2 July 1941

2 July 1941

2 July 1941

July

1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

War in the Air

RAF Bomber Command attacks Brest and Cherbourg

Eastern Front

Panzer division engages Russian tanks at Borissov on the River Beresina. The Germans encounter the Russain T-34 tank for the first time



Historical Events in 1941 (Part 2)

Event of Interest

May 3 67th Kentucky Derby: Eddie Arcaro aboard Whirlaway, 1st leg of successful Triple Crown

Event of Interest

May 5 Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie returns to Addis Ababa

Event of Interest

May 6 Joseph Stalin becomes Premier of the Soviet Union, replacing his foreign minister Vyacheslav Molotov

Event of Interest

May 6 At California's March Field, Bob Hope performs his first USO show

Event of Interest

May 7 British House of Commons votes for Winston Churchill (477-3)

Music Recording

May 7 Glenn Miller records "Chattanooga Choo Choo" for RCA, it becomes 1st record to be designated "gold"

Event of Interest

May 9 British intelligence at Bletchley Park breaks German spy codes after capturing Enigma machines aboard the weather ship Muenchen

Murder of Interest

May 9 Louis Buchalter is arraigned in New York state court on the 1936 Joseph Rosen murder along with three other murders

Event of Interest

May 10 Adolf Hitler's deputy Rudolf Hess escapes to Britain to open secret negotiations with the Allies, parachuting into Scotland

Event of Interest

May 10 Queen Wilhelmina on Radio Orange warns against treason

Event of Interest

    British forces march into Alexandria, Egypt Konrad Zuse presents the Z3, the world's first working programmable, fully automatic computer, in Berlin Martin Bormann is named head of Nazi Chancellery in Germany Trial against resistance fighter comte d'Estienne d'Orves begins Willy Lewis' US jazz band performs in Switzerland 3,600 Parisian Jews arrested 1st British turbojet flies British attack Halfaya-pass & Fort Capuzzo in Egypt and Libya

Baseball Record

May 15 Joe DiMaggio starts 56-game hitting streak Yanks lose 13-1

    Nazi occupiers in Netherlands forbid Jewish music 1st US radio performance of Robert Russell Bennett''s "Symphony in D for the Dodgers" Italian army under Aosta surrenders to Britain at Amba Alagi, Ethiopia Last great German air attack on Great Britain (Birmingham) Nazis forbid Dutch Organization of Actors (NOT) Pennsylvania declares legal holiday to honor A's manager Connie Mack Italian army in Ethiopia under general Aosta surrenders to Britain Germany occupiers in Holland forbid bicycle taxis

Boxing Title Fight

May 23 In his 20th World Heavyweight Boxing title defence Joe Louis knocks out Buddy Baer in round 1 at New York's Madison Square Garden

    German athlete Rudolf Harbig runs world record 1,000m in 2:21.5 at Dresden, Germany German battleship Bismarck sinks the British battle cruiser HMS Hood 1,416 die, 3 survive 5,000 drown in a storm at Ganges Delta region in India Ted Williams raises his batting average over .400 for 1st time in 1941

Event of Interest

May 26 American Flag House (Betsy Ross' Home) given to city of Philadelphia

Event of Interest

May 27 FDR declares state of emergency after a German U-boat sinks the American flagged SS Robin Moor

    German battleship Bismarck sunk by British naval force 1st night game at Griffith Stadium, Washington, D.C. (NY Yankees pip the Senators 6-5)

Event of Interest

Jun 5 Sandor Szabo beats B Nagurski in St Louis, to become wrestling champ

    World War II: At least 4,000 people who hid in a tunnel die after a Japanese air attack on the Chinese city of Chongqing 1st US Navy vessel constructed as mine layer, USS Terror (CM-5) launched from the Philadelphia Navy Yard

US Golf Open

Jun 7 US Open Men's Golf, Colonial CC, Fort Worth: In sweltering heat, Craig Wood wins by 3 strokes ahead of runner-up Denny Shute

Event of Interest

Jun 7 Chemists Archer John Porter Martin and Richard L. M. Synge give the first demonstration of partition chromatography (separation of mixtures) at a meeting of the Biochemical Society held at the National Institute for Medical Research, Hampstead

    British & French troops overthrow pro-German Syria Ammunition plant at Fort Smederovo in Belgrade explodes kills 1,500 Archbishop De Young bans priests cooperating with Rijks radio 2nd great raid on Jews of Amsterdam Vichy-French planes bomb Tel Aviv, killing 20 Jews

Event of Interest

Jun 14 Ground broken for Boeing Plant II (ex-AFLC Plant 13) in Wichita, Kansas

    Estonia loses 11,000 inhabitants as a consequence of mass deportations into Siberia 1st US federally owned airport opened Washington, D.C. In his 18th world heavyweight title defence Joe Louis KOs Billy Conn in 13th round in front of a crowd of 54,487 at the Polo Grounds, NYC Turkey signs peace treaty with nazi-Germany Romania orders Jewish evacuation of Darabani US President Franklin Roosevelt signs the Two Ocean Navy Expansion Act Soviet anthropologist Michael Gerasimov opens tomb of Timurid Empire founder Timur and allegedly finds the inscription that whoever opens the tomb shall "unleash an invader more terrible than I." Three days later Germany invades Russia. German U-203 fails on torpedo attack on US battleship Texas 2nd French troops occupies Damascus, Syria

Germany Invades the Soviet Union

Jun 22 Operation Barbarossa: Nazi Germany and its allies invade the Soviet Union during WWII, the largest military operation in history

    June Uprising in Lithuania begins, resulting in the collapse of the Soviet occupation, but replaced with invading German forces shortly after Various Communist and Socialist French Resistance movements merge to one group Germany occupies Telz, Lithuania Entire Jewish male population of Gorzhdy, Lithuania, exterminated Germans advance into Russia and take Vilna, Brest-Litovsk and Kaunas US President Franklin D. Roosevelt signs Executive Order 8802, which forbids racial discrimination in the defense industry -26] Soviet counter attack at Rovno, Ukraine FDR issues Executive Order 8802 forbidding discrimination Fair Employment Practices Commission established Finland declares war on Soviet Union Germans invade Dubno Poland, giving permission to Ukrainians to do whatever they want to 12,000 Jews living there Finland enters WW2 against the USSR following a massive airstrike the previous day

Event of Interest

Jun 25 James F. Byrnes is admitted to the US Supreme Court

    Lithuanian fascists massacre 2,300 Jews in Kovno Bialystok Poland falls to Germany Nazi manifest against the Jews in Amsterdam German and Romanian soldiers kill 11,000 Jews in Kishinev German troops occupy Galicia, Poland DiMaggio extends hitting streak to 42 breaking Sisler's record Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN) declare Ukraine independent

Event of Interest

Jul 2 Noël Coward's "Blithe Spirit" premieres in London

Event of Interest

Jul 4 Howard Florey and Norman Heatley meet for 1st time, 11 days later they successfully recreate penicillin

Event of Interest

Jul 6 New York Yankees team unveils a monument to former captain Lou Gehrig in center field at Yankee Stadium the future Hall of Famer died the previous month

    Nazis execute 5,000 Jews in Kovono, Lithuania US forces land in Iceland to forestall Nazi invasion World War II: Beirut is occupied by Free France and British troops 9th All Star Baseball Game: AL wins 7-5 at Briggs Stadium, Detroit All Jews living in Baltic States are obligated to wear a Jewish Star Dutch-American Physicist Abraham Pais is awarded his Ph.D. in Holland five days before a Nazi deadline banning Jews from receiving degrees

PGA Championship

Jul 13 PGA Championship Men's Golf, Cherry Hills CC: Vic Ghezzi wins his only major title over defending champion Byron Nelson in 38 holes

    Eddie Mayo (LA-Pacific Coast League), spits in face of umpire Ray Snyder World War II: Montenegrins start popular uprising against the Axis Powers (Trinaestojulski ustanak). 6,000 Lithuanian Jews are exterminated at Viszalsyan Camp Cease fire of Joan of Arc (ends combat in Lebanon & Syria) Jam rationed in Holland Howard Florey and Norman Heatley present freeze dried mold cultures (Penicillin)

Event of Interest

Jul 15 Britain's MAUDE Report edited by James Chadwick approved, concludes an atomic bomb is feasible

    100°F (38°C) highest temperature ever recorded in Seattle, Washington Joe DiMaggio goes 3 for 4, hitting in his 56th straight game NY Yankee Joe DiMaggio's 56-game hitting streak ends in Cleveland SS drowns 40 Jews in Dvina River, Belorussia 1st US Army flying school for black cadets dedicated (Tuskegee, Alabama)

Event of Interest

Jul 19 BBC World Service begins playing V(ictory) (". -" in Morse code) (opening of Ludwig van Beethoven's 5th symphony)

    British PM Winston Churchill launches his "V for Victory" campaign US President Franklin D. Roosevelt appoints the Fair Employment Practice Committee (FEPC)

Event of Interest

Jul 19 Tom and Jerry first appear under their own names in cartoon "The Midnight Snack" by William Hanna and Joseph Barbera

Event of Interest

Jul 21 Himmler orders building of Majdanek concentration camp

    FDR demands Japanese troops out of Indo-China Nazis kill entire Jewish population of Grodz, Lithuania FDR bans selling benzine/gasoline to Japan 41-year-old Lefty Grove wins his 300th and final MLB career game as the Boston Red Sox defeat Cleveland Indians, 10-6 at Fenway Park 1st Dutch Austrians depart Hague US embargo on oil-export to Japan 103°F highest temperature ever recorded in Cleveland in July German army enters Ukraine Japanese forces land in Indo-China German occupiers forbid SDAP, VDB, ARP, RKSP, CHU & SGP in Netherlands U-boats sink and damage 21 allied ships this month (80,521 tons) Luftwaffe bombs German 23rd division NY Yankees pitcher Lefty Gomez sets MLB record for most walks in a shutout, issuing 11 in 9-0 win v St. Louis Browns The first Jeep is produced. German 11st Army surrounds 20 Soviet divisions at Oeman Jews are expelled from Hungarian Ruthenia Gas (petroleum) sales limited in US

Event of Interest

Aug 12 French Marshal Philippe Pétain gives full support to Nazi Germany

    Red army evacuates Smolensk US President Franklin Roosevelt and British Prime Minister Winston Churchill issue the joint declaration that later becomes known as the Atlantic Charter Kovono Lithuanian Jews are herded into Slobodka ghetto HMS Mercury, Royal Navy Signals School and Combined Signals School opens at Leydene, near Petersfield, Hampshire, England. German raider attacks Dutch SS Kota Nopan German concentration camp Amersfoort opens Phillies commit 8 errors in a baseball game Ump Jocko Conlan ejects Pirate manager Frankie Frisch for coming out on field holding an umbrella to get a rainout Romania annexes the Transnistria territory from the Soviet Union after Operation Barbarossa Police raid 11th district of Paris, takes 4,000+ Jewish males Nazi troops reach Lenningrad British & Soviet troops attack pro-German Iran German troops conquer Nowgorod, Leningrad

Event of Interest

Aug 27 Shah of Iran Rezā Shāh Pahlavi abdicates throne in favour of his son Mohammad Reza Pahlavi


2 July 1941 - History

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 31st JULY 1941 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P &ndash on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) L ink to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

Background Events - June-November 1941
Invasion of Russia, Malta Convoys, Japan prepares for war

1 July 1941

Devon County, ship loss

COOPER, Douglas C, Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164687, MPK

MORRIS, Albert W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101800, MPK

OSBORNE, Henry, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115438, MPK

Furious , deck accident

FAA, 816 Sqn

FOLLOWS, Frederick W, Sub Lieutenant (A), DOW

S hip's crew

PROTHERO, David A, Surgeon Lieutenant, DOW

Malvernian, ship loss

ANDERSON, James A, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 131205, killed

ARNOLD, Leslie H J, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, killed

CHAPMAN, George M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23774, killed

COX, Peter C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33638, killed

DAY, William H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28132, killed

HEWITT, Richard G, Boatswain, T.124 X, killed

JEFFREY, George W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

JENKINS, Thomas J, 3rd Radio Officer, T.124, killed

JOSLING, Leonard A, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

LAGDEN, Richard M, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 X, killed

MAGRAW, Albert E, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

MINETT, Robert, Donkeyman, T.124 X, killed

PACKHAM, John D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 235218, killed

PEARCE, Walter E, Butcher, T.124 X, killed

QUINLAN, John P, Radio Cadet, T.124, killed

ROOKE, Jack V, Seaman, RNR, C/X 7835 C, killed

SANKEY, Frederick E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27181, killed

SKINNER, Henry J, Act/Leading Signalman, P/J 53188, killed

SLIMIN, James R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

STARLING, Rowland S, 2nd Radio Officer, T.124, killed

TROTMAN, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, C/JX 212911, killed

WEBSTER, Kenneth D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33180, killed

WESTWOOD, Norman, Sick Berth Attendant, C/SBR X 7704, killed

WILLIAMS, Arthur E R, Able Seaman, P/JX 154710, killed

WINSLAND, George, Storekeeper, T.124 X, killed

WOODLEY, Frederick W, Radio Cadet, T.124, killed

MTB.5 (Norwegian), explosion

AKRA, Knut, Gunner, (RNorN), killed

ELHOLM, Per T E, Motor Mechanic, (RNorN), killed

HETLAND, Jan K, Torpedoman, 32 (RNorN), died

Rajputana

HICKSON, Henry, Steward, NAP 1018570, died

2 July 1941

Arcona

GILL, William A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174442, died

Drake

MOFFAT, Robert, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 24130, died

VALLIS, Arthur J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 23770, died

FAA, 768 Sqn, Condor, air crash

JENNINGS, Frederick G, Lieutenant Commander (A), killed

Furious , fire

MELLOR, James E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30233, DOW

Ganges

LANCASHIRE, Henry N, Musician, RMB/663, died

Klo, bombing

PULLMAN, Kenneth G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

Malvernian, ship loss

TRINEMAN, Kenneth J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, DOW

Norwich City

IVES, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232419, DOWS

Raleigh

ANTELL, George R, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/232634, DOWS

HOUSLEY, Harry H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 256956, DOWS

Shoreham, at Basrah

RICHARDS, Charles J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 110051, DOWS

Toronto City, steamship

CASSON, Reginald, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3044, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAVIS, Ivor J, Marine, PLY/22735, (President III, O/P), MPK

Watchful

CUSACK, Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203608, died

WILLETTS, Frederick, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114214, died

3 July 1941

Morris Dance

STONE, Frederick H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173216, DOW

Receptive, ship loss

CHISHOLM, James A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125340, MPK

CORK, Frederick L, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109889, MPK

CROSSLAND, Alfred H, Act/Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100343, killed

GARNETT, Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 268565, killed

HAWSON, William B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224432, MPK

MCPHERSON, Daniel, Act/2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19728 A, killed

REMINGTON, Raymond H A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

SHAW, William F, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110027, MPK

WITTRIDGE, Richard G, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 221665, killed

4 July 1941

Robert L Holt, steamship

ASPINALL, Albert, Leading Bombardier, RA, 323499, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DAVIDSON, Alfred W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 200383, (President III, O/P), MPK

EMMETT, Geoffrey C, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 232560, (President III, O/P), MPK

HALL, George D, Leading Bombardier, RA, 1490817, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HAY, William B, Gunner, RA, 1648236, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

JONES, Victor M, Gunner, RA, 922651, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

LESTER, Reginald I, Gunner, RA, 5184477, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MASON, John, Gunner, RA, 1596037, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SHERMAN, John F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 183632, (President III, O/P), MPK

SLEATH, William, Signalman, C/JX 172054, (President III, O/P), MPK

TALBOT, Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 28051, (President III, O/P), MPK

TURNER, John C K, Signalman, C/JX 172058, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILSON, Walter H, Act/Leading Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3850, (President III, O/P), MPK

WODEHOUSE, Norman A, Vice Admiral, Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK

5 July 1941

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

ARMSTRONG, Anthony, Gunner, RA, 1784888, killed

RM MNBDO

BALL, Charles, Marine, PO/X 103724, missing

BERRIMAN, John G, Marine, PO/X 103179, missing

CHESTON, Thomas, Marine, PO/X 103220, missing

CLASPER, John W, Marine, PO/X 103218, missing

MOORE, James E, Marine, PO/X 103180, missing

THAKE, Harold S, Marine, PO/X 103173, missing

WHITCHER, Henry J, Marine, PO/X 103185, missing

WINTER, Reginald J, Marine, PO/X 103197, missing

Snaefell, ship loss

BRETT, Frank, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

LEGGETT, John M H, Able Seaman, D/JX 149500, killed

WALKER, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 175434, killed

Vasna

SNOWDEN, Henry, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 46750, died

6 July 1941

Alresford, steamship

NIXON, James A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 206226, (President III, O/P), died

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

DUNCAN, Thomas, Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

RANDLE, Bertram E, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/SFX 1450, killed

Georgic, steamship

MUIR, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, DJX 223515, died

Jennifer

SPARKS, James, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108742, killed

Ranpura

CLARKE, Patrick J, Fireman, NAP R 200502, died

Sultan

WILLIAMS, Frederick, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 215231, died

7 July 1941

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

MCNAMARA, Thomas J, Gunner, RA, 3658685, killed

Designer, steamship

MOODY, Herbert, Gunner, RA, 3658719, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

NISBET, Arnold J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 224599, (President III, O/P), MPK

RACKLIFF, Thomas E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 265669, (President III, O/P), MPK

Excellent, air crash

TENNYSON, Frederick P, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, (detached from 804 Sqn), killed

Exeter

KINSEY, James, Boy 1c, D/JX 163540, died

FAA, 782 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

JONES, Walter C, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 81344, killed

FAA, 804 Sqn, Pegasus

PARKE, Thomas R V, Sub Lieutenant (A), (Caroline, O/P), killed

FAA, 808 Sqn, Pegasus , air crash

MILLER, Edwin F, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78923, killed

Ferncourt, steamship

BENJAMIN, Roy E, Able Seaman, V 22258 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), killed

Lord St Vincent

UTTING, James W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113986, killed

Pyramus, air crash

DOBSON, Margaret E J, 1st Officer, WRNS, killed

Queen Elizabeth

HARDY, Stanley, Marine, PO/X 4849, died

Sparrowhawk

DAY, Leslie J, Able Seaman, C/JX 201683, killed

Watchful

SMITH, Victoria W R, WRNS, WRNS 11978, died

8 July 1941

Amazon

SMITH, Reuben E, Leading Seaman, P/J 106788, died

Dunedin , illness

CRAM, Kenneth G, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 164084, died

FAA, 778 Sqn, Condor, flare dropping trials at Arbroath, air crash

FURLONG, Robert H, Lieutenant, killed

THOMPSON, Ward, Lieutenant Commander, killed

TILLARD, Arthur J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

Furious , fire

GIBSON, David, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238407, DOW

9 July 1941

Britomart

HIGGINS, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60245, died

Chelsea

MULLEN, Charles, Stoker 1c, D/K 56068, died

Lord St Vincent

CULLINGFORD, Robert E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113987, DOW

Moresby (RAN), illness

VANSTONE, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 9318 (RAN), died

Warspite , bombing

NICHOL, William H, Marine, CH/X 3321, DOW

10 July 1941

Impregnable

BEASLEY, Jack, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 250394, died

Marshal Soult

STEBBINGS, Leonard, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186725, died

Tedworth, motor boat sank

BARNES, Percival J, Leading Seaman, P/J 110625, MPK

CALVER, Edward W, Able Seaman, P/J 49557, MPK

DAVISON, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209769, MPK

11 July 1941

Invergordon (location)

BAKER, Percy P, Chief Petty Officer Supply, D/MX 61431, died

Lancaster

COOPER, Alfred J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61322, DOI

Repulse

LAVERS, Caryl E P, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 51316, killed

Rooke

MATHESON, James, Ordinary Seaman, R/JS 243660, died

12 July 1941

4 Maritime Regt, RA

WATCHORN, Richard, Gunner, RA, 3453213, killed

FAA, 809 Sqn, Victorious , air crash

GANNER, John B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

POWELL, Leslie, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79197, killed

Stag

LONG, Martin T, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 64951, DOW

Upholder

JAMES, Reginald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/SD/X 1008, died

13 July 1941

Skudd III

JONES, Hugh C, Wireman, C/MX 68831, DOW

14 July 1941

Afrikander IV

TENNANT, Alec F, Marine, PLY/X 3316, died

Devonshire

MACDONALD, Angus, Able Seaman, D/JX 175668, died

Drake I

WILLCOCKS, Eddie S C, Able Seaman, D/JX 155505, died

FAA, 821 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

BAVIDGE, Frederick B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80446, killed

ROBINSON, Lawrence, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/SFX 547, killed

WOOD, Sydney F J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

Formidable , illness

JACKSON, William, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 51224, died

Georgic, steamship

BROWN, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 234694, (President III, O/P), MPK

GORMLEY, John W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24745, (Drake. O/P), MPK

HOWARD, Graham V, Able Seaman, D/JX 147410, (Drake, O/P), MPK

LOUGHLIN, Hamilton, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 181582, (President III, O/P), MPK

ORR, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 152229, (Drake, O/P), MPK

WILLOCKS, Eddie, Able Seaman, D/JX 155506, (Drake, O/P), MPK

Lord Hotham, illness

CANNON, Frank J J, Skipper, RNR, died

Prince David (RCN)

HARRINGTON, Gordon J, Cook, V/25405 (RCNVR), MPK

Torrens (RAN), explosion

DANSWAN, William L E, Able Seaman, 20548 (RAN), killed

TODD, Thomas W, Able Seaman, PA 439 (RANR), killed

15 July 1941

Prince Philippe, collision

FOWLER, Robert, Wireman, P/MX 78215, missing

MONCUR, Francis G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, DOI

Raleigh

GRAHAM, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285485, died

16 July 1941

Ascania, illness

DAVIS, John, Greaser, NAP 991674, died

Bacchante

SMITH, Thomas R, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 14925, died

Bath (No)

OLSEN, Louis, Stoker, (RNorN), died

Drake

WILLIAMS, Victor J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 230331, DOWS

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash

WADDY, Roger L, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, MPK

Malvernian, ship loss

STOUT, Charles A, Able Seaman, P/JX 129952, DOW

Raleigh

LEWIS, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256526, died

17 July 1941

Attack

GREEN, Stanley J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/347503, died

Cypress, mining

HAZZARD, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221423, DOW

RM MNBDO

THOMPSON, Edward J, Marine, PO/X 102982, DOW

18 July 1941

Ellesmere

PEACOCK, Kenneth, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 84152, killed

Wrestler

HISCOCK, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31510, died

19 July 1941

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

HALE, Alexander R, Gunner, RA, 1434853, killed

Holmside, steamship

DAVEY, James P, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192737, (President III, O/P), MPK

HANCOCK, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 261933, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROWLAND, Alfred A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 167754, (President III, O/P), MPK

Luminary, illness

JACKSON, Thomas, Ty/Boom Skipper, RNR, died

Umpire, submarine, lost

BAKER, Victor E, Able Seaman, P/J 111449, MPK

BANISTER, Peter C McC, Lieutenant, MPK

BEDDIE, Charles, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 148841, MPK

DUFFY, Joseph A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 19625, MPK

FOSTER, Charles H, Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 51214, killed

GODDEN, Stephen A G, Sub Lieutenant, killed

HENSON, Henry W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 20811, MPK

HOEY, Patrick J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 149552, MPK

HOUSTON, William J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83859, MPK

JENNINGS, Harold, Leading Signalman, D/JX 132675, MPK

LEWIN, Walter W, Stoker 1c, C/K 61449, MPK

PHILLIPS, Victor G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91724, MPK

ROBERTS, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23548, MPK

SUMNER, Frank, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30914, MPK

TOWN, Ronald T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 87518, MPK

WELHAM, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 200030, MPK

Victory, illness

FOLEY, Herbert O, Ty/Act/Warrant Electrician, died

Whitshed

HOSIE, Gilbert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 211626, died

20 July 1941

Bangalore, steamship

COOKE, Leonard S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 178101, (President III, O/P), MPK

Warspite

TATE, John W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27170, died

22 July 1941

Europa

BARTLETT, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232445, killed

BLOCK, Arthur P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183738, killed

TAMBLING, Edwin, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/7030 C, MPK

Union, submarine, lost

ACOTT, George W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 82584, MPK

BOUSELL, Albert E, Telegraphist, P/J 78305, MPK

BROWN, Herbert E P, Petty Officer, C/JX 128506, MPK

CARR, David L, Lieutenant, MPK

CHIPP, Cyril, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13497, MPK

CLARK, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 111325, MPK

CONSTABLE, Frederick S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 111322, MPK

EDDY, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 95504, MPK

FRASER, David, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 155672, MPK

GALLOWAY, Robert M, Lieutenant, MPK

GIBBS, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX 167388, MPK

GILLAM, Albert H, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 98639, MPK

GRAVELL, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 77615, MPK

GREAVES, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/J 115204, MPK

HAYTER, Roland H, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 76736, MPK

KEERS, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109081, MPK

KEMPSHALL, Ronald A, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93649, MPK

LEWIS, Cyril H, Able Seaman, C/JX 148112, MPK

LOCKWOOD, Arthur F, Able Seaman, C/JX 138250, MPK

MARTIN, Frederick A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47785, MPK

MCMAHON, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/JX 134654, MPK

MORETON, Clifford W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 52429, MPK

O'REILLY, John, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 144567, MPK

PEARSON, Anthony, Telegraphist, P/JX 251650, MPK

SIMMONS, Resbury D C G, Lieutenant, MPK

SPITTLE, Edward T, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 47342, MPK

SUMMERS, Sidney L, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 39496, MPK

TARRANT, Daniel A, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

TERRY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20656, MPK

WICKSTEAD, Edwin J, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 65157, MPK

WILLIAMS, Bertie, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 99431, MPK

YUILLE, John B, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 135830, MPK

23 July 1941

FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

WOODS, Paul R E, Lieutenant (A), killed

Fearless, ship loss

APTER, Thomas G E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26860, DOW

BAGGOTT, Richard J, Able Seaman, D/J 23228, DOW

BERRY, George I S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108100, MPK

BOND, Samuel L, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/2935, MPK

BOYCE, Henry T, Leading Steward, D/LX 21573, DOW

FITZGERALD, Thomas D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94684, MPK

GIRLING, Samuel W, Leading Seaman, D/J 83519, MPK

HARDAKER, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15416, MPK

HOLMES, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27583, DOW

JAMIESON, Charles, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 112756, MPK

MARWOOD, Kenneth J, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136564, MPK

MCNEILL, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25765, MPK

MONK, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86554, MPK

NARES, Ramsay A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

PATMORE, Herbert W, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 99468, MPK

PELLOW, Mark, Able Seaman, D/J 114523, MPK

SMITH, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24851, MPK

SQUIRES, William J, Steward, D/LX 24867, MPK

WATSON, Herbert J V, Able Seaman, D/JX 152906, MPK

WHELAN, Clarence, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/X 7408, MPK

Manchester (right - NavyPhotos), torpedoed

ANGUS, John O, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 63999, killed

BALLARD, Charles D, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, killed

BUCHANAN, Douglas, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 27492, killed

BUCKETT, Wallace, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 21653, killed

BUTTERWORTH, James A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77211, MPK

CROSS, George W, Sergeant (Pens), PO/214993, MPK

EVANS, Enoch, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105764, MPK

GRAFTON, Cyril W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 57482, MPK

HAYWARD, Henry W, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 54856, MPK

HUTCHBY, Ronald, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 29028, MPK

IRVING, Thomas D, Marine, PO/X 3694, MPK

JOHNSON, Gerard J, Marine, PO/X 3692, MPK

KEY, Ivor W, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 51818, MPK

LYNCH, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 57566, killed

MCCANN, Frederick, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, killed

OLDMAN, Dennis J, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 229724, MPK

PARKHOUSE, Kenneth J, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX54925, killed

POOLEY, John D, Paymaster Midshipman, killed

PUCKETT, Herbert T, Marine, PO/X 4631, MPK

SHOTTON, Cecil A E, Marine, PO/21856, killed

SMITH, Percival F, Blacksmith 1c, P/MX 58845, killed

STRANACK, Wallace D, Paymaster Commander, killed

STUART, Kenneth, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 196299, killed

STUBBINGTON, Tom, Marine, PO/21141, MPK

WHITEHOUSE, Leonard W A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 143130, MPK

WILCOX, Horace, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 109918, killed

Marie Elena

PETERSON, Daniel, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/67 SE, died

24 July 1941

Fearless, ship loss

CLAPP, Frank, Able Seaman, D/J 64477, DOW

MORGAN, Reginald E, Supply Assistant, D/MX 63699, DOW

RODGERS, Robert S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27365, DOW

SLEEP, Cyril B, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 111656, DOW

WILLIAMS, Robert H D, Able Seaman, D/JX 196505, DOW

Mersey

MACKIE, Arthur, Leading Cook, NAP R746, died

Victory II

KELLY, Patrick V E M, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 4213, died

25 July 1941

Achates, mining

ALLEN, Roy C, Able Seaman, P/JX 132666, MPK

ANGEL, Walter T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27704, MPK

AUSTIN, James T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90033, MPK

BAKER, George H, Telegraphist, C/JX 182395, MPK

BOOTHBY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 83768, MPK

BOWE, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254386, MPK

BRADLEY, John, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 113655, MPK

BROWN, Jim, Stoker 1c, C/SS 125060, MPK

BUTLER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 40664, MPK

CAINE, Eric D, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 118434, MPK

CALLOW, Douglas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94652, MPK

CARD, William V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92820, MPK

CLARK, Francis F, Cook (S), C/MX 66193, MPK

CLARK, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240489, MPK

COLE, John A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247426, MPK

CORRIGAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 234821, MPK

DOWLING, John W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 62995, MPK

ERSKINE, Samuel D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259952, MPK

FINCH, John M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259332, MPK

FISHER, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105296, MPK

FOGG, Leslie R, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 143927, MPK

FOSTER, John, Stoker, C/KX 122429, MPK

FOX, Michael J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 227928, MPK

FRYERS, Jack D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96893, MPK

GARWOOD, Kenneth A R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 99501, MPK

GODDING, Wilfred G, Leading Signalman, C/JX 127944, MPK

GRIFFIN, Philip, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 118488, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4430, MPK

HALLWORTH, Walter E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 114400, MPK

HAMILTON, Robert R, Signalman, C/SSX 32663, MPK

HEMMINGS, Arthur J, Telegraphist, C/JX 182360, MPK

HENKE, Gordon H, Able Seaman, C/JX 187406, MPK

HOLLIDAY, John F, Able Seaman, C/JX 168977, MPK

HOLLINS, Fred, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 58159, MPK

JAMES, Arthur G, Able Seaman, C/JX 193228, MPK

KIDD, John D, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13870, MPK

KING, Reginald A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122438, MPK

KNOTT, Archibald C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98179, MPK

MACDONALD, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3996, MPK

MCCLINTOCK, Bertram P, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 120251, MPK

MERRITT, Walter C, Able Seaman, C/J 45741, MPK

MORRISON, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2032, MPK

MUCKIAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 169145, MPK

MURPHY, Vincent C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206170, MPK

NASH, John, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 7953, MPK

NEVE, Albert E, Stoker, C/SS 118075, MPK

PERRIN, Charles W, Stoker, C/KX 122448, MPK

PRITCHARD, William C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 20061, MPK

RATCLIFFE, Sidney, Signalman, C/JX 152513, MPK

REID, Joseph, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110209, MPK

RICHARDS, Henry G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 57444, MPK

ROBERTS, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 107640, MPK

ROBERTSON, Jack L C, Act/Leading Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX 302, MPK

ROBINS, Frank, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110340, MPK

SMITH, Richard V, Stoker 2c, C/KX 110095, MPK

STONE, Dennis G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220630, MPK

STRATTON, George C, Stoker 1c, C/K 57805, MPK

STURROCK, Alfred, Telegraphist, C/JX 129099, MPK

SWINDELLS, George, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91288, MPK

TAYLOR, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 249760, MPK

WATERS, Donald R F, Coder, C/JX 207431, MPK

WELBOURNE, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 172218, MPK

WISBEY, Percy C, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 124703, MPK

WYNNE, William H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259318, MPK

YOULDON, Maurice N, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16676, MPK

Corbrae, drowning

COOKE, James E, Able Seaman, C/J 89608, died

FAA, Ark Royal , air operations

806 Sqn

BARNES, Frederick A, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 77002, killed

807 Sqn

GRANT, Kenneth G, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

MCLEOD, Hugh, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, D/JX 182475, killed

808 Sqn

KINDERSLEY, Alistair T J, Lieutenant, killed

FAA, 815 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

CANN, Alfred H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

WISE, Douglas A, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

Kos XI, drowning

MANN, Geoffrey B, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, died

ML.119

POTTER, John C A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 142221, DOW

26 July 1941

Daedalus

RYALLS, Grant, Act/Leading Airman, L/FX 81925, died

Melville (RAN), illness

GRANGER, George F, Able Seaman, 22973 (RAN), died

Pol

GREGORY, Walter E, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6076 ES, DOWS

RM Engineers, road accident

DAVIS, Stanley W, Marine, RME 10048, killed

Victory III

EARL, Robert G, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 229155, died

27 July 1941

Ascania

TOLLIDAY, George F, Leading Seaman, P/J 983, died

Drake

HEAVENS, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/JX 141145, DOW

Ganges

RENEAU, Louis J W, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 30508, died

Hawkinge, steamship

BRYNE or BYRNE, Gerard, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 196824, (President III, O/P), MPK or killed

KENNEDY, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255108, (President III, O/P), MPK

Kellwyn, steamship

CHRISTIE, David, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249878, (President III, O/P), MPK

HEMPEL, Martin, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265710, (President III, O/P), MPK

PILLING, Roger J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 215146, (President III, O/P), MPK

Nile

BANKS, Arthur E B, Leading Seaman, P/J 99222, died

Pembroke

LESTER, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 167769, died

RM 2nd AA Regt

HARRIS, Percy R, Marine, EX 5521, died

Solitaire

MESSRUTHER, Richard A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174712, died

28 July 1941

Collingwood

HUMPHREY, Ernest J A, Ordinary Seaman, JX 262504, died

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

LANGSHAW, Ronald W, Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

Hiniesta, illness

TEMPLETON, James, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, died

King George V

RACE, Leslie C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 109530, died

Lynx

BOOKER, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90859, killed

Quebec

CONGREVE, Sir Geoffrey C, Commander, Rtd, killed

Victory

MURRAY, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer, P/213716, died

29 July 1941

A.8, LCT, ship loss

CHADLEY, Maurice, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 67543, MPK

GRAHAM, John R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 211957, MPK

MILLIGAN, Hugh L, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83221, MPK

PRICE, Edward F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 77811, MPK

ROE, Charles C, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 78257, MPK

WARD, Clifford J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217207, MPK

WOTHERSPOON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217694, MPK

WRIGHT, Roy M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

Bahadur (RIN)

SULAIMAN, Khan G, Boy, 5518 (RIN), died

Cacouna

ASHTON, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 263405, killed

FAA, 832 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

BYAM, Lawrence E W, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, missing

CURWEN, George, Leading Airman, P/JX 182456, missing

WHEATLEY, Colin, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

Thracian, drowning

HEATLEY, Tom P J, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

30 July 1941

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

GUTHRIE, Alfred E, Gunner, RA, 3774079, killed

FAA, 771 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

BURTON, William H, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 75443, killed

WILCOX, Kenneth, Act/Leading Photographer, P/MX 62894, killed

FAA, 800 Sqn, Furious

Air crash

BEARDSLEY, James, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 82598, missing

BLACK, Joseph F, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76311, missing

Air operations

BURKE, Edmund S, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

GALLICHAN, Francis J G, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

FAA, Victorious , air operations

809 Sqn

BARROW, Leslie E, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78373, killed

827 Sqn

FABIEN, Ernest P, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SR 648, DOW

MCKENDRICK, Maurice G, Lieutenant, missing

MILLS, Eric A, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, missing

SHARPLES, Frank, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 418, missing

WADE, Harold J R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79403, killed

828 Sqn

BEER, Cyril F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80778, killed

CORNER, Dennis W, Ty/Leading Airman, D/JX 145837, missing

DAVIES, John J R, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

FOX, Alfred, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/D/JX 148602, missing

HUGHES-WILLIAMS, Edward E, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

MCKAY, Donald R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

PATON, John G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

31 July 1941

Ark Royal

LAPSLEY, Robert W, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 79861, died

RM MNBDO

PRATT, Harry N, Marine, EX 1967, DOWS


1941 – Guitarist Spencer Davis is born in Wales. He forms the R&B/rock quartet the Spencer Davis Group in 1963 with brothers Steve and Muff Winwood and Peter York. The group’s two top 10 songs are “Gimme Some Lovin’ ” and “I’m a Man.”

1941 – The ageless Charlie Watts of the Rolling Stones is born in Islington, England.

Help Stu in his battle with Cancer!


2 July 1941 - History

2. SS-Panzer-Division Das Reich was formed in October 1939 from the Deutschland, Germania and Der Führer regiments of the SS-Verfügungstruppe (SS-VT). The regiment Germania was removed from the division in 1940 to form the Wiking division.

It took part in the campaign in the west 1940 and after spending some time guarding the border with Vichy France it was transferred to the Netherlands. It took part in the campaign in the Balkans where a small detachment led by SS-Hauptsturmführer Klingenberg managed to get the mayor of Belgrade to surrender the city without a fight.

Das Reich took part in the invasion of the USSR and fought on the frontlines until August when it was withdrawn from refitting. It was sent back to the front September and a few months later it took part in the failed offensive against Moscow. It was transferred to France March 1942, with the exeption of a small Kampfgruppe, where it was upgraded to a Panzergrenadier Division. It was sent back to the Eastern front January 1943 where it took part in the capture and recapture of Kharkov as well as fighting at Kursk.

Das Reich was transferred back to France, this time to be upgraded to a Panzer Division, and was sent to Normany when the Allies invaded. It took part in the heavy fighting in Normandy before retreating into Germany. It later took part in the fighting in the Ardennes, Hungary and Austria.

Albert Kerscher spoke about the fighting in Hungary after the war:

Before surrendering to the US Army, elements of Das Reich helped large numbers of civilians in Prague escape the Red Army.
On May 9 1945 this message was sent to the divisional HQ:

Known war crimes

After the campaign in France 1940 SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr Henning Graf von Hardenberg was tried by a SS court for his failure to shoot a wounded black French colonial soldier, he was acquitted but was expelled from the SS. (10)

In September 1941 soldiers from Das Reich assisted Einsatzgruppe B in the murder of 920 Jews in Lahoysk. (8)

In Frayssinet-le-Gélat 15 civilians were killed on 21 May 1944 in retaliation for the killing of a German officer by partisans.

In Rouffillac 16 civilians (including six women and four children) and in in Carsac-Aillac (known during the war as Carsac-de-Carlux) 13 civilians were killed by soldiers from I./SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Der Führer 8 June 1944. (7)

On 9 June 1944 in Tulle, France, 99 civilians were hanged and 148 deported to Dachau in reprisal for attacks by the French resistance.

In Argenton-sur-Creuse 9 June 1944 soldiers from Das Reich (most likely 15./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. Der Führer) killed 67 civilians in retaliation for railway sabotage and capture of German soliders by the partisans.

In Marsoulas 27 civilians were killed 10 June 1944 in retaliation after partisans fired at a patrol from the chruch steeple in the village.

On 10 June 1944 at Oradour-sur-Glane 642 cilivians were killed and the village burned down by a company of soldiers commanded by SS-Sturmbahnführer Adolf Dieckmann sent to the village to search for the captured SS-Sturmbahnführer Helmut Kämpfe. Dieckmann was schedueled to be court-marshalled for this atrocity but was killed in action before it could take place.

Soldiers of III./SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Deutschland killed 57 civilians 11 June 1944 in retaliation for an attack on the unit, they also claim they found arms and explosives in the villages. In Trébons 11 were killed, in Pouzac 19 including two children and in Bagnères 25 including 11 women. (5)

On 6 August 1944 four civilians were killed in the Bais region in retaliation for attacks on the division by French partisans. (6)

Numerous cultural treasures including Venus de Milo were stored for safe keeping at Château de Valençay and in August 1944 soldiers from Das Reich arrived, caused a fire and then open fire on the French guards rushing to put out the fire, killing one of the guards. The items were placed there on German orders and the guards were acting on German orders. The soldiers were looking for the persons who had open fire on German vehicles in the area. (9)

Three members of Das Reich were put on trial post-war for the shooting of ten Jews and a Soviet POW in April 1945 near Leiben, Austria.

Oberst Dr Friedrich August Freiherr von der Heydte was CO of the Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6 during the Normandy campaign and the below is a transcript of a secretly monitored conversation of him talking to other captured German officers in early 1945.

Lineage

Panzer-Division Kempf (Sep 1939 - Oct 1939)
SS-Division Verfügungstruppe (Oct 1939 - Apr 1940)
SS-Division Deutschland (Apr 1940 - Dec 1940)
SS-Division (mot) Reich (Dec 1940 - May 1942)
SS-Division (mot) Das Reich (May 1942 - Nov 1942)
SS-Panzergrenadier-Division Das Reich (Nov 1942 - Oct 1943)
2. SS-Panzer-Division Das Reich (Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Commanders

SS-Oberstgruppenführer Paul Hausser (19 Oct 1939 - 14 Oct 1941)
SS-Obergruppenführer Wilhelm Bittrich (14 Oct 1941 - 31 Dec 1941)
SS-Obergruppenführer Matthias Kleinheisterkamp (31 Dec 1941 - 19 Apr 1942)
SS-Obergruppenführer George Keppler (19 Apr 1942 - 10 Feb 1943)
SS-Brigadeführer Hebert-Ernst Vahl (10 Feb 1943 - 18 Mar 1943)
SS-Oberführer Kurt Brasack (18 Mar 1943 - 29 Mar 1943)
SS-Obergruppenführer Walter Krüger (29 Mar 1943 - 23 Oct 1943)
SS-Gruppenführer Heinz Lammerding (23 Oct 1943 - 24 July 1944)
SS-Standartenführer Christian Tychsen (24 July 1944 - 28 July 1944)
SS-Brigadeführer Otto Baum (28 July 1944 - 23 Oct 1944)
SS-Gruppenführer Heinz Lammerding (23 Oct 1944 - 20 Jan 1945)
SS-Standartenführer Karl Kreutz (20 Jan 1945 - 29 Jan 1945)
SS-Gruppenführer Werner Ostendorff (29 Jan 1945 - 9 Mar 1945) (3)
SS-Standartenführer Rudolf Lehmann (9 Mar 1945 - 13 Apr 1945)
SS-Standartenführer Karl Kreutz (13 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chief of Staff

SS-Standartenführer Werner Ostendorff (1 Apr 1940 - 31 May 1942)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Max Schultz (31 May 1942 - 22 May 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Georg Maier (23 May 1943 - ? June 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Peter Sommer (20 June 1943 - 17 Dec 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Albert Stückler (1 Jan 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
SS-Sturmbannführer Ralf Tiemann (1 Mar 1945 - 30 Apr 1945)
Major Joachim Schiller (1 May 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Quartermaster

SS-Sturmbannführer Günther Ecke (1 Apr 1940 - 30 Nov 1940)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Eugen Kunstmann (1 Dec 1940 - 21 Dec 1940)
SS-Standartenführer Heinz Fansau (21 Dec 1940 - ? Jan 1941)
SS-Haupsturmführer Eugen Kunstmann (? Jan 1941 - ? 1942)
SS-Sturmbannführer Alfred Jantseh (1 Mar 1942 - 10 Aug 1942)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Fritz Steinbeck (9 Nov 1942 - ? 1943)
SS-Sturmbannführer Heino von Goldacker (31 July 1943 - 1 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Czechoslovakia & Germany (Oct 1939 - May 1940)
Netherlands & France (May 1940 - Apr 1941)
Romania, Yugoslavia, Austria & Poland (Apr 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 -June 1942)
Germany (June 1942 - July 1942)
France (July 1942 - Jan 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Jan 1943 - Feb 1944)
France, Belgium & Western Germany (Feb 1944 - Dec 1944)
Ardennes (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)
Hungary & Austria (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Manpower strength

May 1940 21.005
June 1941 19.021
Dec 1942 17.112
Dec 1943 14.095
June 1944 20.184
Dec 1944 18.000

Manpower strength (7 April 1945)
45 Officers
123 NCO
1.330 Soldiers
11 Operational tanks

Honor titles

The title &ldquoDas Reich&rdquo (&ldquoThe Reich&rdquo) is self-explanatory. Originally formed in 1939 as the SS-Verfügungstruppe-Division (mot.), the unit&rsquos designation was soon shortened to SS-Verfügungsdivision. Its initial honor title was SS-Division &ldquoDeutschland&rdquo, but this was abolished after roughly one month as it caused too much confusion with the already-existing regiment of the same name, which was part of this division. Thus, the new honor title &ldquoReich&rdquo was introduced, with the later addition of the definite article &ldquoDas&rdquo.

Two of the division&rsquos regiments were also named:
SS-Pz. Gren. Regt. 3 &bdquoDeutschland&ldquo
&ldquoDeutschland&rdquo means, of course, &ldquoGermany&rdquo.
SS-Pz. Gren. Regt. 4 &bdquoDer Führer&ldquo
&ldquoDer Führer&rdquo (= &ldquoThe Leader&rdquo) was, of course, the title held by Hitler. A possible reason for the use of this name is that the regiment was formed in Hitler&rsquos native Austria after the Anschluss to the Reich.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (28)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (12)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- Hess, Max, 01.05.1944 (484), SS-Rottenführer, 4./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. Das Reich
- Reimann, Otto, 01.05.1944 (494), SS-Hauptsturmführer, 2./SS-Flak-Abt. Das Reich
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (156)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (12)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (33)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (90, including 15 unofficial/unconfirmed)
Holders of the Knight&rsquos Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (2)
- Ennsberger, Alois, 28.11.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, TFK im I./Pz.Rgt. 2
- Huss, Fritz, 10.11.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, TFK u. Chef 2./SS-Pz.Instandsetzungs-Abt. 2

Holders of other notable badges & decorations

Holders of the Anti-Partisan Badge in Silver (1)
- Quack, Albert, 12.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer ? , SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 3 "Deutschland"

Order of battle - SS-Division Verfügungstruppe (1939-1941)

SS.VT-Standarte Der Führer
SS.VT-Standarte Deutschland
SS.VT-Standarte Germania
SS.VT-Artillerie-Standarte
SS.VT-Artillerie-Standarte
SS.VT-Aufklärung-Abteilung
SS.VT-Panzerjäger Bataillon
SS.VT-Flak-Abteilung
SS.VT-Pioneer-Abteilung
SS.VT-Nachrichten-Abteilung
SS.VT-Panzerabwehr-Abteilung
SS.VT-Flak-Abteilung
SS-Ersatz-Abteilung

Order of battle - SS-Division Reich (1941-1942)

SS-Infanterie Regiment Deutschland
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
-- 14. Kompanie
-- 15. Kompanie
-- 16. Kompanie
- Leichte Infanterie Kolonne
SS-Infanterie Regiment Der Führer
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
-- 14. Kompanie
-- 15. Kompanie
-- 16. Kompanie
- Leichte Infanterie Kolonne
SS-Infanterie Regiment 11 (formerly SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 11)
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
-- 14. Kompanie
-- 15. Kompanie
-- 16. Kompanie
- Leichte Intanterie Kolonne
Artillerie Regiment
- I. Abteilung
-- 1. Batterie
-- 2. Batterie
-- 3. Batterie
- II. Abteilung
-- 4. Batterie
-- 5. Batterie
-- 6. Batterie
- III. Abteilung
-- 7. Batterie
-- 8. Batterie
-- 9. Batterie
- IV. Abteilung
-- 13. Batterie
-- 14. Batterie
-- 15. Batterie
Sturmgeschütz Batterie Messbatterie
Krad Schützen Bataillon
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
- 4. Kompanie
- 5. Kompanie
Aufklärungs Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Leichte Aufklärungskolonne
Panzerjäger Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Pionier Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Brückenkolonne
Leichte Pionier Kolonne
Nachrichten abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
Leichte Nachrichten Kolonne
Wirtschafts Bataillon
Verpflegungsamt
Bäckerie Kompanie
Schlachterie Kompanie
Nachschubdienste
- 1. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 2. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 3. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 4. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 5. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 6. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 7. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 8. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 9. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 10. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 11. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 12. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 13. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 14. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 15. Kraftwagenkolonne
Nachschubkompanie
Instandsetzungsdienst
- 1. Werkstattkompanie
- 2. Werkstattkompanie
- 3. Werkstattkompanie
Ersatz Kolonne
Sanitätsabteilung
- Feldazarett
- 1. Sanitätskompanie
- 2. Sanitätskompanie
- 1. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 2. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 3. Krankenkraftwagenzug

Order of battle - SS-Panzergrenadier-Division Das Reich (1942-1943)

SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Deutschland
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Der Führer
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
Artillerie Regiment
- I. Abteilung
-- 1. Batterie
-- 2. Batterie
-- 3. Batterie
- II. Abteilung
-- 4. Batterie
-- 5. Batterie
-- 6. Batterie
- III. Abteilung
-- 7. Batterie
-- 8. Batterie
-- 9. Batterie
- IV. Abteilung
-- 10. Batterie
-- 11. Batterie
- 12. Batterie
Kradschützen Bataillon Langemarck (4)
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
- 4. Kompanie
- 5. Kompanie
Panzer Regiment
- I. Abteilung
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
- II. Abteilung
-- 4. Kompanie
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
Schwere Panzer Kompanie
Panzer Pionier Kompanie
Panzer Werkstatt Kompanie
- 1. Leichte Panzer Kolonne
- 2. Leichte Panzer Kolonne
Sturmgeschütz Abteilung
- 1. Batterie
- 2. Batterie
- 3. Batterie
Aufklärungs Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Leichte Aufklärungskolonne
Panzerjäger Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Flak Abteilung
- 1. Batterie
- 2. Batterie
- 3. Batterie
- 4. Batterie
- 5. Batterie
Leichte Artillerie Kolonne
Pionier Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Brückenkolonne
Leichte Pionier Kolonne
Nachrichten Abteilung
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
Leichte Nachrichten Kolonne
Wirtschafts Bataillon
Verpflegungsamt
Bäckerie Kompanie
Schlachterie Kompanie
Nachschubdienste
- 1. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 2. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 3. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 4. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 5. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 6. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 7. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 8. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 9. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 10. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 11. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 12. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 13. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 14. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 15. Kraftwagenkolonne
Nachschubkompanie
Waffen Werkstattkompanie
Instandsetzungsdienst
- 1. Werkstattkompanie
- 2. Werkstattkompanie
- 3. Werkstattkompanie
Ersatz Kolonne
Sanitätsabteilung
- Feldazarett
- 1. Sanitätskompanie
- 2. Sanitätskompanie
- 1. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 2. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 3. Krankenkraftwagenzug
Stabskompanie
Feldgendarmerie Kompanie
Feldpostamt
Kriegsberichter Kompanie

Order of battle - SS-Panzer Division Das Reich (1943-1945)

SS-Panzer Regiment 2
- I. Abteilung
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
- II. Abteilung
-- 4. Kompanie
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Deutschland
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment Der Führer
- I. Battalion
-- 1. Kompanie
-- 2. Kompanie
-- 3. Kompanie
-- 4. Kompanie
- II. Battalion
-- 5. Kompanie
-- 6. Kompanie
-- 7. Kompanie
-- 8. Kompanie
- III. Battalion
-- 9. Kompanie
-- 10. Kompanie
-- 11. Kompanie
-- 12. Kompanie
-- 13. Kompanie
SS-Panzer Artillerie Regiment 2
- I. Abteilung
-- 1. Batterie
-- 2. Batterie
-- 3. Batterie
- II. Abteilung
-- 4. Batterie
-- 5. Batterie
-- 6. Batterie
- III. Abteilung
-- 7. Batterie
-- 8. Batterie
-- 9. Batterie
- IV. Abteilung
-- 10. Batterie
-- 11. Batterie
-- 12. Batterie
SS-Kradschützen Bataillon 2
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
- 4. Kompanie
- 5. Kompanie
SS-Sturmgeschütz Abteilung 2
- 1. Batterie
- 2. Batterie
- 3. Batterie
SS-Aufklarungs Abteilung 2
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Leichte Aufklärungskolonne
SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 2
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
SS-Flak Abteilung 2
- 1. Batterie
- 2. Batterie
- 3. Batterie
- 4. Batterie
- 5. Batterie
Leichte Artillerie Kolonne
SS-Panzer Pionier Abteilung 2
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- 3. Kompanie
Brückenkolonne
Leichte Pionier Kolonne
SS-Nachrichten Abteilung 2
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
Leichte Nachrichten Kolonne
SS-Wirtschafts Bataillon 2
Verpflegungsamt
Bäckerie Kompanie
Schlachterie Kompanie
SS-Nachschubdienste 2
- 1. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 2. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 3. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 4. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 5. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 6. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 7. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 8. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 9. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 10. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 11. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 12. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 13. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 14. Kraftwagenkolonne
- 15. Kraftwagenkolonne
Nachschubkompanie
Waffen Werkstattkompanie
- 2. SS-Instandsetzungsdienst
- 1. Werkstattkompanie
- 2. Werkstattkompanie
- 3. Werkstattkompanie
Ersatz Kolonne
2. SS-Sanitätsabteilung
- Feldazarett
- 1. Sanitatskompanie
- 2. Sanitatskompanie
- 1. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 2. Krankenkraftwagenzug
- 3. Krankenkraftwagenzug
Stabskompanie
Feldgendarmerie Truppe
Feldpostamt
SS-Kriegsberichter Zug 2

Notable members

Ernst Barkmann (usually credited with 82+ destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)
Hermann Behrends (SS-Gruppenführer, Reichstag deputy, deupty head of the Volksdeutsche Mittelstelle, VOMI, Höhere SS und Polizeiführer Serbien, Sandschack und Montenegro 1944)
Dr Wilhelm "Wim" Brandt (Inventor of the Waffen-SS camouflage clothing)
Hermann Buch (son of SS-Obergruppenführer Walter Buch)
Fritz Darges (Adjutant to Adolf Hitler 1943-1944 and to Martin Bormann 1936-1939)
Rudolf Lehmann (one of the four Waffen-SS divisional commanders who started the war as a platoon commander)
Arno Giesen (usually credited with 111 destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)
Ludwig Kepplinger (received the Knight's Cross on 4 September 1940 as the first Waffen-SS NCO)
Karl Leiner (son in law of Theodor Eicke)
Roland Paul (usually credited with 37+ destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)
Ortwin Pohl (son of SS-Obergruppenführer Oswald Pohl, the head of SS-WVHA)
Erich Rossner (panzerjäger usually credited with 16+ destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)
Emil Seibold (usually credited with 69 destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)
Franz Six (served in Das Reich in 1941, SS-Brigadeführer, head of Sonderkommando 7c/Vorkommando Moskau of Einsatzgruppe B, head of Amt VII of the Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA), appointed as head of the planned state police operations in a German-occupied UK)
Oberst i.G. Peter Sommer (with the right of wearing the uniform of a SS-Standartenführer, was of partial Jewish descent and served as chief of staff)
Hilmar Wäckerle (first SS commandant of Dachau)

Officers serving in the Einsatzgruppen and Concentration Camps

Concentration Camps 39
Einsatzgruppen 3
(includes officers serving in the Einsatzgruppen or Concentration Camps either prior to or after service in this unit)

Insignia

The tactical marking of the division was a Wolfsangel rune, normally painted in white or yellow. A temporary insignia in the shape of a horizontal bar with two vertical bars was in use prior to the battle of Kursk.


A "Springender Teufel" ("Jumping Devil") or "gnome" insignia was used by the Tiger company of Das Reich during the Kursk battle, Will Fey, a veteran on the unit described history the "gnome" insignia to Akira Kikuchi:
"A tank man of 2.Pz.Regt.Das Reich found a strange metal figure in the streets of Kharkov city after the battle in March 1943. He was transferred to the Tiger company, along with the future, in April at which time his lucky embelm of the Springender Teufel was adopted by the Tiger company." (11)

The "Das Reich" cuff title was authorized for this unit 1 Sep 1942.
The "Der Führer" cuff title was authorized for SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 4 Der Führer Sep 1938. They also wore a "DF" on their shoulder boards.


(Courtesy of SS Officer Computer Research)

The "Deutschland" cuff title was authorized for SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 3 Deutschland Nov 1935. They also wore a "D" on their shoulder boards.


(Courtesy of Tony Barto)

The "Germania" cuff title was authorized for SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 9 Germania Sep 1936. They also wore a "G" on their shoulder boards.
The "Langemarck" cuff title was authorized for SS-Infanterie Regiment 4 Langemarck.

Other militaria

A very difficult item to find these days is armored-related jackets, sometimes referred to as "wraparounds" or "wrappers". Here is a beautiful Waffen-SS styled assault gun jacket for an SS-Hauptsturmführer of Aufklärungs from SS-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2, Das Reich Division with an RZM styled cuffband. The slip on shoulder boards are SS styled with black underlay, golden-yellow branch piping, twin gilt rank pips and gilt metal "A" in Gothic.


(Courtesy of Willi Schumacher)

This is a beautiful tailor-made tunic with officer insignia of a SS-Obersturmbannführer in the Veterinary branch of the Deutschland regiment. The shoulder boards are sewn in Army boards with the veterinarian metal snake cipher.

(Courtesy of Willi Schumacher)

In fiction

The French 1975 movie "Le vieux fusil" (English titles "The Old Gun" and "Vengeance One by One") by Robert Enrico features soldiers from Das Reich as the opponents of the main character.

In the 1998 movie "Saving Private Ryan" directed by Steven Spielberg troops from Das Reich are shown in the fictional Battle of Ramelle though it was not in Normandy at the time, it did not arrive until the end of June and then it was in another part of Normandy.

In the 2007 movie "Hannibal Rising" directed by Peter Webber the vehicles are from Das Reich even though that unit was nowhere near Lithuania in 1944.

Soldiers of the SS-Division Verfügungstruppe crossing La Bassee Canal 1940

(Courtesy of Ralph)

SdKfz 10 of Das Reich in the summer of 1941

(Courtesy of Ralph)

Tigers of Das Reich at Kursk

(Courtesy of Chris)

PzKpfw. T-34 747(r) (conversion of a Soviet T-34), 2nd SS Panzer Division "Das Reich", Romania 1944

(Courtesy of Thorleif Olsson)

Postcard of the action of the movements of the Der Führer regiment in 1940

(Courtesy of Chris)

Adolf Peichl congratulates Soretz for the 2000nd tank destroyed by the division, November 1943

(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Cars from the division passing through a village on the Eastern front in June 1941

(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Two soldiers of the Der Führer regiment standing honor guard at the Reinhard Heydrich monument in Prague

(Courtesy of Martin)

A memorial to the victims of the Argenton-sur-Creuse massacre

(Courtesy of Jean Faucheux)

Footnotes

1. "German Anti-Partisan Warfare in Europe 1939-1945" by Colin Heaton, page 73.
2. "The Waffen-SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War 1939-1945" by George H. Stein, page 249.
3. Werner Ostendorff was badly wounded by an incendiary shell 9 March during the fighting in Hungary, he died in hospital 1 May 1945.
4. The remants of SS-Infanterie-Regiment 4 from 2. SS-Brigade (mot) merged with the Kradschützen Bataillon to form Schnelles-SS-Schützen-Regiment Langemarck in April 1942. In October 1942 the regiment was broken up with I. Bataillon remaining as an independent battalion until it became part of SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 2 while II. Bataillon became II./SS-Panzer Regiment 2. The honor title "Langemarck" was passed on to SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade Langemarck.
5. "Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes" by James Pontolillo, page 32-33.
6. "Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes" by James Pontolillo, page 33-34.
7. "Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes" by James Pontolillo, page 39.
8. "Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes" by James Pontolillo, page 73.
9. "The rape of Europa: The fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War" by Lynn H. Nicholas, page 288 and "Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes" by James Pontolillo, page 40.
10. "Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940" by Raffael Scheck, page 7, and "Blacks under the swastika: A research note (Journal of Negro History 83)" by Robert W. Kesting, page 95.
11. "Lucky emblem of the 8th Tiger company, Das Reich at the Battle of Kursk (in AFV News Vol 29, No 1)" by Akira Kikuchi.
12. "D-Day And The Battle Of Normandy" by Simon Trew, page 289, UKNA WO 208/4177, Combined Services Detailed Interrogation Centre (UK) report GRGG 265, &rsquoReport on Information from senior officer PW on 27 Feb &mdash 1 Mar 1945, pp.7-8

Sources used

John R. Angolia - Cloth insignia of the SS
Roger James Bender & Hugh Page Taylor - Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-SS, vol 2
Georges M. Croisier - Waffen-SS (PDF)
Terry Goldsworthy - Valhalla's Warriors: A history of the Waffen-SS on the Eastern Front 1941-1945
Colin Heaton - German Anti-Partisan Warfare in Europe 1939-1945
James A. Huston - Across the Face of France: Liberation and Recovery, 1944-63
Steve Kane - Waffen-SS Forces in the Balkans: A checklist (in World War II Journal, Vol 7)
Robert W. Kesting - Blacks under the swastika: A research note (Journal of Negro History 83)
Akira Kikuchi - Lucky emblem of the 8th Tiger company, Das Reich at the Battle of Kursk (in AFV News Vol 29, No 1)
Dr. K-G Klietmann - Die Waffen-SS: eine Dokumentation
Peter Lieb- - Konventioneller Krieg oder NS-Weltanschauungskrieg?: Kriegführung und Partisanenbekämpfung in Frankreich 1943/44
Gregory L. Mattson - SS Das Reich: The History of the 2nd SS Division 1939-45
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945
James Pontolillo - Murderous Elite: The Waffen-SS and its complete record of war crimes
Bryan Mark Rigg - Hitler's Jewish Soldiers: The Untold Story of Nazi Racial Laws and Men of Jewish Descent in the German military
Marc J. Rikmenspoel - Waffen-SS Encyclopedia
C.F. Rüter & D.W. de Mildt - Justiz und NS-Verbrechen (Nazi crimes on trial)
Raffael Scheck - Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940
George H. Stein - The Waffen-SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War 1939-1945
James C. Steuard - Tactical Markings of the Waffen-SS, Part 2 (in AFV-G2 Vol 4 No 4)
James C. Steuard - Tactical Markings of the Waffen-SS, Part 3 (in AFV-G2 Vol 4 No 5)
Frank Thayer - Shoulder strap cyphers of the SS (in The Military Advisor, Vol 9 No 1)
Simon Trew - D-Day And The Battle Of Normandy (Haynes Publishing, 2012)
Ulrich of England & Otto Spronk - Deutschland Erwache: History & Development of the Nazi Party and the "Germany Awake" Standards
Gordon Williamson & Thomas McGuirl - German military cuffbands 1784-present
Gordon Williamson - The Waffen-SS: 1. to 5. Divisions
Mark C. Yerger - Knights of Steel (2 vol)
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The Army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

Helmut Günther - Hot Motors, Cold Feet: A Personal Memoir of Service with the Motorcycle Battalion of SS-Division "Reich", 1940-1941
Max Hastings - Das Reich: The march of the 2d SS Panzer Division through France
James Lucas - Das Reich: The military role of the 2d SS Division
Gregory L. Mattson - SS Das Reich: The History of the 2nd SS Division 1939-45
Karl Metzger & Paul K Harker - Honor Denied: The Combat Memoirs of SS Radio Operator Karl Metzger
Guy Penaud - La 2e SS Panzer-Division
Roman Ponomarenko - Дивизия СС "Райх" Марш на восток 1941-1942 (SS-Division "Reich": March on East 1941-1942) (Moscow, 2009)
David Porter - Das Reich at Kursk: 11 July 1943
Regimentskameradschaft "Deutschland" - Frontkämpfer - hart wie Stahl
Claudius Rupp - Im Feuer gestählt: Panzerjäger der Waffen-SS, Division "Das Reich"
Wolfgang Schneider - Das Reich Tigers
Jacek Solarz - Das Reich
Philip Vickers - Das Reich: Drive to Normandy June 1944
Otto Weidinger - Comrades to the End: The 4th SS Panzer-Grenadier Regiment "Der Führer" 1938 - 1945 The History of a German-Austrian Fighting Unit (German title: Kameraden bis zum Ende: Der Weg des SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiments DF 1938-1945)
Otto Weidinger - Das Reich (5 vol)
Otto Weidinger - Division Das Reich im Bild
Hans Werner Woltersdorf &ndash Gods of War: Memoir of a German Soldier (German title: Picknick Zwischen Biarritz und Shitomir)
Mark C. Yerger - German Cross in Gold: Holders of the SS and Police, Volume 1, Das Reich: Kurth Amlacher to Heinz Lorenz
Mark C. Yerger - German Cross in Gold: Holders of the SS and Police, Volume 2, Das Reich: Karl-Heinz Lorenz to Herbert Zimmermann
Mark C. Yerger - Knights of Steel (2 vol)


Bombing Moscow in 1941 - interesting fact

Post by BIGpanzer » 13 Apr 2005, 10:30

I read recently about Germain bomber raids to Moscow in 1941. As I understand they were quite massed, but only 1690 bombs dropped on Moscow during several months of bomber raids, several of them - on Kremlin.
Was the AA defence of Moscow excellent? Does anybody know the organisation of AA units near Moscow and the amount of AA guns, fighters, searchlights and barrage balloons near Moscow. AFAIK the Russians also used several radars in 1941.

It is interesting that many German bombs didn't explode. I've read that when Russian field engineers opened one heavy bomb, was dropped on Kremlin, they found a big Czech-Russian vocabulary and several bricks instead of explosive. So the diversions and sabotages of Czech workers also helped Russians

Post by Nucleicacidman » 15 Apr 2005, 05:26

I personally don't know for sure, however, if the Russian anti-air defenses were like those in Leningrad, as in an extensive PVO, then I would assume that the air ring was incredibly tight. Not only that, but the Germans were acting from limited, and more or less temporary airfields, unlike in Leningrad where the front was relatively unchanging for three or so years. So, I would assume that the situation for the Luftwaffe was fairly difficult over Moscow, making it easier for Russian gunners in Moscow.

However, I'll leave it here for a more specialized member to post.

Post by tonyh » 16 Apr 2005, 21:12

The bombing raids on Moscow weren't as massed as they could have been. Winter played an important in grounding much of the Luftflotte assigned to support Army Group North. So many of the raids were delivered in penny packet formations.

The VVS played a very important part to in the defence of the City and historian Christof Bergstrom suggests that it was the VVS who saved Moscow and forced the Kampfgeschwader to resort to night bombing.

Flak was indeed very strong in the City too, the Germans had an abriviation, MMLL, which meant Moscow, Malta, London, Lenningrad. These were targets that the Luftwaffe had a particular distain for as they were very heavily defended.

A good book to check out is Bergstroms "Black Cross/Red Star Vol 1" for more info on the subject.

Post by Victor » 17 Apr 2005, 17:59

The Moscow area PVO had at its disposal the 6 IAK/PVO, which comprised of 29 fighter regiments with 585 fighters:
- 170 MiG-3s
- 95 Yak-1s
- 75 LaGG-3s
- 200 I-16s
- 45 I-153s

The AA artillery was also very numerous: 1,044 AA guns and 336 AA machine-guns.

The first Luftwaffe raid on Moscow took place on 21 July 1941 and was carried out by 195 bombers. These were attacked by 170 VVS fighters. 104 tons of high explosives and 46,000 incendiaries were dropped over the city. 6-7 bombers were lost. In the evening of 22 July, 115 Luftwafe bombers attacked the Soviet capital. 5 were lost. The number of aircraft that took part in the raids decreased to a squadron, but until 5 April 1942, the Germans carried out 87 raids.

As tonyh recommended, Black Cross/Red Star vol. 1 contains several pages on the subject.

Post by BIGpanzer » 17 Apr 2005, 19:53

Post by sovietsniper » 30 Apr 2005, 16:18

Post by Victor » 30 Apr 2005, 16:53

Post by TISO » 19 May 2005, 19:13

Post by mars » 19 May 2005, 20:52

Post by BIGpanzer » 20 May 2005, 16:08

According to some German archive sources 7146 airplanes were used during the Battle for Moscow in 1941, only 229 bombers could reach the city during the air raids and dropped the bombs, 200 bombers were shot down near the Moscow in 1941.
Russians had several native radar stations near Moscow in 1941.

It is interesting that Luftwaffe sent the reconnaissance Ju-86R to the raids over Moscow till the beginning of 1944. Only appearance of the high-altitude (up to 14-14,5 km) modifications of the Russian Yak-9 fighter with turbo-supercharging could stop those raids.

Post by Victor » 20 May 2005, 21:00

Post by BIGpanzer » 20 May 2005, 23:20

Hello, Viktor!
I found today the info about the structure of Moscow AA defence (26.06.1941). It should be noted that in October-December 1941 (time of Battle for Moscow) the amount of AA guns, fighters and AA balloons was 2-3 times more than in June 1941
You already posted yhe info about fighters, so sorry for repeating.

26.06.1941 (Moscow AA defence district):
1. 6th fighter air corps: 170 MiG-3 fighters + 75 LaGG-3 fighters + 95 Yak-1 fighters + 200 I-16 fighters + 45 I-153 fighters (585 fighters including 76 with equipment for night combat)
2. Six AA artillery regiments with 548 medium and heavy AA guns (76mm and 85mm) and only 28 light AA guns (25mm and 37mm).
3. One AA MG regiment with 81x4 7,62mm AA MGs.
4. Two AA balloons regiments with 68 balloons.
5. Communication and observation service with 612 observation posts (many equipped with sound rangers)
6. Six AA searchlight regiments with 318 searchlights
7. 337th radio battalion with 5 newest radars RUS-1 and RUS-2 "Redut" (range 120 km).

Some German sources I found:

Archive data: Luftwaffe JG51, JG52, KG26, KG28, KG76, KG53, KGr100, KG4 Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste (22 Juli - 31 Dezember 1941)
Balke U. Der Luftkrieg im Europa. 1989.
Balke U. Kampfgeschwader 100 "Wiking". 1981.
Dierich W. Kampfgeschwader 55 "Grif". 1975.
Gundelach K. Kampfgeschwader "General Wever" 4. 1978.
Kiehl H. Kampfgeschwader "Legion Condor" 53. 1983.
Ring H., Girbig W. Jagdgeschwader 27. 1978
Nowarra H. Luftwaffen - Einsatz "Barbarossa. 1993
Piekalkiewicz J. Die Schlacht um Moskau. 1981.

Post by Victor » 21 May 2005, 06:37

Post by BIGpanzer » 21 May 2005, 10:35

Hello, Victor.
May be you a little bit mistaken also. The first raid directly to Moscow (22 July 1941) - 195 He111s, 6-22 were shot down over Moscow by fighters (different sources). Germans dropped 100 t high-explosive and 45000 fiery bombs directly on Moscow and its suburbs. 23 July 1941 (second raid) - 115-150 He111s (different sources), 24 July 1941 - 100-180 He111s (again different data).
Damage of Moscow during the first raid - 1900 fires in the city (several food storehouses and many shops were burned down), explosion of the train with ammunition on the central rail road station near 300 fiery bombs and 15 high-explosion bombs were dropped on Kremlin. 40-50 Kremlin garrison soldiers and officers were killed during the extinguishing. I found one mention that heavy high-explosion bomb was exploded just near the Kremlin wall, but very thick fortress wall (XV century) was only slightly damaged. The losses of civilians - 23 July 1941: 325 wounded, 31 killed. Many civilians helped fire companies. 24 July 1941 the 500kg bombs destroyed one of the theater, the building of the Soviet Academy of Science.
The most destructive air raid was the first (22 July 1941). Total civilian losses in Moscow (only July-August 1941): 736 killed, 3513 wounded.

In the majority of the following raids (August-December 1941) Luftwaffe used 10-15 bombers indeed, because of covered movement of small groups of aircrafts, you are right in this case. 31 July 1941 the interesting raid was performed - only 7 bombers attacked Moscow not from the North-West or South-West, but from South-East. So Soviet AA cannons and fighters couldn't find the Germans.

One more huge night raid on Moscow (100 He111s in two groups: 83 + 18 bombers, 5000-7000 m) - night 10/11 August 1941. Only 12 He111s reached Moscow because of AA fire and bad visibility, 5 of them - directly the center of the city (Kremlin, etc). All bombers dropped 49 high-explosive and 14000 fiery bombs on Moscow, suburbs and villages near Moscow. Two Russian aircraft factories were damaged in Moscow that night.

The last raid on Moscow with many bombers - 14 November 1941 (190 fighters + bombers). 55 of them reached suburbs of Moscow, only one Bf110 reached the center of Moscow, dropped 13 small bombs on the Central airfield. A very rare event took place that day - one Soviet Il-2 was damaged by Bf110 fighter over the Moscow and the Russian pilot landed Il-2 in the main street of Moscow (Gorky street).

It is interesting that the Soviets used excellent camouflage in the center of Moscow with false parks, buildings, even Moscow-river was covered near Kremlin by huge plywood sheets of green colour, were fixed on barges.

The Vakhtangov theatre in the centre of Moscow, destroyed by German 500kg bomb

AA Maxim MGs defending Moscow Kremlin, autumn 1941

Civilians built the fortifications in Moscow streets, autumn 1941

Moscow streets, autumn 1941


[Quotes]

“No one wants to make profits out of the country’s danger . After providing for debenture service, provision for depreciation of $800,000 and reserving for our taxation liabilities of all kinds, the profit for this year is shown as just over $4,000,000, which is $70,000 more than last year.” (S.R. Beale, chairman of Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds, Sunday Times, June 30, 1940)

“His reply to the bankers who, in the first days of the war, had made $52,000,000 extra profit by increasing the bank rate, which had increased the cost of living by three points, was that they ought to hand back their ill-gotten gains before lecturing the working classes of this country.” (Ernest Bevin, March, 1940)

“Britain now has 1,024 millionaires. This is an addition of 107 in a year.” (The Bulletin, April 24, 1940)

“This war is, in one of its minor objectives, a war to make the world safe for the gold standard.” (Oscar Hobson, News Chronicle)


The Battle of Smolensk

Realizing that the first Western Front was shortly going to cease to exist, the Stavka committed virtually its entire strategic reserve (that existed on 22nd June 1941) to the Minsk-Smolensk-Moscow axis under the new and aptly named Reserve Front (formed on 11th July). The 16th Army (from Transbaikal) and 19th Army (from North Caucasus) immediately moved from the south of Kiev and were deployed south and north of Smolensk respectively. The 20th Army (from the Orel region) moved from the Moscow area and was deployed on the Dvina-Dnepr land bridge between Orsha and Vitebsk. The 21st Army (from the Volga region) was deployed on the Dnepr near Rogachev. The 22nd Army (from the Urals) was deployed on the Dvina River bend north of Vitebsk. The 24th Army moved from Siberia and was deployed west of Smolensk. In addition the newly mobilised 28th Army (the HQ formed after 22nd June) was deployed north of Briansk. The Stavka obviously realised (even if Hitler didn’t) that loosing the Moscow region would potentially result in loosing the war, and wholly expected the Wehrmacht to pursue this objective before the autumn of 1941. Consequently they realised that the ‘Battle of Smolensk’ was critical and assumed its outcome would determine if an offensive against Moscow could continue.

Maps, Copyright Brian Taylor 2003, Barbarossa to Berlin.

While the Bialystok-Minsk pocket was being eliminated, the 2nd and 3rd Panzer Groups pressed on. On the northern wing 3rd Panzer Group’s 57th Panzer Corps (with only the 19th Panzer Division as the 12th had transferred to 39th Panzer Corps) reached the Disna and by 3rd July was fighting with 22nd Army to force a crossing. This battle would continue until 8th July by which time 57th Panzer Corps managed to cross the Dvina north of Polotsk. On 2nd July the 39th Panzer Corps (now with three panzer divisions) established another bridgehead over the Beresina River at Borisov and by 5th July the corps was heading north-eastwards towards Vitebsk. Meanwhile 47th Panzer Corps approached the Beresina at Brodets, had stormed across by 4th July and was heading for the Dnepr south of Orsha. The 46th Panzer Corps quickly moved up to create a link between the 47th Panzer Corps and the 24th Panzer Corps, which was already across the Beresina and had reached the Dnepr River on 5th July. In addition, the OKH had released its reserve, the 2nd Army, which was advancing behind the 2nd Panzer Group. Army Group Centre was racing forward as fast as possible to ‘jump’ the Dnepr, seize the Dvina land bridge, and pre-empt any attempt by the Soviets to establish a strong defence line along the Dnepr River and around Smolensk.

In the intervening period Timoshenko had become the commander of the ‘Western Strategic Direction’ which enabled him to take control of the new Western Front, appointing Eremenko (Pavlov’s immediate replacement) as his deputy, and incorporating most of the Reserve Front (under Budennyi) into Western Front. Timoshenko had planned a series of major counter-attacks with the strategic reserves. The two most important were the 20th Army attacking against the panzer corps in the Lepel area with the 5th and 7th Mechanised Corps, and 4th, 13th and 21st Army attacking against the south flank of 2nd Panzer Group.


But what does “Double Genocide” sound like?

The following is a full translation of the minutes of the meeting of 7 July 1941 signed by Juozas Ambrazevičius, prime minister of the Nazi puppet “Provisional Government” in Kaunas, including (in the concluding section) the (incorrect) information that “mass liquidation” of Lithuania’s Jews was ceasing, and the (correct) information that all of the remaining Jews in Kaunas are to be forced to move into a ghetto in the Vilijampolė section within a month. The Lithuanian original of the document is available here.

An extract containing the signature of the "prime minister" and the item about setting up the ghetto: "By German order a ghetto for Jews will be established in Vilijampolė, to which all the Jews of the city of Kaunas must be moved within 4 weeks."

The original of the 27 June 1941 protocol mentioning that “all means” are to be used against Jews (but calling for an end to public executions) and the 30 June 1941 document mandating a concentration camp for Jews were also signed by Juozas Ambrazevičius (who later changed his name to Brazaitis).

MINUTES OF THE AFTERNOON MEETING OF

OF THE PROVISIONAL CABINET OF MINISTERS OF LITHUANIA

No. 12 [the numeral 󈫻” is crossed out]

Presiding: Acting Prime Minister Mr. J. Ambrazevičius

Present: all members of the Cabinet of Ministers, except Transportation Minister Novickis,

Secretary: Director of Cabinet of Ministers Affairs Mr. J. Švelnikas

1. Reorganization of the Palace of Agriculture

1. On the suggestion of Mr. Agriculture Minister, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted this resolution:

To liquidate the law of August 24, 1940, on the Palace of Agriculture ([promulgated in] Vyriausybės Žinios No. 727, line 5951).

The Palace of Agriculture follows the laws in force on June 15, 1940.

2. Amendment of the list of agencies to be given

over to the Public Works Ministry and the Labor

and Social Security Ministry.

2. Amending their resolution of July 2, the Cabinet of Ministers adds to the list of agencies to be assigned to the Social Security and Public Works Ministries in the following manner:

To the Public Works Ministry, besides the agencies given over to it earlier, is given also the Provision and Exploitation Trust and the Firefighting Equipment Provision Sector.

To the Labor and Social Security Ministry, besides the agencies given over to it earlier, is also given the Cooperative Social Insurance Fund with all its active and passive [assets?].

Mr. colonel Bobelis’s report.

3. Kaunas City Commander Mr. colonel Bobelis informed the Cabinet of Ministers that German assent for the organizing of police in the city of Kaunas has been received. Then [he informed us] that police and 16 rural districts will be organized.

Initially the Germans didn’t want to give police weapons and said rubber clubs were completely sufficient. After discussions they agreed police would have a metal weapon: a bayonet by their side. When it was demonstrated by Mr. Commander that even such a weapon was insufficient for the police, the Germans finally agreed that the police would be armed with pistols and would wear the old Lithuanian uniform. They will be called “Hilfsordnungspolizei”. Police will have on their sleeves a green armband with an inscription which the Commander suggested be in German and Lithuanian language, but the Germans only retained the German text: “Hilfsordnungspolizei Kowno”. Mr. Commander tasked police chief Mr. Žarskis with negotiating so that it would be Kaunas rather than Kowno. There will be about 300 police in Kaunas and it will begin functioning from July 8.

Mr. Commander [Jurgis Bobelis –trans] also reported about the Jews. According to a statement by German general Stahlecke [sic], the mass liquidation of Jews will not be carried out further. By German order a ghetto for Jews will be established in Vilijampolė, to which all the Jews of the city of Kaunas must be moved within 4 weeks.

After this information, the meeting was closed and the next meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers was scheduled for 10 AM, July 8.


German Instructions on Summary Executions in Occupied Soviet Union Territory, 1941

These are two documents from the leaders of the German state to the German army concerning how Operation Barbarossa, the war against the Soviet Union, was to be executed. Together these orders, one issued before the war on the East officially started and the other after the invasion, outline actions to be taken with regards to certain targeted groups.

Extract from the Commissar’s Order for “Operation Barbarossa,” June 6, 1941

June 6, 1941

Staff Command Secret Document

Chief Only

Only Through Officer

High Command of Wehrmacht

WFST [Armed Forces Operational Staff] Div. L (VI/Qu)

No. 44822/41 g.K Chiefs

Guidelines for the Treatment of Political Commissars 1

In the fight against Bolshevism it is not to be expected that the enemy will act in accordance to the principles of humanity or international law. In particular, the political commissars of all kinds, who are real bearers of resistance, can be expected to mete out treatment to our prisoners that is full of hate, cruel and inhuman.

The army must be aware of the following:

1. In this battle it would be mistaken to show mercy or respect for international law towards such elements. They constitute a danger to our own security and to the rapid pacification of the occupied territories.

2. The barbaric, Asiatic fighting methods are originated by the political commissars. Action must therefore be taken against them immediately, without further consideration, and with all severity. Therefore, when they are picked up in battle or resistance, they are, as a matter of principle, to be finished immediately with a weapon.

In addition, the following regulations are to be observed:

Operational Areas

1.Political commissars operating against our armies are to be dealt with in accordance with the decree of judicial provisions in the area of “Barbarossa.” This applies to commissars of every type and rank, even if they are only suspected of resistance, sabotage or incitement to sabotage. 2

Extract from Guidelines by Heydrich for Higher SS and Police Leaders in the Occupied Territories of the Soviet Union, July 2, 1941

Berlin, July 2, 1941

Chief of the Security Police and the SD

B. No. IV 1100/41 top secret

B. No. g. Rs. 7/41

EK 3

Reich Secret Document

a) To the Higher SS and Police Leader (Höherer SS- und Polizeiführer)

SS Obergruppenführer Jecklen . . .

b) To the Higher SS and Police Leader

SS Gruppenführer von dem Bach . . .

c) To the Higher SS and Police Leader

SS Gruppenführer Prützmann . . .

d) To the Higher SS and Police Leader

SS Oberführer Korsemann . . .

Owing to the fact that the Chief of the Order Police invited to Berlin the Higher SS and Police Leaders and commissioned them to take part in Operation Barbarossa without informing me of this in time, I was unfortunately not in a position also to provide them with basic instructions for the sphere of jurisdiction of the Security Police and SD. 3

In the following I make known briefly the most important instructions given by me to the Einsatzgruppen and Kommados of the Security Police and the SD, with the request to take note of them.

. . . 4) Executions

All of the following are to be executed:

Officials of the Comintern (together with professional Communist politicians in general)

top- and medium-level officials and radical lower-level officials of the Party, Central Committee and district and sub-district committees

people’s Commissars

Jews in Party and State employment, and other radical elements (saboteurs, propagandists, snipers, assassins, inciters, etc.) insofar as they are, in any particular case, required or no longer required, to supply information on political or economic matters which are of special importance for the further operations of the Security Police, or for the economic reconstruction of the Occupied Territories. 4


Watch the video: 1942. Серия 1 2011