Villa 29.03.1950. Arsenal Derby 28.10.1950. Arsenal Aston Villa 05.01.1952. Arsenal Preston 19.03.1953. Arsenal Tottenham 27.02.1954. Arsenal Portsmouth 16.10.1954. Arsenal Sunderland 04.02.1956. Arsenal Burnley 21.08.1956. Arsenal Portsmouth 16.11.1957. Arsenal Wolves 18.10.1958. Arsenal Notts Forest 01.09.1959. Arsenal Sheffield United 28.04.1962. Arsenal Preston 12.03.1949. Blackburn Notts Forest 05.03.1955. Blackburn Bristol City 24.03.1958. Blackburn Man United 02.03.1959. Blackburn Bury 03.09.1959. Blackburn Rotherham 12.12.1953.

PETER NEAL, 4 OXFORD COURT, CLEETHORPES DN35 8RD. 07702 118534.

PROGRAMMES FOR SALE. Please send an email for lists of League, Non-league, Finals and Big Match or Scottish. Open to offers for them all. Portsmouth 2020-21 Home programmes £3.50 each (plus postage). Team sheets also 50p each.

OVER 100 PAGE fixed price catalogue and 100 item offers list issued 5 times a year. Send £5 for the latest issue or £20 for an annual subscription (5 catalogues). You can of course visit the website dgtaylorprogrammes.co.uk

D.G. TAYLOR, PO BOX 463, LYMINGTON, HAMPSHIRE SO41 1FX, 07949 256429.

ALL CLUBS programme lists available. Also general programmes 30p each plus postage. Orders over £10 post free.

KEN LINES, 16 PLYMOUTH ROAD, STIRCHLEY, BIRMINGHAM B30 2PD, 07788 174162, [email protected]

WANTED – Amateur Footballer magazines. Vol 1 no 2, Vol 3 nos 4 & 5, Vol 4 no 2 and anything after 4.

WANTED – WEALDSTONE HOMES AND AWAYS all seasons. Please send details of those available, together with prices.

PAUL MATZ, 11 TANNINGTON TERRACE, LONDON N5 1LE, 07850 920899, [email protected]

OFFERS BY 31 JULY. 28 x RUGBY UNION PROGRAMMES .1952-1999 WORLD CUP, ENGLAND, VARSITY. 1964 ATHLETICS WEEKLY COMPLETE 52 ISSUES. CHASEFORM 1959-60.

PROGRAMMES FOR SALE at a fixed price of £2 including postage (unless stated). BOLTON v Wolves 21.10.61. DONCASTER ROVERS v Huddersfield 1.1.07 (1st game at new ground) £3. BLACKPOOL v Wolves 15.2.50 (FAC 5R). CARDIFF CITY v Grasshoppers 5.10.60. CHELSEA v Burnley 15.12.56. CHESTER v Shrewsbury 19.8.70 (L/C 1). CRYSTAL PALACE v West Ham 29.7.68 (FR). EAST FIFE v Sheffield United 18.7.99 (A Doug Testimonial) v Aarhus 8.3.72 (FR). ENGLAND v Scotland 4.6.77. EXETER CITY v Walsall 5.10.66 (L/C 3) v Chester 18.9.70. HALESOWEN TOWN v Wolves 4.10.01 (FC). HIBERNIAN v Aberdeen 22.4.17 (S/C S/F). MILWALL v Bradford P.A. 11.5.63. NEWPORT COUNTY v Chester 19.8.72. NOTTINGHAM FOREST v Valencia 28.9.65 (Centenary). PORTSMOUTH v Wimbledon 5.12.89 (Zenith). SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY v Wolves/Burnley 28/30/4/62. SOUTHPORT v Hartlepools 21.9.63 v Scunthorpe 8.4.75. SUNDERLAND v Moscow Dynamo 14.11.55 (FR) v Walsall 4.10.61 (L/C1). WOLVES v Cardiff City 23.9.61 v West Brom 28.3.62.

KEITH HOUGH, 69 BROAD LANE NORTH, WEDNESFIELD, WEST MIDLANDS WV12 5UB, 01922 477595.

FIXED PRICE all League Cup £1 each 77/78 BURNLEY v Norwich, 83/84 Carlisle, ROTHERHAM v Southampton 84/85 HULL CITY v Southampton 85/86 LIVERPOOL v Southampton, EVERTON v Bournemouth, LEEDS v Aston V 86/87 SWINDON v Southampton 87/88 ARSENAL v Bournemouth 88/89 Lincoln SCARBOROUGH v Southampton SCARBOROUGH v Portsmouth 89/90 Oldham York SWINDON v Southampton 90/91 ROCHDALE v Southampton 91/92 SHEFFIELD UNITED v Nottingham Forest 91/92 CHELSEA v Tranmere 92/93 GILLINGHAM v Southampton, PORTSMOUTH v Ipswich Town 93/94 Shrewsbury ARSENAL v Southampton 93/94 SUNDERLAND v Chester 93/94 PORTSMOUTH v Swindon Peterborough 94/95 HUDDERSFIELD v Southampton 94/95 Portsmouth Cambridge United Derby C 95/96 CARDIFF v Southampton 9596 PORTSMOUTH v Cardiff 96/97 Lincoln C Oxford United Peterborough Stockport County 96/97 PORTSMOUTH v Leyton Orient 97/98 BARNSLEY v Brentford 98/99 FULHAM v Southampton 99/2000 Aston Villa MAN CITY v Southampton 99/2000 PORTSMOUTH v Blackburn.

RICHARD HISLAM, 28 CEDAR AVENUE, CHRISTCHURCH, DORSET BH23 2PR, 01202 484249.

OFFERS by the end of the month. 100 Celtic Supporters Club badges. Min offer £150.

PHIL MOORE, 31 WILCOT CLOSE, BISLEY, SURREY GU24 9DE, 01483 872713, [email protected]

DERBY COUNTY MEMORIES covers the history of the Rams through collectable items of memorabilia such as football programmes, tickets and books. We are now online at www.derbycountymemories.co.uk and @DCFCMemories on Twitter. Copies of the magazine which ran from June 2013-June 2018 are available to buy direct or on ebay.

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL HISTORIAN magazine issue 158, the third of 2021, includes in its 32 full colour pages : A History of the ‘S’ (Schoolboy) Form, including a list of League clubs’ first signings on that form Cartvale FC – A Brief History by John Weir Pre-Formation Meetings of East Fife by Jim Stewart Bobby Walker’s Grave by John Weir (Hearts & Scotland) Queen’s Park – Champions of the World 1876 by Forrest Robertson The Auld Brothers – Stevenston’s Finest by Gordon McCreath Eddie Falloon (Aberdeen & Clyde) by Peter Myers Eyemouth United Resign Ron Hunter – Memories of a Young Player in the early 1950s (Glencraig Colliery, Raith Rovers, Thornton Hibs) Island Teams by Jim Stewart. Obituaries of Alastair Alexander (BBC Sport) Jack Bolton (Raith Rovers, Ipswich Town, Morton, Dumbarton, Sauchie Walter Borthwick (Morton, East Fife, St Mirren, Arbroath, Hearts) Tom Brown (Kilmarnock, Queen of the South, Newton Stewart) Justin Crowe (Partick Thistle, Glenafton Athletic, Hong Kong Rangers) Johnny Glover (Kilsyth Rangers, Dumbarton) Stuart Gordon (Kilsyth Rangers, Dunfermline Athletic, Petershill) Stevie Graham (Forfar Athletic, Brechin City, Cowdenbeath, Carnoustie Panmure) Alex Kiddie (Aberdeen, Falkirk, Arbroath, Brechin City, Montrose, Forfar Athletic) Peter Lorimer (Leeds United, York City & Scotland) Ronnie McCall (Irvine Vics, Ayr United, Stranraer) Archie Page (Thornton Hibs, Montrose, Glenrothes) Ian St John (Motherwell, Liverpool, Coventry City, Tranmere Rovers, Portsmouth & Scotland) Jimmy Stevenson (Hibs, Southend United, Brentwood Town, Chelmsford City, Margate, Dover Willie Whigham (Falkirk, Middlesbrough, Dumbarton, Darlington). This issue, and all back issues, available for £2 plus 80p UK postage. Email for details of how to pay online.

JOHN LITSTER, 38 LOWTHER ROAD, NORWICH, NR4 6QW, [email protected]

WANTED Dundee United Home Programmes Season 1994-95 sept v Motherwell dec v Rangers Season 1998-99 jan v Dunfermline mar v Ayr apr v Motherwell may v Celtic

EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN FC PROGRAMMES. I’m afraid we went digital for the 2020/21 season. But I’ve still got lots of proper programmes for the last few seasons. 50p each (plus postage).

LESTER MEDCALF, 30 MALLARD PLACE, EAST GRINSTEAD RH19 4TF, [email protected]

PETE’S PICTURE PALACE – Unique website specialising in football press photos, postcards and nothing else. Please try it – you won’t find another! Regular updates with over 8,000 original images all on straight sale, most clubs, portraits, match action, team groups, historical and more modern. Always interested in buying new stock – collections or oddments. Please contact me or check my Facebook link for news. PLEASE NOTE: I am posting just once a week for the time being I thank you for your understanding and wish everyone well.

PETER HURN, 38 IBERIAN AVENUE, WALLINGTON, SURREY SM6 8JB, 07726 947666, [email protected] www.petespicturepalace.co.ukTwitter @PetesPicPalace

WEST HAM UNITED HOMES AND AWAYS – 1940s to date, WEST HAM UNITED RESERVES and YOUTHS Homes – 1960s to date. ARSENAL Homes – 1960s to date. CHELSEA Homes – 1970s & 1980s, many other English League & Cup games and 1970s A&BC Trade Cards. Also Cricket Books, Wisdens and Scorecards. Just send 1st class stamp for catalogue.

AFL, 9 MARTINSFIELD CLOSE, CHIGWELL, ESSEX IG7 6AT.

DERBY COUNTY PROGRAMMES WANTED. Homes: 1982/83 Sunderland Fr (s/s). 1957/58 Reds v Whites (17/8/57), 1956/57 Whites v Blues (11/8/56). 1955/56 Whites v Blues (12/8/55). 1954/55 Blues v Whites. 1953/54 Whites v Blues, Burton (Bass Vase). 1952/53 Notts County Fr 16/3 (Mills pirate), Blues v Whites. 1951/52 Whites v Blues. 1950/51 Whites v Blues. 1946/47 Arsenal (25/1 post). Aways: 1968/69 Carlisle (post 8/2/69). 1950/51 Stoke. 1945/46 Newport.

STEVE KITSON, 11 SILVERDALE DRIVE, GUISELEY, LEEDS LS20 8BE, 07811 798360, [email protected]

SCOTLAND POSTCARDS [INCLUDING NEW SERIES 3] FOR SALE. Celebrating great moments in Scotland's international football history, three sets of five postcards as designed by the 'Scotland Epistles' fanzine team. Set 1[including Law and Gemmill] and set 2 [including Dalglish and McCoist] £4.00 each. Set 3 [including Andy Robertson, John McGinn and David Marshall] £5.00. All three sets for £12.00 and all prices include postage. Available on eBay [Scotland Epistles Postcards] or by contacting David Stuart at [email protected]

SOCCER HISTORY MAGAZINE – SOCCER HISTORY BEYOND THE 90 MINUTES. Now available in print or as a digital download. Essential reading on the history of football. Latest print issue £5.00.

SOCCER HISTORY, 26 SAXON STREET, LINCOLN LN1 3HN, [email protected] www.soccer-history.co.uk

GROUNDTASTIC - the Football Grounds magazine. Quarterly 80-page all-colour magazine devoted to football grounds at all levels including League, Non-League, Welsh, Scottish and International. Single issues are £7.50 (UK), £10.00 (Europe) and £12.00 (RoW) inclusive of postage. Subscriptions available. Cheques payable to Groundtastic.

GROUNDTASTIC, 21 TIPTREE GROVE, WICKFORD, ESSEX SS12 9AL. www.groundtastic.co.uk

MANCHESTER UNITED MEMORABILIA wanted by genuine collector who will pay high prices for anything required. Programmes, menus, newspapers, trade cards, autographed items, tickets, badges especialy pre-1970. Also anything a little quirky or off beat. Strict confidence assured at all times.

WANTED 1970/71 EAST FIFE AWAYS v Albion Rovers, Forfar Athletic, Alloa Athletic, Dumbarton, Montrose, Brechin City, Raith Rovers, Arbroath, Clydebank, Stranraer and Berwick Rangers. Cash paid or can offer exchanges.

ANDREW WILKIE, 34 MAIN STREET, KINGSKETTLE, CUPAR, FIFE KY15 7PN

WANTED Carlisle United v Chester 1953/54, will pay £600. Please contact [email protected]

GOOD SELECTION OF CROYDON homes and aways available 1994 to present day – email to ask about their availability and condition. Plus traditional enamelled badges £3.50 (60th anniversary), £2.50 stickpin and £3 other x 4.

WORKSOP TOWN TIGERSHOP. Free 80 page programme catalogue available along with badge and ticket lists.

PROGRAMMES FOR SALE. Please send an email for lists of League, Non-league, Finals and Big Match or Scottish. Open to offers for them all. Portsmouth 2020-21 Home programmes £3.50 each (plus postage). Team sheets also 50p each.

WANTED Sunday Kicks 1994-2000 women’s football magazines except 8, 9, 10 which cover the era of CROYDON WOMEN’S FC’s existence and programmes to cover gaps in the archives.

WANTED - COLLIERY & MINERS WELFARE - Home programmes pre 1980 From Cresswell Colliery, Ollerton Colliery, Bentinck Colliery, Bestwood Colliery, South Normanton Miners Welfare, Linby Colliery, Moorgreen Colliery, Upton Colliery, Cinderhill Colliery, Langwith Miners Welfare, Bolsover Colliery, Teversal Colliery, Parkhouse Colliery, Clay Cross Miners Welfare, Codnor Miners Welfare, any others considered.

PAUL WILKINSON, 15 VICTORY CLOSE, KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NG17 7GB, 01623 755903, [email protected]

TOTTENHAM (SPURS) HOMES FOR SALE. 1955-56 SUNDERLAND (CR) £4 1956-57 LEEDS (SC) £5 1957-58 BIRMINGHAM RESERVES (CR, NICKS, TEARS, HALFTIMES) £7 1960-61 ASTON VILLA (CR,WRITTEN INSIDE) £8 ,BIRMINGHAM (V CR, TC) £10 BLACKBURN (CR, TC) £10 BLACKPOOL (CR) £10, EVERTON (CR) £8 FULHAM (CR, NICKS, TEARS) £10 LEICESTER (CR, NICKS ETC, HT),£8 MAN U (CR) £10 WEST HAM (CR, NICKS ETC|) £8 WOLVES (CR) £8 1963-64 PLYMOUTH RESERVES (CR,NICKS) £2 1964-65 PORTSMOUTH RESERVES (CR,TEARS) £1.75 1967-68 PETERBORO RESERVES (CR, NICKS, SELLOTAPED, TC) £2.50 2020-21 NEW/SEALED) ASTON VILLA , SOUTHAMPTON £3.50 each 1960-61 ENGLAND v WEST GERMANY UNDER-23 (TC) £1.75 AWAYS 1960-61 ASTON VILLA (FAC) (CR) £7 SHEFF WED (CR, SMALL ST) £5 1964-65 STOKE (SC) £4 1969-70 STOKE (SC) £1.75 1971-72 STOKE £1.75 1973-74 LEICESTER v LIVERPOOL (FAC SF REPLAY) VILLA PARK £2.50 1978-79 LIVERPOOL V WOLVES (DEC POST) £2.50 . P+P FREE.


Watch the video: Με μεταγραφή ρεκόρ η επίσημη επιστροφή του Πογκμπά στη Μάντσεστερ Γιουνάιτεντ